"Du har saltet, jag har sockret."

Translation:You have the salt, I have the sugar.

November 26, 2014

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yaroslava9999
  • Hey, baby! I have the salt, you have the sugar! sounds like free lesson from a master of seduction!))

GrowingViolet

I like this sentence for some reason...


_adri.an_

Together we can do everything...


JackiiJackii

This feels like code for "I'll be the good cop, you be the bad cop."


DanielPois

You have the salt! I have the sugar! So what's the problem? Let's cook it quick! (c) Rammstein


Laura475238

My answer was correct !


Emrik

Saltet låter lite otydligt


schyrsivochter

erm… Most people here cannot understand Swedish well enough to communicate, I think. Please talk English.


SuperNova1353

he said "The salt sounds a bit vague"


degrasseme

Or they could practice here without getting any saltiness from others...


owoWasTooShort

You have a salt

I have a sugar

Ohhh...

Sugar salt


MyPatronus

How can you tell? I mean.... salt and sugar look an awful lot alike.


DominikLeh2

Better not get them mixed Seriously though,if you look close enough the cristals look different


CedSgm7N

Perhaps, but they certainly smell and taste differently.


AmbassadorTigger

I'm sorry, "smell"???


Daziy19

What, you never snorted white powdery things before? :p


edI9OX

How do we know when to use "et" or "-n" at the end?


JerryMcCarthy99

You need to know the gender of the noun. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Articles_and_definite_forms tells you more than you probably want to know :-) .


GeorgeKH

Would this sentence "Du har saltet, jag har sockret" have the "rs" = "sh" sound across both phrases? The audio seems to not have picked it up this time.


NaveenGabr

"Do you have the salt" and "you have the salt" has same translation?


JerryMcCarthy99

I don't think so; I think questions always use inversion. "Har du...". "Du har..." would be a straight statement.


CedSgm7N

The Swedish word for "sugar" seems similar to the word for "socks" ... so I'm trying to figure out the difference in pronunciation. Or perhaps it's just easier to say "strumpor?"


devalanteriel

They're similar, yes, but they do use different vowels - sockor vs socker. Honestly, the difference is about as large as English "rocket" vs "racket".


CedSgm7N

Thanks! Yes, I suppose that there are words in English that sound similar and are as confusing to non native speakers as some of the Swedish words are to English speakers.


MaryBeth378619

We all like sock-free food.


AmbassadorTigger

That said, I've read that there are native speakers who pronounce the plural ending -or the same as the plural ending -er. Any input on this?


Johannes897869

Is this a swedish idiom of speech? It does sound like one. If so what does it mean? Let's work together? Or does it mean: we are incompatible?


devalanteriel

Nothing like that - just a random sentence.


Enkerro18

It sounds like it's saying "socket"?


Andrew850431

Your system is wrong!my answer was the same as yours, this is twice in the same lesson !whats going on ???


devalanteriel

In your error report, you have written l (lower-case L) instead of I (upper-case i). It's just a typo, but the system considers it an important distinction, which it kind of is.


Kvaakkeliini

Suomi on maailman onnellisin mas


Dann22_

We are not the same


Wenderbread

Are comma splices an issue in Swedish, or is that just not a concern?


Zmrzlina

What does comma splice mean?


Yerrick

When you write two independent clauses in a sentence with only a comma, rather than a semicolon or conjunction, linking them.


SariahLily

Duolingo uses comma splices all over the place, in every language (including English). I've learned to stop paying attention to the punctuation.

FWIW, I made a point to type my answer with correct punctuation, and it had no issue with it. :D


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes; a semicolon would be what I would have used, too. This "comma splice" is also known as a "run-on sentence", I believe!

Duo ignores all punctuation, AFAIK.


lagolas2010

As a foreigner to both Swedish and English, what does these abbreviations mean: FWIW and AFAIK?


JerryMcCarthy99

FWIW: For what's it's worth. AFAIK: As far as I know.

HTH! (Hope this helps)


RevonQilin

Newer generations use these alot, most people over 50 dont use them. Its easier to type that way. There are others such as

Idk = I dont know Ikr = I know right Tbh = To be honest Brb = be right back

Its easier to type these as its faster to type 3 letters rather than the full phrase. Some of these include swear words too... People also shorten certain words like this

Wat = What Da = the Dat = that

We have alot more playing on words like

Boi = boy

I may have said more than you wanted to know, sorry.


RevonQilin

Ugh why did it mess it up? I hope its still readable

If it isnt... Im sorry


cherrypier213

Sounds like it's from a cheesy romance song :P


HerkCollins

It didn't let me finish speaking before saying I was wrong, and I wasn't wrong. Why did this happen?


CedSgm7N

You can have the salt and I'll take the sugar ... every time!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.