Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es probable que ellos no coman."

Translation:It is likely that they do not eat.

5 years ago

15 Comments


cdntinpusher

Given that the tense of "comer" here is Subjunctive Present, wouldn't "It is probable that they would not eat." be correct as well?

5 years ago

Rickydito

cdntin: Yes.

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Thank you

5 years ago

Dan_ri
Dan_ri

Or 'will not eat'?

4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

'Won't eat' was accepted for me - im sure 'will not' must also work

3 years ago

bebebaird

couldn't this also be translated as "It is likely that they may not eat."

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo bebebaird: Yes, that is a possible translation. In fact, it is better than Duo's translation, above. ¡Ciao!

4 years ago

OneVerce

You shouldn't get marked wrong for not using "that", in English it's usually omitted because "that" is understood in the context (i.e they don't eat)

4 years ago

butterflier

English native speakers, please advise if "They are not likely to eat" is correct in this case, and if it means the same as the offered translation.

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

The meaning is the same, but structurally, it is different enough that i wouldn't be surprised if they didn't accept it. I would be more likely to say it your way, though.

3 years ago

butterflier

Thanks a lot.

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Hunger strike?

5 months ago

JimJohnsonWashDC

They're talking about one of those gurus in South Asia that live on air, right?

3 months ago

BillHarlan1

Weird. My answer, marked wrong, is identical to the above.

1 week ago