1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella ve las torres."

"Ella ve las torres."

Translation:She sees the towers.

July 7, 2013

16 Comments


Lex33

...and Isengard, since she sees more than one "torres" ;)


copcardrvr

Oops, I typed "she sees the bulls"


sevy694

Important question: Would "The Two Towers" be translated as "Las Dos Torres?"


lynettemcw

Yes. and the twin towers as in New York City are Las Torres Gemelas, which is literal.


skatelites

why is it not "ella ve a las torres"?


fmchocmilk

Because the translation is "she sees the towers", not "she sees to the towers". "A" means "to". It is also used before people when they are objects (called the personal a), but "las torres" does not refer to people so it is not necessary.


skatelites

Yeah, but you get loads of phrases like "elle ve al niño", which translates as "she sees the boy". A lot of Spanish verbs seem to use prepositions, but I can't work out why sometimes they're needed and sometimes not.


fmchocmilk

You're right, but the use of "a" in that situation is not due to the verb, but due to the fact that "el niño" is a specific person (the boy). This is a case of the "personal a", whereas with the original question, "las torres" (the towers) are not people, so they don't need it. When the direct object is a specific person (or even a pet), you need the "a". As another example, you'd say "visitamos a nuestros abuelos" (we visit our grandparents), but "visitamos la universidad" (we visit the university). The verb is the same, but Spanish requires an "a" when people are the direct object.


_shipping_ships

She sees the rooks is not acceptable? I saw that as one of the options, and a rook is a tower


Ad-Elie

So, what about 'she sees the rooks' ?


lynettemcw

Literally speaking that is absolutely correct, but with such a situationally specific usage where there is no reason to assume that situation from the context (or lack thsreof), I doubt Duo accepts it.


hippietrail

Yes that's also correct. If Duo doesn't accept it then submit it to be added.


Francescaa93

When you scroll over the word "torres" it just says "Torres". If they're introducing a new vocabulary word, they need to make sure it has a correct definition.


lynettemcw

That's interesting. I've seen this phenomenon on Spanishdict.com where they cull examples from the internet, but never on Duolingo before. Torres is a common Spanish surname. According to ThoughtCo it is the 11th most popular Spanish surname. That's probably how the error came about. Obviously in this context, however, it should be towers. Many Americans with exposure to Spanish Language news may have seen this a lot in 2001 with Las torres gemelas, the twin towers.


tjmaness137

Pero ella ve solamente una salida --"Correr para Pararse"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.