1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wohin geht deine Reise?"

"Wohin geht deine Reise?"

Translation:Where are you traveling to?

July 7, 2013

49 Comments


eschrock

Why is "where are you going on your trip" wrong???


charityjenkins

I also said this and was wrong :( Felt like a good translation to me...


pattischmitz

I answered it correctly. Where are you traveling to. You said it's wrong because travelling has two "l"s which is not correct.


Armistice023

I reported it as one "L" is American spelling and 2 "L"s is British spelling


yaliyev

There is a difference between American and English spelling of this word.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=543819


orlanmendo

Mine is "travelling" and accepted correct. -eling or -elling is accepted- Webster.


begleyju

Couldn't "Where are you traveling to?" be an alternative answer?


hutcho66

I agree, I just reported it. It is a redundant preposition in English though, "Where are you travelling?" is an identical question.


Gcoid

I disagree "where are you traveling to?" means the same as "where are you going" however "where are you travelling?" is has a different more ambiguous meaning i.e. 1"I'm going travelling this summer" 2"Oh where are you travelling?" 1"Across the US"


Thao_Bi

I agree. I used "where do you go on holiday" and I think they all mean the same


theupandup

Why is "Reise" used in this sentence? Is it needed for the phrase to make sense, or can you just say something like "wohin geht ihr"?


ketanshah

I think the sentence in a direct translation translates to "where does your journey/trip go?" Hence they've used reise.


FAMAM

I'm not sure how to report this, but what Duolingo is offering as the correct translation really isn't English: "Where is your trip going?" My trip is going nowhere. My trip is not a thing or being that can move. Perhaps one could ask, quite colloquially, "Where is your trip to?"


charityjenkins

When you get marked incorrect for a question by Duolingo and you disagree with their decision, there is an option to report it. You can leave comments here or simply check the box "my answer should have been accepted". It's on the bottom left if using a browser; I can't remember where for apps, but I know it is available as I've used it many times (and had some of my suggestions accepted)!


ketanshah

Actually if i translate this sentence as is in Hindi it makes more sense then English. In Hindi we do ask "where is your journey going?"


a92perez

I absolutely agree. Here I am losing a heart for translating a German phrase into English, and I get bogged down for using a correct translation in English.


estefaniammm

It didn't accept "where does your trip go?". Could it be?


nathalia1789

I think 'trip' should work too.


HelcioTJ

I wonder if "where is your trip going to?" would have been accepted.

(I think it should. But I'm no native English or German speaker.)


jswartzentruber

Why is it "Wohin" here and not just "Wo"?


oathbladeK13

Wo means where something is while wohin represents a destination or "to where".


LewisPeng

I guess the difference is like between "traveling to someplace" and "traveling in someplace".


clackz

I put 'where are you going to travel' and got rejected D:


SwasBrigade

They need to change it to where if i tap on a word, it translates the entire setence for me. I do not want that, I just wanted a hint on that one word.


CJBzDc

The correct English is "To where are you traveling?" I doubt it would be accepted, though.


ItsDinter

I typed "Where is your trip to?" because this seemed like the most natural translation of the German sentence while sticking to the same-ish structure, but it was wrong? Am I wrong?


MichaelAll547050

Agreed. I don't think it's wrong


Sakona

For some reason my answer "What is your final destination?" was rejected as incorrect. Did I make some error that I'm not aware of or was I just unlucky enough to pick an answer that isn't listed as a possible translation?


HealThySelf

On a previous translation example, the German phrase was "wohin geht die Reise" - correct answer was "where is this trip TO" So, "TO" was OK then. Now with "Wohin geht deine Reise" the offered translation does not mention "trip" nor "to"? With Wohin I get that it's accusative, because you are going somewhere, but I would have thought for consistency, we could use "trip" and "to" ?


jshjohnson

Hmm, "Where are you going on your journey" wasn't accepted...


harristurk

"Where is your trip going." doesn't make sense in English.


klarak89

I answered "where do you go?", it was marked as wrong, but it isn't please fix it. Thanks ;)


miroxil

This makes sense but isn't really a direct translation. "Where do you go" sounds like you go the same place regularly. The question was "where are you going" (this time)


Brian690828

It is not grammatically correct for sentences in English to end in a prepositon. Shouldn't it be "To where are you going?"


mrLeopold

I did 'Where are you heading to'. It isn't right


thetomerpe

"Where's your trip going to be at" was marked as wrong...?


LaimaMasa

Where to goes your trip wrong?!


Brenda624496

Where are you going on your travels. is better than using 'trip'. Not something used much at all.


KLTah

what an odd way to say it.


Kelly_3183

Where are you vacationing? 2/23/17


Jamie627092

Why not: "Where will the trip go?"


Andi133

Sound more like where are you heading on your travel.Its a saying take it as it is i guess


supersecret09

"Where is your trip going" was correct!


vtopphol

How about "Where are you trippin'?"


Danielle997860

Where are you going on your holiday is same as trip


mizinamo

I think most businessmen going on a trip for work would beg to differ.


Gransview

“Where is your trip to” was accepted, but it seems very clumsy.


vtopphol

Whither goes your journey?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.