"The kitchen has a cook."

Translation:La cucina ha un cuoco.

July 7, 2013

23 Comments


GreenElrond

and not the other way around

October 4, 2014

nkwk88

Why indeed.

September 1, 2017

Gabsie2

process frozen at this point?

July 6, 2018

Radek249573

I rhought with rooms like kitchen we don't need 'la'. Why in this case we need it?

March 1, 2019

Spidy88

Would the feminine "una cuoca" also be acceptable?

July 7, 2013

Muttley71

only if it is clear from the context. If not, then the masculine form is the way to go

September 7, 2013

Pablishos

But it is out of contest...

October 13, 2014

Seresam

yes, it would

July 7, 2013

cyrillc

hmm... it just made me be wrong with the masculin form...

May 23, 2017

bluebird998042

in my country a cook can be male or female

January 23, 2018

Che-Figata

Yes, in everybody's country a cook can be male or female. In English, there is no distinction between male and female in the word "cook". A female cook is a "cook" and a male cook is a "cook". We have very few words in English that actually reflect gender. There are words like "actor" (male actor) and "actress" (female actor), "host" (male host) and "hostess" (female host), and waiter (male waiter) and waitress (female waiter), but there aren't too many others. However, in Italian, they reflect the gender in the word itself or, if the word is invariable, they distinguish gender with articles or adjectives. A male cook is "un cuoco" and a female cook is "una cuoca". There are words such as "dentista" (dentist) which are invariable, meaning the last letter doesn't change to reflect gender (o for masculine, a for feminine) so you use articles to show gender. La dentista (female dentist) and il dentista (male dentist). Now, in this sentence on Duolingo, it says "un cuoco" (male cook) so we CANNOT say that it is a female cook (una cuoca).

June 3, 2018

pfia924

But when translating from English to Italian and the only thing Duo says is "a cook". How are we supposed to know that he's male?

January 29, 2019

Shamarth

When translating from English to Italian, both cuoco and cuoca should be accepted.

March 1, 2019

OskarSternBoy001

Easy

July 25, 2016

fpfhfa

❤❤❤❤ you! For some of us this is hard!

December 6, 2016

Shemoila

Why can't it be ' il cucina...'

June 17, 2017

Muttley71

You either have la cucina ('the kitchen') or il cuoco ('the cook').
If you want to say 'he cooks' then the correct form is lui cucina where cucina is a verb in this case (cucinare: io cucino, tu cucini, lui/lei cucina, noi cuciniamo, voi cucinate, essi/esse/loro cuociono - very odd indeed).

June 18, 2017

JoseeV64

Just as odd as the English "the cook cooks" and "I cook".

April 13, 2019

SethSutel

Confusing

October 25, 2018

bluebird998042

in my country a cook ca be male or female, therefore it should not be considered a mistake

January 23, 2018

Che-Figata

Please see my previous two comments...

June 3, 2018

bluebird998042

how many times do I have to repeat that in my country a cook can be male or female...please respond, it should not be considered a mistake...thank you

January 23, 2018

Che-Figata

Yes, in everybody's country a cook can be male or female. In English, there is no distinction between male and female in the word "cook". A female cook is a "cook" and a male cook is a "cook". We have very few words in English that actually reflect gender. There are words like "actor" (male actor) and "actress" (female actor), "host" (male host) and "hostess" (female host), and waiter (male waiter) and waitress (female waiter), but there aren't too many others. However, in Italian, they reflect the gender in the word itself or, if the word is invariable, they distinguish gender with articles or adjectives. A male cook is "un cuoco" and a female cook is "una cuoca". There are words such as "dentista" (dentist) which are invariable, meaning the last letter doesn't change to reflect gender (o for masculine, a for feminine) so you use articles to show gender. La dentista (female dentist) and il dentista (male dentist). Now, in this sentence on Duolingo, it says "un cuoco" (male cook) so we CANNOT say that it is a female cook (una cuoca).

June 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.