1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "On Thursday we do not want t…

"On Thursday we do not want to listen to you."

Translation:Op donderdag willen wij niet naar jullie luisteren.

November 26, 2014

9 Comments


_.raquel

Why not "wij willen niet op donderdag naar jou luisteren"


arikb

The original sentence puts the emphasis on Thursday being different as on that day we don't want to listen to you.


MisterDario

Does "Op donderdag willen wij naar jullie niet luisteren?" work too?


orhan641069

I did like this .but it said wrong answer


moidekar

Why not "naar jij"? Is it because it is "to you"?


Wicketd

Because "naar jij" is improper Dutch. It would be "naar jou". A big reason for this is that, in Dutch, words are sometimes left out of sentences. In these examples the imagined part is highlighted:

  • Hij is langer dan jij bent -> He is longer than you are
  • Hij luistert naar jou -> Hij listens to you
  • Hij geeft meer om de kat dan jij doet -> He cares more about the cat than you do
  • Hij geeft de kat aan jou -> He gives the cat to you
  • Op donderdag willen wij niet naar jou luisteren -> On Thursday we do not want to listen to you

As you can see, "jij" is used when there is an imagined part, and "jou" when there isn't. You can imagine it in English and then translate it to Dutch. This isn't an official explanation, but that's how I have always done it. It's also just one situation of multiple, but works in your situation.


moidekar

Thanks. That's helpful


DebbieAdam4

How do I know to use "jullie" in this sentence?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.