"Zij is een goede vrouw."

Translation:She is a good woman.

3 years ago

8 Comments


CactusChicken

When do you use zij and when do you use ze?

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Oftentimes, "zij" is used to provide emphasis:

  • Waar is Mieke? Ze doet de afwas. -- Where is Mieke? She is doing the dishes.
  • Wie doet de afwas? Zij doet de afwas. -- Who is doing the dishes? She is doing the dishes.

They are generally interchangeable, however. When not emphasising, "zij" can provide a more formal feel than when using "ze". Most people would use the latter in this scenario, at least where I live.

3 years ago

samuelbenedict17

Why vrouw here is wife instead of woman?

3 years ago

Pearls.Eddo

Because in Dutch vrouw could be refered to for both a woman and a wife

2 years ago

TroyDoby
TroyDobyPlus

How can you tell the difference between 'ze' and 'zij' when spoken? I hear absolutely no difference.

1 month ago

Crispy48154

The vowel sound of 'Ze' is shorter than 'Zij'.

It's like she (ze) and shee (zij)

3 weeks ago

Crispy48154

It also sounds different

Ze = Ge (like in garage) + Eh (the sound indicating indifference)

Zij = Ge (like in garage) + ay (rhymes with hay)

3 weeks ago

Crispy48154

I can't edit my response. Replace "Ge" with just Z (normal Z sound)

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.