1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tidningen kommer på måndagar…

"Tidningen kommer måndagar och onsdagar."

Translation:The newspaper comes on Mondays and Wednesdays.

November 26, 2014

24 Comments


tyler-trickey

Almost all the days of the week come originally from Scandinavia.

Monday: Day of the Moon

Tuesday: Day of Tiwaz (God of the Sky)

Wednesday: Day of Odin (Wodin) (King of the Gods)

Thursday: Day of Thor (God of Thunder)

Friday: Day of Frey (Frigg, Freya, etc) (Goddess of the Earth)

Saturday: In English this means "Day of Saturn" but the Scandinavian version, "lördag" means "day of the baths"

Sunday: Day of the Sun


Juu1990

Yeah. That's because languages such as Norse, Swedish, Danish, German, Dutch, English, Afrikaans and some more all have the same roots (which are Germanic). Another good example for this is the word "hound". In Swedish it's "hund" and in German it's "Hund" (which are the languages I speak and in the other languages it should be similar). They're written and pronounced very much alike.


Maneblusser

It's good to see the "roots" of your mother language (Dutch for me), it sometimes makes it easier to understand things (however sometimes it isn't alike at all) :) måndag = maandag; tisdag = dinsdag; onsdag (Odin for Scandinavia) = woensdag (Wodan for "Germania"); torsdag (Thor) = donderdag (Donar)... hund = hond; katt = kat; bi = bij...


4oYBIxtO

And of course cognate with latin "canem" etc


PurpleCaz

Afrikaans is hond(dog), honde(dogs)


Sjodni

Why don't they capitalize monday or wednesday? Or any days of the week for that matter?


Lundgren8

The capitalisation rules are different in Swedish. We don't capitalise months, weekdays, nationalities or languages.


Sjodni

Ok, thanks for clarifying. Earlier I took German on Duolingo and there were a lot of words capitilized. Nouns, months, everything!


Lundgren8

Yeah, German capitalises all nouns and Danish did until the 40s, but we don’t. :)


NattKullav1

I think the capitalisation rules are similar between Swedish and Spanish. They don't capitalise months, weekdays, nationalities, languages or religions.


James9740

This may just be peculiar to my dialect, but in English can't you say "on the Monday and Wednesday" as well? Admittedly I do come from an area with Scandinavian influence on the local language, so this could just be a colloquialism.


Casiquire

No that sounds totally natural and I got marked wrong. I reported, it should really be accepted.


isabel.hali

I haven't heard it before, sounds a bit odd to me. I'm from Australia :)


Clovisnox

That wouldn't make sense in french, as a "journal" comes each and every day

Are they word in swedish to give information about the regularity like we french have (Journal, hebdomadaire, mensuel, etc...) ?


JoakimEk

"Tidning" is often used for any type of newspaper or magazine. One can specify by using f.ex:

Dagstidning - daily newspaper, kvällstidning - evening newspaper, veckotidning - weekly magazine, (and serietidning - comic book).


JoseeV64

Is it necessary that the days are in the plural form? Would "Tidningen kommer på måndag och onsdag" also be a good Swedish sentence?


4oYBIxtO

The plural shows that they come every Monday and Wednesday, not one Monday and one Wednesday


csstorth

I would be more likely to say the newspaper "arrives on Mondays and Wednesdays" or "is delivered Mondays and Wednesdays" in English, but neither answer is accepted.


devalanteriel

And now they both are. :)


CedSgm7N

Seems that sometimes "och" is pronounced "oh" and at other times it's pronounced "oak or ock" (with the h sounding like a k). Is there a rule for when the 'k' sound is pronounced?


devalanteriel

It's really up to the speaker. As a general rule, the slower and more formal you speak, the more likely you are to pronounce the full word. And if the next word starts in a vowel, you're also more likely to pronounce the full word. Most commonly in everyday speech, though, the k sound is swallowed.


ThataAyala

I had correct answer but still wrong,why is that? First try i writen correct but its just the big letter of Mondays and Wednesday is wrong,then i do what was the correction say,i still wrong.


devalanteriel

If you wrote exactly what the sentence said, then there was a bug. You could also have made an error without realising.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.