1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have enough?"

"Do you have enough?"

Translation:An bhfuil go leor agat?

November 26, 2014

11 Comments


freymuth

What purpose does do fulfill here?


ConnieKetchum

Same question as freymuth what purpose does do fulfill here


freymuth

This took a while, but I think I got it; the sentence literally translates as "Is your enough at you?"

I presume that the English could also be "An bhfuil bhur ndothain agaibh?" (but would certainly like corrections if needed).


kooljames

Would - an bhfuil go leor agat - also work?


galaxyrocker

go leor when used like that doesn't have the meaning "enough". According to the FGB entry: an bhfuil go leor againn ann means like "Are there enough of us" (using ann as the existence "there" - see An bhfuil Dia ann (is there a God?)). The phrasing here is literally "Do you have your sufficiency?"


nithuigim

This question accepts an incorrect answer, then. I couldn't for the life of me remember do dhóthain agat, so I tried go leor agat for the heck of it and made it through.


Gregory743155

that's what is given here, in question form, as the translation of this phrase.


roentgen

It's literally "is your sufficiency at you". In this sentence "enough" is "your sufficiency".


Bredacm

Doesn't the "do" change it to "your" enough?


VXBE30Ix

There is another exercise that translate :Do you have enough? as "An bhfuil do dhóthain agat?". So, are 'do dhóthain' and 'go leor' synonyms. ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

They aren't synonyms. They overlap in meaning in this particular usage, but you can't use dóthain in a phrase like ceart go leor.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.