"Is she her grandmother?"

Translation:Är hon hennes mormor?

November 26, 2014

15 Comments


Delstein

Not a case where you want to confuse "hennes" and "sin".

November 26, 2014

stockholmer

why isn't it sin? doesn't hennes mean hers?

December 25, 2014

Zzzzz...

I think if one would use sin here, the sentence would mean that she is both the grandchild and the grandmother, that is, that she is married to her own grandfather.

December 28, 2014

stockholmer

oh that would be...wrong

December 29, 2014

Imjac

'sin' is only used if the person refered to is also the one doing the action.

January 29, 2015

dan.rumpz

It's counting "mormar" as a typo but doesn't it technically mean the same thing, just her mother's grandma instead of her father's?

July 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Mormar is a typo. But mormor and farmor aren't. ;)

July 20, 2015

CaptainIkag

Why does morfar not work?

July 15, 2015

Yerrick

The second word defines who it is; the first is whose it is. So you're talking about the maternal grandfather in your question, not the paternal grandmother.

July 19, 2015

CaptainIkag

Oops I see now, I mixed up the order

July 20, 2015

AnthonySvenska

Is there a generic term for grandmother that could mean either maternal or paternal side?

July 20, 2016

sotnosen93

No. There is a generic term for which gender the person themselves is (morförälder = mother's parent, farförälder = father's parent), but not for which side of the family they come from.

December 10, 2018

layne712526

Why doesn't the V2 rule apply here? IOW, why is "Hon är hennes mormor?" incorrect?

March 30, 2018

KiwiDressager

Because this is a question so the V2 rule does not apply. A question either begins with a question word (när, varför, hur, vad, vem...) or a verb. Much the same as in English where we flip the subject and the verb.

Your sentence “Hon är hennes mormor” is a statement: “She is her grandmother”

March 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.