1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The sleeping people."

"The sleeping people."

Translation:Det sovande folket.

November 26, 2014

11 Comments


davost

Ah, the Sci-Fi novel of the previous PM. If you want a simple short book to read in Swedish why not this one. It is even freely available online, published by his political enemies :)


Coreopsis2943

Author and title, please?


davost

http://sovandefolket.se

edit: It is a short story really. Pages 11-40.


[deactivated user]

    Is it because this phrase refers with 'people' to a certain culture/society or why is personerna not correct?


Christophe543360

    Yes. It's the same as 'The Swedish people' / 'Det svenska folket'.


GenevieveLaurin

    If you're speaking of people in general who are, say, afflicted with a sleeping curse, wouldn't "Det sovande människor" work?


Christophe543360

    No. That would equate to something like "That sleeping humans". You could say "De sovande människorna". Translating "People" in to Swedish can be complex, since there's several possibilities:

    Folket (also "Folkslag") - Singular - People/Folk/Population/Group of people ("Det svenska folket" - "The Swedish people")

    Människorna/Människor - Plural - People/Humans ("Människorna på gatorna" - "The people in the streets", "Människor behöver vatten" - "Humans need water", "Människor är konstiga"* - "Humans/People are strange")

    Personer - Plural - People/Persons ("Hur många personer känner du?" - "How many people do you know?")

    (*You could also substitute "Folk" for "Människor" in that sentence)


DonnaSchob

    why do you need "det" if "folket" is already definite?


PJamesM

    The way I think of it is that adjective needs a separate definite article in order to match the definiteness of the noun, similarly to how you use the -a suffix with plural adjectives to make them match the number of the noun.

    What complicates things is that I believe there are circumstances where you don't use a den/det/de for the adjective, which I believe is one of those unfortunate things that you just have to pick up on a case-by-case basis. Perhaps a native Swedish-speaker can clarify.


Avi187110

    Can we use people with an indefinite article in front of it? "Swedes are a generous people/Svenskar är ett generöst folk"?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.