Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is she her grandmother?"

Translation:Är hon hennes mormor?

3 years ago

14 Comments


Delstein

Not a case where you want to confuse "hennes" and "sin".

3 years ago

stockholmer

why isn't it sin? doesn't hennes mean hers?

3 years ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

I think if one would use sin here, the sentence would mean that she is both the grandchild and the grandmother, that is, that she is married to her own grandfather.

3 years ago

stockholmer

oh that would be...wrong

3 years ago

Imjac
Imjac

'sin' is only used if the person refered to is also the one doing the action.

3 years ago

AnthonySvenska

Is there a generic term for grandmother that could mean either maternal or paternal side?

2 years ago

dan.rumpz
dan.rumpz

It's counting "mormar" as a typo but doesn't it technically mean the same thing, just her mother's grandma instead of her father's?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Mormar is a typo. But mormor and farmor aren't. ;)

3 years ago

CaptainIkag

Why does morfar not work?

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

The second word defines who it is; the first is whose it is. So you're talking about the maternal grandfather in your question, not the paternal grandmother.

3 years ago

CaptainIkag

Oops I see now, I mixed up the order

3 years ago

layne712526

Why doesn't the V2 rule apply here? IOW, why is "Hon är hennes mormor?" incorrect?

5 months ago

KiwiDressager

Because this is a question so the V2 rule does not apply. A question either begins with a question word (när, varför, hur, vad, vem...) or a verb. Much the same as in English where we flip the subject and the verb.

Your sentence “Hon är hennes mormor” is a statement: “She is her grandmother”

5 months ago