"The sleeping people."

Translation:Det sovande folket.

November 26, 2014

10 Comments


davost

Ah, the Sci-Fi novel of the previous PM. If you want a simple short book to read in Swedish why not this one. It is even freely available online, published by his political enemies :)

November 26, 2014

Coreopsis2943

Author and title, please?

January 16, 2015

davost

http://sovandefolket.se

edit: It is a short story really. Pages 11-40.

January 16, 2015

Coreopsis2943

Thanks!

January 16, 2015

Vizban

Is it because this phrase refers with 'people' to a certain culture/society or why is personerna not correct?

January 31, 2015

Christophe543360

Yes. It's the same as 'The Swedish people' / 'Det svenska folket'.

May 19, 2016

GenevieveLaurin

If you're speaking of people in general who are, say, afflicted with a sleeping curse, wouldn't "Det sovande människor" work?

March 23, 2017

Christophe543360

No. That would equate to something like "That sleeping humans". You could say "De sovande människorna". Translating "People" in to Swedish can be complex, since there's several possibilities:

Folket (also "Folkslag") - Singular - People/Folk/Population/Group of people ("Det svenska folket" - "The Swedish people")

Människorna/Människor - Plural - People/Humans ("Människorna på gatorna" - "The people in the streets", "Människor behöver vatten" - "Humans need water", "Människor är konstiga"* - "Humans/People are strange")

Personer - Plural - People/Persons ("Hur många personer känner du?" - "How many people do you know?")

(*You could also substitute "Folk" for "Människor" in that sentence)

March 27, 2017

DonnaSchob

why do you need "det" if "folket" is already definite?

August 24, 2017

PJamesM

The way I think of it is that adjective needs a separate definite article in order to match the definiteness of the noun, similarly to how you use the -a suffix with plural adjectives to make them match the number of the noun.

What complicates things is that I believe there are circumstances where you don't use a den/det/de for the adjective, which I believe is one of those unfortunate things that you just have to pick up on a case-by-case basis. Perhaps a native Swedish-speaker can clarify.

September 7, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.