1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "On Thursday we do not want t…

"On Thursday we do not want to listen to you."

Translation:Op donderdag willen wij niet naar jullie luisteren.

November 26, 2014

17 Comments


MisterDario

Does "Op donderdag willen wij naar jullie niet luisteren?" work too?


orhan641069

I did like this .but it said wrong answer


Rikki846655

I think (English person learning) that your sentence is saying we want to not listen to you which is different than not wanting to listen. That is to say it's the wanting that is negated so niet has to be placed directly after willen wij. Such is my current understanding anyway.


_.raquel

Why not "wij willen niet op donderdag naar jou luisteren"


cev700309

As arikb commented, the "Op donderdag" at the start of the sentence emphasizes that day being the condition of their "want".


PeterPan173079

The issue is, you also get to translate this sentence from English to Dutch and there's no emphasis in the English sentence, because it's the standard slot for the temporal adverbial - not much choice.

So how do you figure out that you're supposed to put it in the emphasis slot in Dutch?


arikb

The original sentence puts the emphasis on Thursday being different as on that day we don't want to listen to you.


Tkaa3

Waarom kan ik niet zeggen: op donderdag willen we naar jullie niet luisteren


moidekar

Why not "naar jij"? Is it because it is "to you"?


Wicketd

Because "naar jij" is improper Dutch. It would be "naar jou". In Dutch words can sometimes be considered to be left out of sentences. In these examples the imagined part is highlighted:

  • Hij is langer dan jij bent -> He is longer than you are
  • Hij luistert naar jou -> Hij listens to you
  • Hij geeft meer om de kat dan jij doet -> He cares more about the cat than you do
  • Hij geeft de kat aan jou -> He gives the cat to you
  • Op donderdag willen wij niet naar jou luisteren -> On Thursday we do not want to listen to you

moidekar

Thanks. That's helpful


DebbieAdam4

How do I know to use "jullie" in this sentence?


PeterPan173079

By failing the first time - guess that's the strategy here.


Atamunu

I tried "Op donderdag willen we niet naar je luisteren." It was considered wrong. What is the problem? Would I have to use "wij" and "jou" here instead of the unstressed forms "we" and "je"?


PeterPan173079

I think this exercise in particular is really bad with accepting alternatives.


Markqz

Can someone explain the negation here? Why isn't it "niet luisteren" or "willen niet" ? Here it seems to be negating "to you", which isn't at all how I would think of it.


nanda_justgames

Can we use om niet jij te luisteren?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.