"Jag står bakom dig."

Translation:I am standing behind you.

November 26, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ViolentRed

Can you use this metaphorically as well, meaning I support you?


Arnauti

Yes, it's very often used like this.


KeatonPotatoed

Could you also use 'Jag står bredvid dig' in the same context?


Q_C

I kept getting behind, before, and beside mixed up for this exact reason.


Carlos_XIII

Duolingo is often very romantic... or is it a thing of the Swedes? ;)


GaelicGirl2

Romantic?? I immediately thought of all kinds of horrorscenes..


90skidwithguitar

I know what you mean. I didn't find the German course or the Portuguese that romantic. I guess it's a swedish thing, which I love, but I'd like to have the input of a swede in this.


LovecraftCthulhu

teleports behind you nothing personell, kid


alphabetjohn

More on "in back of you" (can you stand it?): One of our sons taught ESL in Turkey for three years. He agrees with other writers that "in back of you" is correct but non-standard. (If I say it, why doesn't he?) My wife (from the East coast) thinks that "in back of [an object]" is more acceptable than "in back of [a person."] A friend (from the West coast) says that "in back of you" seems more natural to him than "behind." I am amazed at all of it.


Nyissa3

I have heard (mostly in Swedish music I've been listening to to help me learn the language) "dig" have the 'g' sound pronounced at the end, yet on here it is never heard? Why is that? Would that be wrong or do some people pronounce it?


longjohnsilicon

I think the -g is often softened to a sort-of 'y' sound. Like dig="day" or mig="may". The music I've been listening to does that often.


datzysve

Sorry, why "I stay behind you" is incorrect?


sotnosen93

Because standing is, well, standing on your two legs while staying means to remain in a place. You're likely doing the second automatically if you're doing the first, but that doesn't make them have the exact same meaning. Your sentence would be translated as "Jag stannar bakom dig."


Strefierocks

I always get mixed up with dig and mig


Taki961

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


GilliamB

Does the speak option work for anyone?


alexbfree

"I am standing behind you" would be more natural.


MikaGroen

It's the duolingo owl isn't it. He's standing behind me, han har en kniv.


Kim197311

How is this pronounced differently than "I am standing before it (det)"? Or do I have the grammar/pronoun messed up?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.