Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are the boy's pants?"

Translation:¿Dónde están los pantalones del niño?

5 years ago

18 Comments


sabrinallmbc

I understood el pantalon (o with an accent) was plural so while I understand that I should have used estar rather than ser, I don't understand why el pantalon was wrong for pants.

5 years ago

Babella

Did you use "está" in singular too? If so, it was just DL's mistake.

5 years ago

sabrinallmbc

Thanks for your comment Babella. I used the word es rather than está as I should, so I don't have a quibble with being marked wrong for that of course. But it seemed that they were saying also that el pantalón was wrong because I should have used the plural.
Maybe I misunderstood. Mostly I was just trying to ascertain if el pantalón was in fact plural even though it seems to be used in the plural form also (los pantalones). I'll try to test this out in subsequent study and I suppose I could always Google it! : )
Thanks again and cheers, Sabrina

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome ^^ Sorry, I forgot that you said you had used "es" instead of "estar".

DL makes mistakes often, so it could be that it marked you wrong; both "el pantalón" and "los pantalones" are the same in singular (you can use the one you prefer, I mean ;]), in plural it is always "los pantalones", though.

Cheers!

5 years ago

sabrinallmbc

Thanks!

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome :]

5 years ago

jeffpack

that's a hard sentence

5 years ago

venetoblu

It's an excellent revision sentence. My mistake was using 'está' instead of 'están'. As always I learn best when I make mistakes and by checking out the contributions of others.

5 years ago

Songwriter

When does one use estar versus ser? Thank you!

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Also, locations are usually estar. btw, there are "guidelines" but no absolute rules. And ... sometimes sentences can be said using either BUT it changes the meaning of the sentence. [example: Él está enfermo. = He is sick. (like a cold) and Él es enfermo. = He is sickly. (a constant condition, bad health problems in general]

5 years ago

Songwriter

Thanks, Edpsea! Teacher?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

yeah, ESL ... How did you guess? :-) :-)

5 years ago

Songwriter

Easy - PSEA gave it away. Enjoy your summer!

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

thanks ... Interesting. I had to look up those initials to know what you meant. Actually, it's just a coincidence. But I appreciate the support! :-)

5 years ago

sabrinallmbc

I'm not an expert, but I believe that estar is for temporary conditions and ser is for more permanent. I think it might be a bit fuzzy. For example, "soy una mujer" versus "estoy cansada"- ser for the state of being a woman which doesn't change, and estar for being tired which does.

5 years ago

Songwriter

Thank you!

5 years ago

hortie

I always thought that "los pantalones" could be treated as singular, thus Donde esta could be correct too.

4 years ago

He110

I thought that too. So I used Esta'. Any native speakers willing to comment? Thanks.

4 years ago