"The girl plays next to the elephants."

Translation:Pigen leger ved elefanterne.

4 years ago

13 Comments


vargasjuk
vargasjuk

Girl, don't play there, it's dangerous for your life

"Elefanterne spiser jer"

2 years ago

Felipe792495

Why not " Ved siden af " ?

9 months ago

ElenaZapat4

Same question

8 months ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

Is accepted.

5 months ago

Menchei

Would spiller also be correct here. Forgive me if I'm being stupid

1 year ago

RubiN-IL
RubiN-ILPlus

i think so yeah

6 months ago

blefaudeux

Would anybody know why is 'Tæt på' not correct ? Thanks ! (Pigen leger tæt på elefanterne)

4 years ago

jesklittum

Yes, "tæt på" means "close by" or "close to", where as "ved siden af" means "next to".

4 years ago

blefaudeux

Ok, sounds pretty close meaning to me, but thanks for the precisions

4 years ago

helenemono

Why is "nær " not correct here?

3 years ago

jesklittum

Because it means “near” not “next to”

4 months ago

Elmiramontes

Why not: Pigen leger næst til elefanterne

4 months ago

jesklittum

“Næst” is not a word, other than a term used in sewing. It is “ved siden af”

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.