Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella ve las torres."

Translation:She sees the towers.

5 years ago

16 Comments


Pastafarianist

Mordor is near.

3 years ago

Lex33

...and Isengard, since she sees more than one "torres" ;)

3 years ago

copcardrvr

Oops, I typed "she sees the bulls"

4 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

Torres is also a football player

5 years ago

RobertsPro

Surely that would be with a capital 't'.

4 years ago

calebrankin

FERNANDO TORRES!!!!

He doing very well at atlético

3 years ago

sevy694
sevy694

Important question: Would "The Two Towers" be translated as "Las Dos Torres?"

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. and the twin towers as in New York City are Las Torres Gemelas, which is literal.

1 year ago

skatelites

why is it not "ella ve a las torres"?

3 years ago

mfchocmilk
mfchocmilk

Because the translation is "she sees the towers", not "she sees to the towers". "A" means "to". It is also used before people when they are objects (called the personal a), but "las torres" does not refer to people so it is not necessary.

3 years ago

skatelites

Yeah, but you get loads of phrases like "elle ve al niño", which translates as "she sees the boy". A lot of Spanish verbs seem to use prepositions, but I can't work out why sometimes they're needed and sometimes not.

3 years ago

mfchocmilk
mfchocmilk

You're right, but the use of "a" in that situation is not due to the verb, but due to the fact that "el niño" is a specific person (the boy). This is a case of the "personal a", whereas with the original question, "las torres" (the towers) are not people, so they don't need it. When the direct object is a specific person (or even a pet), you need the "a". As another example, you'd say "visitamos a nuestros abuelos" (we visit our grandparents), but "visitamos la universidad" (we visit the university). The verb is the same, but Spanish requires an "a" when people are the direct object.

3 years ago

_shipping_ships

She sees the rooks is not acceptable? I saw that as one of the options, and a rook is a tower

3 years ago

Ad-Elie
Ad-Elie

So, what about 'she sees the rooks' ?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Literally speaking that is absolutely correct, but with such a situationally specific usage where there is no reason to assume that situation from the context (or lack thsreof), I doubt Duo accepts it.

1 year ago

CARLOSDANG130097

Slo-audio: "..DE las torres".

So I'm thinking Arwen here??.....

4 months ago