"Du har saltet, jag har sockret."

Translation:You have the salt, I have the sugar.

November 26, 2014

15 Comments


Yaroslava9999
  • Hey, baby! I have the salt, you have the sugar! sounds like free lesson from a master of seduction!))
June 17, 2016

GrowingViolet

I like this sentence for some reason...

March 31, 2016

NaveenGabr

"Do you have the salt" and "you have the salt" has same translation?

April 17, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

I don't think so; I think questions always use inversion. "Har du...". "Du har..." would be a straight statement.

April 18, 2018

Emrik

Saltet låter lite otydligt

January 3, 2015

schyrsivochter

erm… Most people here cannot understand Swedish well enough to communicate, I think. Please talk English.

March 17, 2015

SuperNova1353

he said "The salt sounds a bit vague"

January 20, 2016

Wenderbread

Are comma splices an issue in Swedish, or is that just not a concern?

January 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

What does comma splice mean?

March 16, 2015

Yerrick

When you write two independent clauses in a sentence with only a comma, rather than a semicolon or conjunction, linking them.

April 28, 2015

SariahLily

Duolingo uses comma splices all over the place, in every language (including English). I've learned to stop paying attention to the punctuation.

FWIW, I made a point to type my answer with correct punctuation, and it had no issue with it. :D

May 9, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Yes; a semicolon would be what I would have used, too. This "comma splice" is also known as a "run-on sentence", I believe!

Duo ignores all punctuation, AFAIK.

September 13, 2017

lagolas2010

As a foreigner to both Swedish and English, what does these abbreviations mean: FWIW and AFAIK?

June 12, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

FWIW: For what's it's worth. AFAIK: As far as I know.

HTH! (Hope this helps)

June 12, 2018

PiCKeT401

These sentances make me chuckle. In the US "I have the sugar" can also be used as slang for I have diabetes.

April 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.