Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mannen sitter alltid vid datorn."

Translation:The man is always at the computer.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Tommerd
Tommerd

me_irl

2 years ago

Ethanxman
Ethanxman

Could you say "mannen sitter alltid på datorn," too or does that sound wrong?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

That means he’s literally sitting on it.

3 years ago

Lisa
Lisa

Does this only mean that the man is at the computer and possibly not using it, or does this mean he is using the computer? In Dutch the literally translated phrase "the man sits behind the computer" would mean he's using it, so I translated this with "the man is always using the computer"

3 years ago

Blehg
Blehg

Technically it can mean that he's only sitting next to it not using it, but you'd need a particular context for anyone to actually interpret it as such. "Sitta vid datorn" is basically a fixed expression with the sense of "to be at the computer, to use the computer". If you wanted to be less specific you could say "han är vid datorn", which would often imply the same thing, but usually not as strongly, and would be more possible to interpret as a mere statement of his location.

3 years ago

Embla_
Embla_

hah, another Dutch person who put 'sits behind the computer' here :P Is that not a fixed expression in English, too? I'll report it as 'my answer needs to be accepted' but it may be wrong after all.

3 years ago

Lisa
Lisa

Oh, haha, I didn't use that answer, I translated this with "the man is always using the computer". I was just asking if it's similar to the Dutch expression. It's not correct in English, and I don't think it should be accepted as a correct answer. After all the man is not literally sitting behind a computer. :)

3 years ago

Embla_
Embla_

aah ok. I'd swear I hear 'sitting behind the computer' more often, but as I often talk english with Dutch people (due to there also being non-dutch people present) it might just be dunglish :P

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Lol, "dunglish!"

3 years ago

123456669483

Which version are you using

2 years ago

Lisa
Lisa

Thank you!

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I think "the man is always sitting at the computer" should be accepted. Another way I'd probably say it in English is, "the man is always sitting in front of the computer."

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The man is always sitting at the computer is already an approved answer. Not 100% sure if we should approve in front of too. We use the exact same expression in Swedish too (with framför), so one could argue that if we meant that, we would have said so.

3 years ago

amateurasu

Jag liknar den anmärkningen...

4 months ago

MichaelKmo1

"The man sits always at the computer" should this be accepted?

1 month ago