1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I do not like February."

"I do not like February."

Translation:Jag tycker inte om februari.

November 26, 2014

19 Comments


Arnauti

In Sweden, February has the nickname vabruarivab is short for vård av (sjukt) barn, 'care of (sick) child', the term you use when you have to stay home from work to take care of your sick child.

Because of the climate, February tends to be the month when diseases (esp. various kinds of the flu) hit the hardest.

http://www.1177.se/Varmland/Nyheter/Nyhetsbehallare/Nationellt/Snart-ar-vabruari-har/


Ollyfer

It said that the page has since been deleted as I wanted to read it, three years after. It luckily has been aved on the Wayback Machine: https://web.archive.org/web/20170213085056/http://www.1177.se/Varmland/Nyheter/Nyhetsbehallare/Nationellt/Snart-ar-vabruari-har/

Just in case anyone else was disappointed to see that the short news break no longer existed.


m.aster

April är grymmast av månaderna.


Sjodni

Why did the inte go in between the tycker and om?


Lundgren8

"Tycka om" is a particle verb and they usually split up like that and allow adverbs in between them. If you negate a particle verb, you place the "inte" like that.


FLchick

In Norwegian like is liker - very easy and you can usually just put not (ikke - not inte) behind liker.


ilenuca_mare

Why is this phrase in this lesson? Not complaining, just wondering what the connection is


Arnauti

It's actually in the Time skill, but there's a bug or possibly an A/B test that makes sentences pop up randomly.


LeselManso1

I almost wrote "Jag ogillar..." but would have certainly gotten it wrong.


Fynn5767

Did that mistake. :D


devalanteriel

ogilla is actually a word, but it means "dislike". :)


britt668621

February is nasty in Vermont too. Northern New England in the US.


Margaret278812

Peak bushfire season in SE Australia.


Merrahtar

Will there be any difference here whether I use "tycker om" or "gillar"?


devalanteriel

Nope, they're completely synonymous. gillar might be a little less formal at times but either is normally perfectly fine in just about any context.


Gnurfel

Is there no Valentine's Day in Sweden?


devalanteriel

Sure - it's on the same date the world over, really, even if different Christian denominations use different days. We call it alla hjärtans dag in Swedish - "all hearts' day".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.