"Jag står bakom dig."

Translation:I stand behind you.

November 26, 2014

28 Comments


ViolentRed

Can you use this metaphorically as well, meaning I support you?

December 1, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, it's very often used like this.

December 1, 2014

KeatonPotatoed

Could you also use 'Jag står bredvid dig' in the same context?

August 2, 2017

Lawrence-C

I kept getting behind, before, and beside mixed up for this exact reason.

June 7, 2016

Carlos_XIII

Duolingo is often very romantic... or is it a thing of the Swedes? ;)

December 29, 2015

GaelicGirl2

Romantic?? I immediately thought of all kinds of horrorscenes..

April 13, 2018

alphabetjohn

More on "in back of you" (can you stand it?): One of our sons taught ESL in Turkey for three years. He agrees with other writers that "in back of you" is correct but non-standard. (If I say it, why doesn't he?) My wife (from the East coast) thinks that "in back of [an object]" is more acceptable than "in back of [a person."] A friend (from the West coast) says that "in back of you" seems more natural to him than "behind." I am amazed at all of it.

October 28, 2015

WillMcWalsh

Okay, I like this sentence because a lot of the sentences on Duolingo won't be used in real life. For instance, "Mannen har en bok." When would you use that?

March 2, 2016

datzebao

Sorry, why "I stay behind you" is incorrect?

March 18, 2017

sotnosen93

Because standing is, well, standing on your two legs while staying means to remain in a place. You're likely doing the second automatically if you're doing the first, but that doesn't make them have the exact same meaning. Your sentence would be translated as "Jag stannar bakom dig."

November 27, 2018

Takihe

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 19, 2018

Strefierocks

I always get mixed up with dig and mig

March 20, 2017

GilliamB

Does the speak option work for anyone?

November 23, 2018

Strefierocks

whoever likes Duolingo give me a lingot

March 20, 2017

alphabetjohn

Why not "in back of you"?

October 19, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Because that is not good English.

October 19, 2015

alphabetjohn

I've been speaking English for nearly 70 years, and "in back of you" has always been perfectly acceptable.

October 19, 2015

ProvolonePicante

It might be a regionalism. Where have you been speaking English? It certainly doesn't sound like standard English to me.

October 23, 2015

alphabetjohn

Interesting that you say that. I was talking with a friend about it, and he also thought that it might be a regionalism. (He is a professional translator, and very sensitive to subtleties in language.) I'm a native of Michigan, outside Detroit, and one of my parents came from Iowa; I've lived in Tennessee for half my life. Is an object behind the chair? or in back of the chair? It doesn't sound odd to me.

Another wrinkle in this is that while you might prefer " it is behind me," you would not say "it is before me." That sounds almost oratorical--except when it is used in a sense of time rather than location. And that's a whole other dimension (so to speak...)

October 23, 2015

dh152

I'm from across the river in Ontario and 'in back of you' sounds almost jarringly unnatural.

Funny how languages work like that.

April 22, 2016

ProvolonePicante

Interesting you should say you are a native of Michigan. I used to spend a lot of time with natives of Mount Clemens, which is just outside Detroit. That was a long time ago and I've lost touch with them, otherwise I'd ask them if the construction "in back of [object]" sounds idiomatic to them. I can't say I ever heard anyone there (or anywhere else) use it. I suspect that what's going on here is that you are using an unorthodox construction that you might have picked up from a family member or close friend. Sometimes native speakers have linguistic idiosyncrasies. I don't like saying that these are "wrong". I prefer to say they are "non-standard". From my experience and feel of the English language I'd vote for "in back of [object]" not being accepted as a right answer, but I'd be interested in hearing what the English native speakers have to say.

October 23, 2015

ErikBoyle

I know I'm very late to this party, but I also grew up in the SE Michigan area. I can attest that I have heard in back of used for behind, although I'd anecdotally say that it's more common among more rural and maybe older speakers. I haven't heard it that I can recall among speakers from elsewhere, so it could well be a regionalism.

Google's NGram Viewer does show that it exists in some written works, but its popularity is dwarfed by behind by a factor of about 400 and its use has been declining since the 1940s.

https://tinyurl.com/yb3a9jal

Overall, it's not just the neologism of some crackpot, but I wouldn't be concerned about leaving it off the list of acceptable translations. I can't imagine there's anyone who uses it exclusively in place of behind.

July 15, 2018

JessicaRoy659000

Even later to the party :). I am a native Floridian and I hear this phrase from other native Floridians and friends originally from other parts of the south a lot. I think this may be more of a regional/southern thing. My family is from New York and I have never heard anyone say this. I myself would not use this phrase either, but really don't think too much of it when I do hear it.

December 14, 2018

Sr.Cisne

The discussion topic "before us for our consideration" is a dialectic anomaly.

February 5, 2018

silverthornfire

Never heard it used until now (native British & well travelled worldwide). Not saying it is wrong but definitely regional. Interesting :-)

November 28, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Well, I'm not a native speaker and if that is correct English, then that should of course be accepted. I will pass it on to our native speakers.

October 19, 2015

Strefierocks

I am from India and every speaks Hindi as you probably know........the thing I don't like about that is that I don't know any Hindi and I can only speak English so Hindi is a native language for Me

March 20, 2017

Superjey

Speaking English natively is a far different concept than writing standard English. A lot of people in a lot of languages do speak their native tongue with irregularities from the standard dialect.

March 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.