1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They eat soup and drink wate…

"They eat soup and drink water."

Translation:De spiser suppe og drikker vand.

November 26, 2014

12 Comments


SmileyKylie2

Okay so question, is there a danish word for soda? Just wondering


jamesjiao

What do you mean by soda? It could mean different things to different people.


SmileyKylie2

Like, just as an object. Like, say if you went to a restaurant and you wanted a soda with your meal like that kind of soda. Does that make sense?


jamesjiao

I know you meant a drink.. but for example, we don't use 'soda' to refer to any drinks here - it usually refers to 'baking soda' here. That's why I asked you, what you mean by 'soda'. It's still not clear.. what type of drink is soda in your definition?


SmileyKylie2

Ah ❤❤❤❤, sorry! I meant to it as like... a carbonated beverage. Like a coke or a Dr. Pepper, you know?


traczu70

What about sodavand? Ive seen it in Danish menus


Robbadob

I think that's soda water.


Novorski

Why spiser and drikker is used? I thought spise and drikke. What grammar am I missing? Thanks in advance.


jamesjiao

spiser is the present tense form of spise. Does that explain it for you?


Pinancassdan

I got one letter wrong, usually that is deemed a typo, in fact I've made actual mistakes that have been passed by as typos, but now one typo on one letter and this is is failed..


jamesjiao

I think it depends on the mistake, which somehow you left out.


DianeEsbec1

The farther along you get you'll find that they have more wrongs for a single letter than did they do now

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.