1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du har saltet, jag har sockr…

"Du har saltet, jag har sockret."

Translation:You have the salt, I have the sugar.

November 26, 2014

30 Comments


Yaroslava9999
  • Hey, baby! I have the salt, you have the sugar! sounds like free lesson from a master of seduction!))

GrowingViolet

I like this sentence for some reason...


_adri.an_

Together we can do everything...


Laura475238

My answer was correct !


devalanteriel

Congratulations.


DanielPois

You have the salt! I have the sugar! So what's the problem? Let's cook it quick! (c) Rammstein


Jackii286242

This feels like code for "I'll be the good cop, you be the bad cop."


Emrik

Saltet låter lite otydligt


schyrsivochter

erm… Most people here cannot understand Swedish well enough to communicate, I think. Please talk English.


SuperNova1353

he said "The salt sounds a bit vague"


NaveenGabr

"Do you have the salt" and "you have the salt" has same translation?


JerryMcCarthy99

I don't think so; I think questions always use inversion. "Har du...". "Du har..." would be a straight statement.


edI9OX

How do we know when to use "et" or "-n" at the end?


JerryMcCarthy99

You need to know the gender of the noun. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Articles_and_definite_forms tells you more than you probably want to know :-) .


CedSgm7N

The Swedish word for "sugar" seems similar to the word for "socks" ... so I'm trying to figure out the difference in pronunciation. Or perhaps it's just easier to say "strumpor?"


devalanteriel

They're similar, yes, but they do use different vowels - sockor vs socker. Honestly, the difference is about as large as English "rocket" vs "racket".


CedSgm7N

Thanks! Yes, I suppose that there are words in English that sound similar and are as confusing to non native speakers as some of the Swedish words are to English speakers.


Johannes897869

Is this a swedish idiom of speech? It does sound like one. If so what does it mean? Let's work together? Or does it mean: we are incompatible?


devalanteriel

Nothing like that - just a random sentence.


Enkerro18

It sounds like it's saying "socket"?


Wenderbread

Are comma splices an issue in Swedish, or is that just not a concern?


Zmrzlina

What does comma splice mean?


Yerrick

When you write two independent clauses in a sentence with only a comma, rather than a semicolon or conjunction, linking them.


SariahLily

Duolingo uses comma splices all over the place, in every language (including English). I've learned to stop paying attention to the punctuation.

FWIW, I made a point to type my answer with correct punctuation, and it had no issue with it. :D


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes; a semicolon would be what I would have used, too. This "comma splice" is also known as a "run-on sentence", I believe!

Duo ignores all punctuation, AFAIK.


lagolas2010

As a foreigner to both Swedish and English, what does these abbreviations mean: FWIW and AFAIK?


JerryMcCarthy99

FWIW: For what's it's worth. AFAIK: As far as I know.

HTH! (Hope this helps)


MyPatronus

How can you tell? I mean.... salt and sugar look an awful lot alike.


DominikLeh2

Better not get them mixed Seriously though,if you look close enough the cristals look different


CedSgm7N

Perhaps, but they certainly smell and taste differently.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.