"They eat soup and drink water."

Translation:De spiser suppe og drikker vand.

November 26, 2014

12 Comments


Novorski

Why spiser and drikker is used? I thought spise and drikke. What grammar am I missing? Thanks in advance.

January 10, 2017

jamesjiao

spiser is the present tense form of spise. Does that explain it for you?

January 26, 2017

SmileyKylie2

Okay so question, is there a danish word for soda? Just wondering

April 16, 2018

jamesjiao

What do you mean by soda? It could mean different things to different people.

April 16, 2018

SmileyKylie2

Like, just as an object. Like, say if you went to a restaurant and you wanted a soda with your meal like that kind of soda. Does that make sense?

April 16, 2018

jamesjiao

I know you meant a drink.. but for example, we don't use 'soda' to refer to any drinks here - it usually refers to 'baking soda' here. That's why I asked you, what you mean by 'soda'. It's still not clear.. what type of drink is soda in your definition?

April 16, 2018

SmileyKylie2

Ah ❤❤❤❤, sorry! I meant to it as like... a carbonated beverage. Like a coke or a Dr. Pepper, you know?

April 16, 2018

traczu70

What about sodavand? Ive seen it in Danish menus

May 17, 2018

Robbadob

I think that's soda water.

May 13, 2019

Joseph493375

My gosh the other answers are so stupid because you definitely drink drink

May 24, 2017

Pinancassdan

I got one letter wrong, usually that is deemed a typo, in fact I've made actual mistakes that have been passed by as typos, but now one typo on one letter and this is is failed..

July 22, 2019

jamesjiao

I think it depends on the mistake, which somehow you left out.

July 23, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.