1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag står bakom dig."

"Jag står bakom dig."

Translation:I stand behind you.

November 26, 2014

18 Comments


ViolentRed

Can you use this metaphorically as well, meaning I support you?


Arnauti

Yes, it's very often used like this.


KeatonPotatoed

Could you also use 'Jag står bredvid dig' in the same context?


Q_C

I kept getting behind, before, and beside mixed up for this exact reason.


Carlos_XIII

Duolingo is often very romantic... or is it a thing of the Swedes? ;)


GaelicGirl2

Romantic?? I immediately thought of all kinds of horrorscenes..


90skidwithguitar

I know what you mean. I didn't find the German course or the Portuguese that romantic. I guess it's a swedish thing, which I love, but I'd like to have the input of a swede in this.


alphabetjohn

More on "in back of you" (can you stand it?): One of our sons taught ESL in Turkey for three years. He agrees with other writers that "in back of you" is correct but non-standard. (If I say it, why doesn't he?) My wife (from the East coast) thinks that "in back of [an object]" is more acceptable than "in back of [a person."] A friend (from the West coast) says that "in back of you" seems more natural to him than "behind." I am amazed at all of it.


LovecraftCthulhu

teleports behind you nothing personell, kid


WillMcWalsh

Okay, I like this sentence because a lot of the sentences on Duolingo won't be used in real life. For instance, "Mannen har en bok." When would you use that?


Taki961

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


datzysve

Sorry, why "I stay behind you" is incorrect?


sotnosen93

Because standing is, well, standing on your two legs while staying means to remain in a place. You're likely doing the second automatically if you're doing the first, but that doesn't make them have the exact same meaning. Your sentence would be translated as "Jag stannar bakom dig."


Strefierocks

I always get mixed up with dig and mig


GilliamB

Does the speak option work for anyone?


Nyissa3

I have heard (mostly in Swedish music I've been listening to to help me learn the language) "dig" have the 'g' sound pronounced at the end, yet on here it is never heard? Why is that? Would that be wrong or do some people pronounce it?


longjohnsilicon

I think the -g is often softened to a sort-of 'y' sound. Like dig="day" or mig="may". The music I've been listening to does that often.


alexbfree

"I am standing behind you" would be more natural.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.