1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "In Francia hanno oltre un mi…

"In Francia hanno oltre un milione."

Translation:In France they have over a million.

July 7, 2013

8 Comments


gosling123

French speakers- is the pronoun loro in Italian interchangeable with "on" in French/ abstract "they" or "you" in English? i.e. In England, you drive on the left side of the road.


Seresam

In Italian you can use si + third singular person of a verb. Your sentence could be translated in these ways: -In Inghilterra si guida sul lato sinistro della strada -In Inghilterra guidano sul lato sinistro della strada ( "loro" is the implied subject)

Maybe you could say that the "si construction" is similar to the French one with "on"


DominiqueB19

No. The word "on" would be translated by either "one" as "one has" or "we" as "we have". In this case, the correct translation is "they".


Teresinha

DL accepted my "In France "there are" over..." the abstract way, I think...


SimoneStomeo

It would be more right In Francia ne hanno oltre un milione


pieronorfo

Di cosa ? Se non dici di cosa in italiano questa frase non ha senso


Shedcape

Duolingo is very sensitive to spelling "milione" wrong. An accidental extra "l" and you get the sentence dead wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.