Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On Thursday we do not want to listen to you."

Translation:Op donderdag willen wij niet naar jullie luisteren.

3 years ago

5 Comments


moidekar
moidekar

Why not "naar jij"? Is it because it is "to you"?

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Because "naar jij" is improper Dutch. It would be "naar jou". A big reason for this is that, in Dutch, words are sometimes left out of sentences. In these examples the imagined part is highlighted:

  • Hij is langer dan jij bent -> He is longer than you are
  • Hij luistert naar jou -> Hij listens to you
  • Hij geeft meer om de kat dan jij doet -> He cares more about the cat than you do
  • Hij geeft de kat aan jou -> He gives the cat to you
  • Op donderdag willen wij niet naar jou luisteren -> On Thursday we do not want to listen to you

As you can see, "jij" is used when there is an imagined part, and "jou" when there isn't. You can imagine it in English and then translate it to Dutch. This isn't an official explanation, but that's how I have always done it. It's also just one situation of multiple, but works in your situation.

Also, just for the sake of completeness: "jullie" is third person plural referring to "you-all", and not the second person singular referring to "you".

3 years ago

moidekar
moidekar

Thanks. That's helpful

3 years ago

MisterDario

Does "Op donderdag willen wij naar jullie niet luisteren?" work too?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap.

1 year ago