Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estamos en el patio."

Translation:We are on the patio.

0
5 years ago

26 Comments


GrahamRawlinson

In English it is on the patio not 'in the patio', you can be in an area but not in the flooring.

8
Reply5 years ago

Jackstewart2

But "in the backyard" totally fits. We wouldn't say we are "on the backyard." The word patio has more than one meaning and for this sentence, "backyard" fits much better than "patio." The definitions for the Spanish word "patio" include both patio and backyard, as well as some others like courtyard..

4
Reply3 years ago

SeanPie

I agree. We don't say we're IN the patio.

3
Reply5 years ago

TortugaCielo

in my previous set, DUO said patio was YARD, so i said "in the yard' and was accepted.

2
Reply4 years ago

elisa794931

But now it isn´t. Is there a difference between yard and backyard for the translation of patio?

0
Reply8 months ago

bluemarimba

I reported this before, but they haven't changed it. Maybe with enough reports they'll believe it.

0
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

"on the patio" is accepted.

0
Reply3 years ago

Saballama

The word "en" usually means "in", but it can also mean "on" in cases like this.

0
Reply3 years ago

stinkstonk

English speakers would say 'we are in the garden'. We don't have yards

4
Reply4 years ago

anneliseped

So would Canadians who speak English

0
Reply3 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

we're ON the patio

3
Reply5 years ago

ReneePea

Where I'm from there is a huge difference between a patio and a yard! In fact, it's very common to talk about whether your yard has a patio. Is this distinction not made in Spanish? If it is, what word would be used for patio and what word would be used for yard?

3
Reply4 years ago

ZoSo42084
ZoSo42084

I just wrote "Estamos en el pato". We, all of us, are inside this duck. It's a crazy scene, man.

3
Reply3 years ago

darrylogan

Unless we are small cracks. Then we might be IN the patio.

1
Reply5 years ago

Saballama

"En" can also mean "on".

1
Reply3 years ago

Mario960734

You are allowed to say "on the patio" am I right?

1
Reply1 month ago

Iris_89

Hi, why "we stay..." is wrong ?? only " we are " is corect? So how to say in spanish " i stay somewhere?"

0
Reply4 years ago

venetoblu

Perhaps, 'Nos quedamos en el patio.'

2
Reply4 years ago

memarielane

I've never seen "backyard" as a single combined word.

0
Reply4 years ago

venetoblu

Australians commonly refer to the space at the back of the house as 'the backyard', written as one word.

1
Reply4 years ago

lilgoff

English vs american english? I would say patio and garden, but duo suggest jardin as yard!?

0
Reply3 years ago

CristianRo637360

en español patio puede tener muchos significado depende de donde estés patio en Colombia es donde cuelgas la ropa en mexico es donde juegan en recreo, no tiene nada de parecido a un jandir

0
Reply8 months ago

elisa794931

I would say a yard or backyard is in spanish a patio, which would be surrounded by walls with a brick floor. A garden is un jardín with a floor of earth with grass and plants. But I´m not sure of this, so please native english ánd native spanish speakers: clearify!

0
Reply8 months ago

MichaelDiT19

From a native US English perspective: generally a yard refers to the grass covered portion of a property in most climates (backyard behind the proton behind the house). A garden would be an area within a yard planted with flowers or for growing vegetables. A patio would be an area with a brick floor, walls are optional. How this all translates into Spanish is still a mystery to me!

0
Reply5 months ago

BryanVelas13

¿"Estamos en el patio" is "we are in the yard"?

0
Reply7 months ago

MichaelDiT19

Translating patio to yard was marked wrong the correction said it should have been courtyard... Even though another exercise just taught that yard was correct :/

0
Reply5 months ago