"Mannen sitter alltid vid datorn."

Translation:The man is always sitting by the computer.

November 26, 2014

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaiirapetjan

I think "the man is always sitting at the computer" should be accepted. Another way I'd probably say it in English is, "the man is always sitting in front of the computer."


Arnauti

The man is always sitting at the computer is already an approved answer. Not 100% sure if we should approve in front of too. We use the exact same expression in Swedish too (with framför), so one could argue that if we meant that, we would have said so.


Ethanxman

Could you say "mannen sitter alltid på datorn," too or does that sound wrong?


Lundgren8

That means he’s literally sitting on it.


doveres

I tried "The man is always on the computer" but perhaps that's too colloquial?


devalanteriel

I'm okay with that. :) Will go add it.


chikiniki1

Very often it appears i am incorrect due to the wrong choice of English words in translation or the wrong word order. I am not the native but still happy that i got the right meaning as i am learning properly. But 'at the computer' would be the last thing to come on my mind as the possible idiom


devalanteriel

We do accept "by", "on", and "next to" as well here. But I have to say you really seem to have the right mindset!


MichaelKmo1

"The man sits always at the computer" should this be accepted?


devalanteriel

It's accepted, actually, but I think I'll remove it. It's not very idiomatic English.


mpakern

But is that the point though? I have to learn via the english version of Duolingo because there are no swedish courses in my mother tongue. So in order to learn, I have to translate everything in English and I don't always know the idiomatic way of saying it in English, which does not mean that I did not understand the Swedish sentence. Thus, I think Duolingo should always accept many possible translations in English even though they are not 100% idiomatic.


devalanteriel

Others feel differently, though. Many of our users take the course to learn Swedish while also improving their English. There's always a line to be drawn between teaching them bad English and accepting as much as possible.


jonathan89434

Not to mention that those of us who are native english speakers would have a harder time learning if duo presented grammatically incorrect sentences.


Jan486659

Arnsuti stated that is sitting at is an accepted answer, then, i think sits always or always sits, should be accepted too.


Victoria380045

May I suggest that "The man sits always by the computer" should be allowed...? Or someone explain why it's not. Thank you.


devalanteriel

It should be "always sits" in English instead. :)


Christie86c

Is it correct to also translate this sentence as ' The man is always sitting by the computer.'


LamaLian

I typed "The man always is at the computer" and it says it's wrong, it wants "is always" as an answer. But my sentence is also correct, isn't it?


julygiu95

Why is "pc" not accepted?


Blsuoms

There's no "sitting" word!!! How should I choose it?


devalanteriel

The default translation uses "is" rather than "sits".


TatterCat

Damn, stop making sentences about me.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.