1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The kitchen has a cook."

"The kitchen has a cook."

Translation:La cucina ha un cuoco.

July 7, 2013

8 Comments


GreenElrond

and not the other way around


Spidy88

Would the feminine "una cuoca" also be acceptable?


Muttley_

only if it is clear from the context. If not, then the masculine form is the way to go


Pablishos

But it is out of contest...


Seresam

yes, it would


Gabsie2

process frozen at this point?


Radek249573

I rhought with rooms like kitchen we don't need 'la'. Why in this case we need it?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.