"Barnen ritar marken."

Translation:The children are drawing on the ground.

November 26, 2014

9 Comments


Metlieb

Is it essential to say "ground"? I said "floor" and got it wrong.

February 10, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, the floor is golvet.

February 10, 2015

stephenbal4

Does this mean that they lie on the ground and draw or that they literally use the ground as their canvas?

January 26, 2015

Lundgren8

It could technically mean either but it’s most likely referring to the latter.

January 26, 2015

katsiano

which lesson did we learn ritar?

January 17, 2015

JonnySmooth

Verbs: Present 1, Lesson 3 :-)

January 19, 2015

Olivia395354

How do you know when to translate barn as child or children? I know it is probably silly obvious but I cannot get it. Thanks!

March 2, 2016

Metlieb

The first obvious thing to tell by is if it's preceded by an indefinite article: Ett barn ritar på marken can only mean ONE/A child draws on the floor, because of the presence of ett. Now if the sentence is Barn ritar på marken, then it's indeed not explicit whether barn in this case means child or children. But we can assume that this sentence is a generalzation, meaning children draw on the floor, as child draws on the floor is just broken English and further doesn't make much sence. In other words: If barn is preceded by ett then it obviously means a child, but when it is not, then it would mean children almost anytime, because Swedish nouns in singular either need to be in the definite form (barnet) or require the indefinite article (ett barn) in order to form a correct sentence.

March 2, 2016

Olivia395354

Tack så mycket!

March 2, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.