Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I know that he is watching me."

Translation:Yo sé que él me está mirando.

5 years ago

17 Comments


chasethemoon

Conocer is to know somebody or a place for example. Saber is to know a fact etc. I think....

4 years ago

ccaruso
ccaruso

Why not 'yo sé que él me está observando'? I think of mirando as 'is looking at' and observando as 'is watching'.

4 years ago

AwesomeSos

does anyone know why "conozco que el esta mirandome" is incorrect thank you

4 years ago

tylerlucas13

Usually you use "conocer" with people, for example, to mean "to be acquainted with" someone. But I would not be "acquainted with that he is watching me."

4 years ago

AwesomeSos

Thanks

4 years ago

tylerlucas13

Sure!

4 years ago

ccaruso
ccaruso

Why not 'yo sé que él me está observando'? I think of mirando as 'is looking at' and observando as 'is watching'.

4 years ago

SallyBrown1

I have the same problem, except that I used "guardando"

4 years ago

nate_b
nate_b

Isn't "viendo" incorrect in this situation?

5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

I believe so. That would be more like "I know that he is seeing me."

4 years ago

lockex
lockex

Is él at the end invalid? Yo sé que me está mirando él?

4 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

I think it's valid, but it might be unusual.

4 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

"Yo sé que él me está observando". Observando was marked wrong 2015-01-23.

3 years ago

garrison111

Why is the word que, some tines with an accent over the e and other times it isn't? Thanking you in advance.

2 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

When withouth, it initiates a subordinate clause and is best translated with "that", as in "I know that you like it" - "Yo sé que te gusta". When with an accent, it's an interrogative determiner and is translated as "what?".

2 years ago

garrison111

Thanks Metieb for clearing that, or should I say que, up for me. Now I know. garrison111

2 years ago

Elvolcanchapin

You know Duo, mirándome is perfectly acceptable in Spanish. You should probably teach that.

1 month ago