"The girl plays next to the elephants."

Translation:Pigen leger ved elefanterne.

November 26, 2014

13 Comments


vargasjuk

Girl, don't play there, it's dangerous for your life

"Elefanterne spiser jer"

September 29, 2016

Felipe792495

Why not " Ved siden af " ?

March 10, 2018

ElenaZapat4

Same question

April 1, 2018

Magda835502

Is accepted.

June 24, 2018

helenemono

Why is "nær " not correct here?

May 2, 2015

jesklittum

Because it means “near” not “next to”

August 4, 2018

Menchei

Would spiller also be correct here. Forgive me if I'm being stupid

April 30, 2017

RubiN-IL

i think so yeah

May 31, 2018

blefaudeux

Would anybody know why is 'Tæt på' not correct ? Thanks ! (Pigen leger tæt på elefanterne)

November 26, 2014

jesklittum

Yes, "tæt på" means "close by" or "close to", where as "ved siden af" means "next to".

November 27, 2014

blefaudeux

Ok, sounds pretty close meaning to me, but thanks for the precisions

November 27, 2014

Elmiramontes

Why not: Pigen leger næst til elefanterne

August 3, 2018

jesklittum

“Næst” is not a word, other than a term used in sewing. It is “ved siden af”

August 4, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.