Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not like February."

Translation:Jag tycker inte om februari.

3 years ago

5 Comments


m.aster
m.aster

April är grymmast av månaderna.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In Sweden, February has the nickname vabruarivab is short for vård av (sjukt) barn, 'care of (sick) child', the term you use when you have to stay home from work to take care of your sick child.

Because of the climate, February tends to be the month when diseases (esp. various kinds of the flu) hit the hardest.

http://www.1177.se/Varmland/Nyheter/Nyhetsbehallare/Nationellt/Snart-ar-vabruari-har/

1 year ago

Sjodni
Sjodni

Why did the inte go in between the tycker and om?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

"Tycka om" is a particle verb and they usually split up like that and allow adverbs in between them. If you negate a particle verb, you place the "inte" like that.

3 years ago

Sjodni
Sjodni

Got it, thanks!

3 years ago