"Ditt barn älskar djur."

Translation:Your child loves animals.

November 26, 2014

39 Comments


surfguy7

Please explain Ditt vs. Din, mobile doesn't have the reading before lessons explaining the material

September 8, 2015

Azouras

Remember how every noun is an 'en' word or an 'ett' word? Barn is an 'ett' word and thus it is 'ditt barn' ('your child'). 'En' words such as 'en dator' uses 'din' as in 'din dator' ('your computer'). Furthermore in plural it's 'dina' as in 'dina barn' ('your children') or 'dina datorer' ('your computers').

December 2, 2015

okiisarah

But how do I know whether a noun is an 'en' or 'ett' word?

March 10, 2016

Pripri990

There is this discussion for help : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293 But there is no secret, you have to memorize it

April 17, 2016

HummerG1

thank you for explaining.

March 5, 2017

Azouras

You're welcome!

March 7, 2017

bigswedeej

Ditt barn is your child, dina barn would be your children?

September 15, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is correct.

December 16, 2015

rayray_2561

Is this pronunciation for djur correct? I'm only wondering because I know the TTS is wrong in some cases.

November 26, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, it’s correct.

November 26, 2014

rayray_2561

Tack så mycket!

November 26, 2014

ThomasSouls

Thank you

May 6, 2017

The-Tank

Your children loves animals is not correct?

December 29, 2014

Esyke

I think it would be correct with dina barn, but ditt is singular

January 1, 2015

The-Tank

*love, not loves

January 1, 2015

ereni864

Why "your child loves animal" is wrong??

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Because it’s many animals, otherwise it would’ve been ett djur.

January 4, 2015

TomDzeri

Damn, I wanted to test if animal is wrong and it is :D Good I learnt something from your comment :)

January 8, 2015

Lundgren8

I mean ”Your child loves animal” is not grammatical English, you’d have to have either ”an animal” or ”animals”.

January 8, 2015

tahscenery

If I wanted to say "Your children loves animals", then how do I say that? Is it: "Din barn älskar djur"?

October 30, 2015

Arnauti

Almost: it would be dina barn.

October 30, 2015

tahscenery

I'm a little confused now. If the subject is singular ("child"/"barn"), then you would say "Din barn" and if the subject is plural ("children"/"barn"), then you would say "Dina barn"?

Also, would these translations be correct:

Ditt äpple = Your (singular) apple

Din apelsin = Your (singular) orange

Dina äpplen = Your apples (so if "apple" is plural, the pronoun that possesses it also needs to be in plural form?)

Ni äpple = Your (plural) apple

Er apelsiner = your (plural) oranges

Ert äpplen = Your (plural) apples

I'm just confused when to actually use "dina", "er" and "ert".

October 31, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"ditt barn" because it is "ett barn". "ni" means "you" not "your", so it is "ert apple", notice the 't', because it is "ett apple".

The plural you uses "era" for plural objects, so it is "era äpplen" and "era barn".

So "en", "ett" and plural for both of those create three forms of possessives for each pronoun of 1st person or 2nd person:

Singular or one person:

  1. I = Jag: "my " can be min, mitt, mina
  2. You or thou= Du: "your " or "thy " can be din, ditt, dina

Plural or more than one person:

  1. We = Vi: "our " can be vår, vårt. våra
  2. You (all) = Ni: "your " can be er. ert. era

3rd person possessives both singular and plural stay the same across those three types when not specifying one's own, thankfully.

He = Han: his = hans

She = Hon: her = hennes

It can be det or den: its = dess

They = De: their = deras, edited my error Thank you Arnauti.

The reflexive form covers all the 3rd person forms when you mean "his own, her own, its own, or their own" "sin, sitt, sina"

skill/sv/Possessives

December 16, 2015

tahscenery

Thanks! This helped me a lot! :D

December 18, 2015

M.Shahwaiz

tack så mycket!

May 9, 2017

thorr18

Your English is wrong in your question. "Your child loves animals" would be correct, or "Your children love animals" would be correct.

March 27, 2016

Prongzy

How is Din wrong and Ditt Right can someone please explain this please.

December 2, 2015

Azouras

Barn is an 'ett' word, so you should use 'ditt'. Use din for 'en' words and 'dina' for the plural version of either.

December 3, 2015

lonelyisland197

Ok so 'din' is used for en words 'ditt' is used for ett words and 'dina' is used for all the plurals. But what is the use of 'ert'? Plz explain.

January 11, 2017

Zmrzlina

Er/ert/era is en/ett/plural respectively, just like din/ditt/dina.

January 11, 2017

BrandaSO13

djur is the word for animal correct? So how is it animalS plural?

February 15, 2017

thorr18

ett djur, djuret, djur, djuren
an animal, the animal, animals, the animals

February 15, 2017

BrandaSO13

Yes, I know the words for those haha, But why are they using Djur for animals when that isnt the correct word? Am I just not getting it? :D

February 15, 2017

thorr18

ett djur = an animal
djur = animals

February 15, 2017

BrandaSO13

Oh I missed that the first time. Stuff just goes over my head sometimes.

February 15, 2017

thorr18

Neuter gender "ett words" are always the tricky ones.

February 15, 2017

Darius600093

What difference between child and children?

August 17, 2018

thorr18

Child is singular. Children is plural. But barn is either singular or plural. "Ditt barn" is your child. "Dina barn" is your children.

August 19, 2018

NormaCanno

I've had problems learning some of the lessons so far, but these on possessives have just been the most difficult. I'm ready to quit!

August 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.