Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"English is difficult."

Translation:Engels is moeilijk.

3 years ago

29 Comments


mullac1992
mullac1992

"Nederlands is niet moeilijk"
"Engels is moeilijk"

I see what you did there

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

He's right though. English is my first language - and even I think it's hard!

3 years ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

It depends on how you see it. My first laguage is Spanish, and I see English has got an easiest grammar, it is really easy. It also has got many latin words like Spanish. But Dutch pronunciation is much easier than English. Maybe you're right in this part: irregular verbs and phrasal verbs in English are are a pain in the ass for foreign people.

3 years ago

julian189272

The grammar isnt that hard, but some of the spelling... it just doesnt make sense.

9 months ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

but neederland, omg..!

3 years ago

OganCihan
OganCihan

I was in Netherlands and I was really surprised that they were all fluent English speakers and their accent was really good. Some of them even were talking in English with each other. On the other hand it is an amazing country, I started learning Dutch when I came back from Netherlands because I simply fell in love with the country and its people.

3 years ago

xsaulina

Thats exactly what happened to me. Fell in love with Netherlands and friendly people there.

3 years ago

Cocio_16
Cocio_16

Yeah. Dutch people seem to not care at all about their language... I sometime wonder why I am trying to care about their language for them.

3 years ago

PaulaPelayo24
PaulaPelayo24

If you went to Spain... I guess 0.01% of Spanish people speak fluent English. Most people don't even speak well their own language, so why talk about a foreign one?

2 years ago

LuffyKappa
LuffyKappa

ah dankjewel ! =D

2 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

i seen a statistic that said 81% of dutch people speak fluent english up from 62% in 2000...and probably the rest are small children, people too old to learn or people that still understand it to some extent

3 years ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

Good data. I've heard Dutch people talking English, it's incredible. And the ones I saw sounded like American.

3 years ago

siuyeetsun

The data you gave might be a reason I am giving up Dutch.... cuz Nederlands is moelijk..

2 years ago

DiogoFaria15

Is it hard? Now Im curious...

1 year ago

Remi1771

You don't realize, but English is pretty easy compared to most languages. Spanish, Italian, French, German, Russian, Chinese, Japanese, Korean. They are all harder than English

3 years ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

You're write, I tell you 'cause I'm a Spanish speaker and I'm learning other languages. But, believe me, English pronunciaton is hard. It depends from which language you learn it. Imagine how hard is for Spanish speakers to get the vowel pronunciation: English has got 12 monotongue sounds, we've got only five.

3 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

its easier for people who watch movies with subtitles instead of overdubbing

2 years ago

nbomber97

What about Arabic? I find that to be the hardest language that I have even bothered studying.

2 years ago

julian189272

No i dont agree, for most other people thn americans german or spanish or french is a lot easier than english.

9 months ago

aelish
aelish

All I can do is smash the keyboard aiming for some semblance of Swedish 'möjligt' and hope to eventually get enough Dutch in there to get it right.

Ironic, because remembering moeilijk seems to be entirely NOT möjligt and way too moeilijk! :(

3 years ago

Nevae604
Nevae604

Jag också har samma problemet, eftersom jag talar svenska bättre. Det är särskilt svårt eftersom moeilijk är närmare till svårt än det är till möjligt. Också, moglich är närmare till möjligt än moeilijk, så det är svårt att kommer ihåg...

2 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

There is Dutch "mogelijk" -- that is the cognate you're looking for.

4 months ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

is there a difference between moeilijk and zwaar

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Zwaar is more about mentally of physically draining, moeilijk more about intellectually challenging.

E.g een zware wedstrijd (a hard/tough match), een zware test (a hard test), het was zwaar om het boek te lezen, het duurde te lang (it was tiresome to read the book, it took too long), een zware verkiezingsstrijd (a tough election battle).

And een moeilijke test (a difficult test), het was moeilijk om het boek te lezen, ik snapte er niks van (it was difficult to read the book, I didn't understand a thing).

Also zwaar can mean physically heavy.

2 years ago

wampaku
wampaku

Does 'moeilijke' connote complicated, as well? Or is there a different word for that?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

You can use moeilijk it for complicated as well, or you can use ingewikkeld.

1 year ago

craaash80
craaash80

mo-e-i-l-i-jk... too many vocals :) It remembers me of italian "aiuola"

2 years ago

The_Dutch_Girl

I think Dutch is harder. It could be because right now I'm strengthening basic adjectives and still struggle with "geen oude melk" and "een oud boek", etc. even though I'm in level 12.

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

Can you say "Het Engels is moeilijk"? I know "het" is used with languages sometimes but don't know the rules for it.

5 months ago