1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Is she her grandmother?"

"Is she her grandmother?"

Translation:Är hon hennes mormor?

November 26, 2014

19 Comments


Delstein

Not a case where you want to confuse "hennes" and "sin".


stockholmer

why isn't it sin? doesn't hennes mean hers?


Zzzzz...

I think if one would use sin here, the sentence would mean that she is both the grandchild and the grandmother, that is, that she is married to her own grandfather.


stockholmer

oh that would be...wrong


Carlo180534

And she would be also her own grandmother


Imjac

'sin' is only used if the person refered to is also the one doing the action.


dan.rumpz

It's counting "mormar" as a typo but doesn't it technically mean the same thing, just her mother's grandma instead of her father's?


Zmrzlina

Mormar is a typo. But mormor and farmor aren't. ;)


iBrow.

It's a typo; maternal grandmother is mormor and paternal grandmother is farmor.


CaptainIkag

Why does morfar not work?


Yerrick

The second word defines who it is; the first is whose it is. So you're talking about the maternal grandfather in your question, not the paternal grandmother.


CaptainIkag

Oops I see now, I mixed up the order


AnthonySvenska

Is there a generic term for grandmother that could mean either maternal or paternal side?


sotnosen93

No. There is a generic term for which gender the person themselves is (morförälder = mother's parent, farförälder = father's parent), but not for which side of the family they come from.


layne712526

Why doesn't the V2 rule apply here? IOW, why is "Hon är hennes mormor?" incorrect?


KiwiDressager

Because this is a question so the V2 rule does not apply. A question either begins with a question word (när, varför, hur, vad, vem...) or a verb. Much the same as in English where we flip the subject and the verb.

Your sentence “Hon är hennes mormor” is a statement: “She is her grandmother”


GabyPramo

How can I tell if it is mormor or farmor?


ThomasRo2

You can either ask or look at the family tree or watch for similarities to the mother or the father :-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.