1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ditt barn älskar djur."

"Ditt barn älskar djur."

Translation:Your child loves animals.

November 26, 2014

40 Comments


bigswedeej

Ditt barn is your child, dina barn would be your children?


rayray_2561

Is this pronunciation for djur correct? I'm only wondering because I know the TTS is wrong in some cases.


Lundgren8

Yes, it’s correct.


The-Tank

Your children loves animals is not correct?


Esyke

I think it would be correct with dina barn, but ditt is singular


The-Tank

*love, not loves


ereni864

Why "your child loves animal" is wrong??


Lundgren8

Because it’s many animals, otherwise it would’ve been ett djur.


TomDzeri

Damn, I wanted to test if animal is wrong and it is :D Good I learnt something from your comment :)


Lundgren8

I mean ”Your child loves animal” is not grammatical English, you’d have to have either ”an animal” or ”animals”.


tahscenery

If I wanted to say "Your children loves animals", then how do I say that? Is it: "Din barn älskar djur"?


Arnauti

Almost: it would be dina barn.


tahscenery

I'm a little confused now. If the subject is singular ("child"/"barn"), then you would say "Din barn" and if the subject is plural ("children"/"barn"), then you would say "Dina barn"?

Also, would these translations be correct:

Ditt äpple = Your (singular) apple

Din apelsin = Your (singular) orange

Dina äpplen = Your apples (so if "apple" is plural, the pronoun that possesses it also needs to be in plural form?)

Ni äpple = Your (plural) apple

Er apelsiner = your (plural) oranges

Ert äpplen = Your (plural) apples

I'm just confused when to actually use "dina", "er" and "ert".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"ditt barn" because it is "ett barn". "ni" means "you" not "your", so it is "ert apple", notice the 't', because it is "ett apple".

The plural you uses "era" for plural objects, so it is "era äpplen" and "era barn".

So "en", "ett" and plural for both of those create three forms of possessives for each pronoun of 1st person or 2nd person:

Singular or one person:

  1. I = Jag: "my " can be min, mitt, mina
  2. You or thou= Du: "your " or "thy " can be din, ditt, dina

Plural or more than one person:

  1. We = Vi: "our " can be vår, vårt. våra
  2. You (all) = Ni: "your " can be er. ert. era

3rd person possessives both singular and plural stay the same across those three types when not specifying one's own, thankfully.

He = Han: his = hans

She = Hon: her = hennes

It can be det or den: its = dess

They = De: their = deras, edited my error Thank you Arnauti.

The reflexive form covers all the 3rd person forms when you mean "his own, her own, its own, or their own" "sin, sitt, sina"

skill/sv/Possessives


tahscenery

Thanks! This helped me a lot! :D


M.Shahwaiz

tack så mycket!


thorr18

Your English is wrong in your question. "Your child loves animals" would be correct, or "Your children love animals" would be correct.


Prongzy

How is Din wrong and Ditt Right can someone please explain this please.


Azouras

Barn is an 'ett' word, so you should use 'ditt'. Use din for 'en' words and 'dina' for the plural version of either.


lonelyisland197

Ok so 'din' is used for en words 'ditt' is used for ett words and 'dina' is used for all the plurals. But what is the use of 'ert'? Plz explain.


Zmrzlina

Er/ert/era is en/ett/plural respectively, just like din/ditt/dina.


BrandaSO13

djur is the word for animal correct? So how is it animalS plural?


thorr18

ett djur, djuret, djur, djuren
an animal, the animal, animals, the animals


BrandaSO13

Yes, I know the words for those haha, But why are they using Djur for animals when that isnt the correct word? Am I just not getting it? :D


thorr18

ett djur = an animal
djur = animals


BrandaSO13

Oh I missed that the first time. Stuff just goes over my head sometimes.


thorr18

Neuter gender "ett words" are always the tricky ones.


Darius600093

What difference between child and children?


thorr18

Child is singular. Children is plural. But barn is either singular or plural. "Ditt barn" is your child. "Dina barn" is your children.


NormaCanno

I've had problems learning some of the lessons so far, but these on possessives have just been the most difficult. I'm ready to quit!


Radisyn

What's the difference between ditt and ert? they both be "your", is it plural your versus singular?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.