Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ditt barn älskar djur."

Translation:Your child loves animals.

3 years ago

46 Comments


surfguy7

Please explain Ditt vs. Din, mobile doesn't have the reading before lessons explaining the material

3 years ago

Azouras
Azouras

Remember how every noun is an 'en' word or an 'ett' word? Barn is an 'ett' word and thus it is 'ditt barn' ('your child'). 'En' words such as 'en dator' uses 'din' as in 'din dator' ('your computer'). Furthermore in plural it's 'dina' as in 'dina barn' ('your children') or 'dina datorer' ('your computers').

2 years ago

okiisarah

But how do I know whether a noun is an 'en' or 'ett' word?

2 years ago

Pripri990

There is this discussion for help : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293 But there is no secret, you have to memorize it

2 years ago

HummerG1

thank you for explaining.

1 year ago

Azouras
Azouras

You're welcome!

1 year ago

bigswedeej

Ditt barn is your child, dina barn would be your children?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is correct.

2 years ago

rayray_2561

Is this pronunciation for djur correct? I'm only wondering because I know the TTS is wrong in some cases.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes, it’s correct.

3 years ago

rayray_2561

Tack så mycket!

3 years ago

ThomasSouls

Thank you

1 year ago

ThomasSouls

⚃⚭⚭⚩⚩⚩

1 year ago

The-Tank
The-Tank

Your children loves animals is not correct?

3 years ago

Esyke
Esyke

I think it would be correct with dina barn, but ditt is singular

3 years ago

The-Tank
The-Tank

*love, not loves

3 years ago

ereni864

Why "your child loves animal" is wrong??

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Because it’s many animals, otherwise it would’ve been ett djur.

3 years ago

TomDzeri

Damn, I wanted to test if animal is wrong and it is :D Good I learnt something from your comment :)

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

I mean ”Your child loves animal” is not grammatical English, you’d have to have either ”an animal” or ”animals”.

3 years ago

aaryanna.james

please don't use inappropriate language on these discussions

9 months ago

tahscenery
tahscenery

If I wanted to say "Your children loves animals", then how do I say that? Is it: "Din barn älskar djur"?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Almost: it would be dina barn.

2 years ago

tahscenery
tahscenery

I'm a little confused now. If the subject is singular ("child"/"barn"), then you would say "Din barn" and if the subject is plural ("children"/"barn"), then you would say "Dina barn"?

Also, would these translations be correct:

Ditt äpple = Your (singular) apple

Din apelsin = Your (singular) orange

Dina äpplen = Your apples (so if "apple" is plural, the pronoun that possesses it also needs to be in plural form?)

Ni äpple = Your (plural) apple

Er apelsiner = your (plural) oranges

Ert äpplen = Your (plural) apples

I'm just confused when to actually use "dina", "er" and "ert".

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"ditt barn" because it is "ett barn". "ni" means "you" not "your", so it is "ert apple", notice the 't', because it is "ett apple".

The plural you uses "era" for plural objects, so it is "era äpplen" and "era barn".

So "en", "ett" and plural for both of those create three forms of possessives for each pronoun of 1st person or 2nd person:

Singular or one person:

  1. I = Jag: "my " can be min, mitt, mina
  2. You or thou= Du: "your " or "thy " can be din, ditt, dina

Plural or more than one person:

  1. We = Vi: "our " can be vår, vårt. våra
  2. You (all) = Ni: "your " can be er. ert. era

3rd person possessives both singular and plural stay the same across those three types when not specifying one's own, thankfully.

He = Han: his = hans

She = Hon: her = hennes

It can be det or den: its = dess

They = De: their = deras, edited my error Thank you Arnauti.

The reflexive form covers all the 3rd person forms when you mean "his own, her own, its own, or their own" "sin, sitt, sina"

skill/sv/Possessives

2 years ago

tahscenery
tahscenery

Thanks! This helped me a lot! :D

2 years ago

M.Shahwaiz

tack så mycket!

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

Your English is wrong in your question. "Your child loves animals" would be correct, or "Your children love animals" would be correct.

2 years ago

tahscenery
tahscenery

Well, I believe that "Your children loves animals" is still correct, especially because it makes sense if the person you're talking to has more than one child. Admittingly, it does sound strange, though.

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

That would be ungrammatical. The only conjugation of the verb "to love" that appears with the 's' is: third-person singular simple present indicative form. "Children" is not singular, so you only use the form "love" when they are the subject. My previous comment gave two examples of how to fix your sentence. Here is a table with all forms of the word and examples: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/love#Conjugation The only other time you use "loves" is if it is a noun. This would still require restructuring your sentence to make loves into a noun. It would be unusual, but that would appear something like: "Your children have loves, that are animals" or "Your children's loves are animals.

2 years ago

tahscenery
tahscenery

Yes, I do agree with you, but I do hear people say "Your children loves animals", so that was what made me think that it's acceptable. Now that I think of it, it does sound ungrammatical xD.

2 years ago

Prongzy

How is Din wrong and Ditt Right can someone please explain this please.

2 years ago

Azouras
Azouras

Barn is an 'ett' word, so you should use 'ditt'. Use din for 'en' words and 'dina' for the plural version of either.

2 years ago

lonelyisland197

Ok so 'din' is used for en words 'ditt' is used for ett words and 'dina' is used for all the plurals. But what is the use of 'ert'? Plz explain.

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Er/ert/era is en/ett/plural respectively, just like din/ditt/dina.

1 year ago

BrandaSO13

djur is the word for animal correct? So how is it animalS plural?

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

ett djur, djuret, djur, djuren
an animal, the animal, animals, the animals

1 year ago

BrandaSO13

Yes, I know the words for those haha, But why are they using Djur for animals when that isnt the correct word? Am I just not getting it? :D

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

ett djur = an animal
djur = animals

1 year ago

BrandaSO13

Oh I missed that the first time. Stuff just goes over my head sometimes.

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

Neuter gender "ett words" are always the tricky ones.

1 year ago

Darius600093

What difference between child and children?

1 month ago

thorr18
thorr18

Child is singular. Children is plural. But barn is either singular or plural. "Ditt barn" is your child. "Dina barn" is your children.

1 month ago

NormaCanno

I've had problems learning some of the lessons so far, but these on possessives have just been the most difficult. I'm ready to quit!

1 month ago

aaryanna.james

Whenever i get the questions where i have to say it out loud, as soon as i click the record button it flashes up that i got it wrong and moves onto the next question, normally if you get a question wrong you have to do it again at the end but you don't with these and it is really frustrating as i am not learning it properly but i don't have anyone/thing to correct me if i'm wrong, please can you sort this out or tell me how i can sort it as i am finding it really distressing that i cant do it. And by the way, it isn't only just on this question, it is on all the ones where you have to record yourself. If you can help me out it would be very much appreciated thank you very much and have a good day/evening...whatever the time of day is for you! :) Thanks again for your time i hope someone can reply asap. Goodbye, kind regards, yours truly and faithfully, best wishes, with much gratitude and sincere thanks, best, anonymous.

9 months ago

thorr18
thorr18

I think for tech support that is not specific to this question there are other forums.
discussion
Probably this one:
topic/647

9 months ago