1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The girl plays next to the e…

"The girl plays next to the elephants."

Translation:Pigen leger ved elefanterne.

November 26, 2014

21 Comments


helenemono

Why is "nær " not correct here?


jesklittum

Because it means “near” not “next to”


Felipe792495

Why not " Ved siden af " ?


muye261069

Technically it should be "ved siden af" since it translates to "next to". The correct solution according to Duolingo is "ved" which simply means "by" and not "next to".


jesklittum

Could be used. “Pigen leger ved siden af elefanterne” is eligible.


Menchei

Would spiller also be correct here. Forgive me if I'm being stupid


RubiN-IL

i think so yeah


blefaudeux

Would anybody know why is 'Tæt på' not correct ? Thanks ! (Pigen leger tæt på elefanterne)


jesklittum

Yes, "tæt på" means "close by" or "close to", where as "ved siden af" means "next to".


blefaudeux

Ok, sounds pretty close meaning to me, but thanks for the precisions


Elmiramontes

Why not: Pigen leger næst til elefanterne


jesklittum

“Næst” is not a word, other than a term used in sewing. It is “ved siden af”


EjnarS

I'm unclear why næste doesn't work for this one


jesklittum

Because it means “next to” (ved siden af), not “the next” (næste).


GabrielaAl667124

Can someone give some clarification as to when you use 'ved' and when you use 'ved den'? Thank you :)


zuleika865888

Previously the sentence ' Er du nær ved mig?' was translated as :Are you -close to- me? . I used 'nær ved' here to try it, but wasn't accepted, why?


Dalixam

"Pigen leger ved siden af elefanterne" is not accepted, but it's definitely more correct.


DragonNights

It is an accepted alternative. According to the system it's been accepted for the past six years. Maybe something else went wrong? If not, could you please attach a screenshot of the faulty error message.


Carine149606

It says 'next ' not 'with'

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.