Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij is een goede vrouw."

Translation:She is a good woman.

3 years ago

4 Comments


CactusChicken

When do you use zij and when do you use ze?

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Oftentimes, "zij" is used to provide emphasis:

  • Waar is Mieke? Ze doet de afwas. -- Where is Mieke? She is doing the dishes.
  • Wie doet de afwas? Zij doet de afwas. -- Who is doing the dishes? She is doing the dishes.

They are generally interchangeable, however. When not emphasising, "zij" can provide a more formal feel than when using "ze". Most people would use the latter in this scenario, at least where I live.

3 years ago

samuelbenedict17

Why vrouw here is wife instead of woman?

3 years ago

Pearls.Eddo

Because in Dutch vrouw could be refered to for both a woman and a wife

2 years ago