"Do you have enough?"

Translation:An bhfuil do dhóthain agat?

4 years ago

8 Comments


freymuth
freymuth

What purpose does do fulfill here?

2 years ago

ConnieKetchum

Same question as freymuth what purpose does do fulfill here

1 year ago

freymuth
freymuth

This took a while, but I think I got it; the sentence literally translates as "Is your enough at you?"

I presume that the English could also be "An bhfuil bhur ndothain agaibh?" (but would certainly like corrections if needed).

1 year ago

kooljames

Would - an bhfuil go leor agat - also work?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

go leor when used like that doesn't have the meaning "enough". According to the FGB entry: an bhfuil go leor againn ann means like "Are there enough of us" (using ann as the existence "there" - see An bhfuil Dia ann (is there a God?)). The phrasing here is literally "Do you have your sufficiency?"

4 years ago

nithuigim

This question accepts an incorrect answer, then. I couldn't for the life of me remember do dhóthain agat, so I tried go leor agat for the heck of it and made it through.

3 years ago

roentgen
roentgen

It's literally "is your sufficiency at you". In this sentence "enough" is "your sufficiency".

1 year ago

Bredacm

Doesn't the "do" change it to "your" enough?

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.