"I do not like February."

Translation:Jag tycker inte om februari.

November 26, 2014

11 Comments


m.aster

April är grymmast av månaderna.

December 7, 2014

Arnauti

In Sweden, February has the nickname vabruarivab is short for vård av (sjukt) barn, 'care of (sick) child', the term you use when you have to stay home from work to take care of your sick child.

Because of the climate, February tends to be the month when diseases (esp. various kinds of the flu) hit the hardest.

http://www.1177.se/Varmland/Nyheter/Nyhetsbehallare/Nationellt/Snart-ar-vabruari-har/

February 8, 2017

Sjodni

Why did the inte go in between the tycker and om?

November 26, 2014

Lundgren8

"Tycka om" is a particle verb and they usually split up like that and allow adverbs in between them. If you negate a particle verb, you place the "inte" like that.

November 26, 2014

Sjodni

Got it, thanks!

November 26, 2014

FLchick

In Norwegian like is liker - very easy and you can usually just put not (ikke - not inte) behind liker.

February 14, 2019

ilenuca_mare

Why is this phrase in this lesson? Not complaining, just wondering what the connection is

February 7, 2017

Arnauti

It's actually in the Time skill, but there's a bug or possibly an A/B test that makes sentences pop up randomly.

February 8, 2017

LeselManso1

I almost wrote "Jag ogillar..." but would have certainly gotten it wrong.

May 4, 2018

Fynn5767

Did that mistake. :D

April 29, 2019

devalanteriel

ogilla is actually a word, but it means "dislike". :)

April 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.