1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The girl plays next to the e…

"The girl plays next to the elephants."

Translation:Pigen leger ved elefanterne.

November 26, 2014

17 Comments


Felipe792495

Why not " Ved siden af " ?


Magda835502

Is accepted.


jesklittum

Could be used. “Pigen leger ved siden af elefanterne” is eligible.


vargasjuk

Girl, don't play there, it's dangerous for your life

"Elefanterne spiser jer"


helenemono

Why is "nær " not correct here?


jesklittum

Because it means “near” not “next to”


Menchei

Would spiller also be correct here. Forgive me if I'm being stupid


RubiN-IL

i think so yeah


blefaudeux

Would anybody know why is 'Tæt på' not correct ? Thanks ! (Pigen leger tæt på elefanterne)


jesklittum

Yes, "tæt på" means "close by" or "close to", where as "ved siden af" means "next to".


blefaudeux

Ok, sounds pretty close meaning to me, but thanks for the precisions


Elmiramontes

Why not: Pigen leger næst til elefanterne


jesklittum

“Næst” is not a word, other than a term used in sewing. It is “ved siden af”


EjnarS

I'm unclear why næste doesn't work for this one


jesklittum

Because it means “next to” (ved siden af), not “the next” (næste).


GabrielaAl667124

Can someone give some clarification as to when you use 'ved' and when you use 'ved den'? Thank you :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.