Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det är min plats!"

Translation:It is my spot!

3 years ago

32 Comments


DarkLordBaudish
DarkLordBaudish

swedish Sheldon

3 years ago

BrizaMd

Haha, I checked if someone said this, I'm not disappointed. :D

2 years ago

Ulincsys
UlincsysPlus

It's comments like these that make Duolingo such a wonderful place to learn!

2 years ago

peerVal
peerVal

Stora smällen teori

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The actual Big Bang theory is often referred to in Swedish as "Big bang-teorin" but with a slightly swedified pronunciation. It may also be called "Stora smällen-teorin" though. Just some FYI. :D

The name of the TV series though, wasn't translated in Sweden. It's just called Big Bang Theory.

2 years ago

myriam365
myriam365

By the way, in Sweden, is the translation of movie-titles literal?? In Spain they almost always invent a new one. One of the most weird: "Ice Princess" was translated as "Soñando soñando …. triunfé patinando" ("Dreaming, dreaming... I succeded skating") . :/

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Movie titles are rarely translated at all, except for childrens' movies.

1 year ago

myriam365
myriam365

That makes another difference. :)

1 year ago

JavadMousa3

That's mostly for attracting people to watch the movies

5 months ago

DehPuh
DehPuh

plural of plats? platser or platsar?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Platser.

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Can plats mean place, as in like "This is my new place!" or "Det är min nya plats!" when showing someone your new house?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, Swedish doesn't use place like English does in this respect. It refers only to location, not one's homestead.

3 years ago

eldred1
eldred1

Ok so plats doesn't refer to home, can it refer to responsibility and social place? "It's my place to ask questions?" "It's your place to wash dishes."

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Sometimes, especially in negative sentences. Det är inte min plats att… 'It's not my place to…'

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

So plats, while more literally meaning place, is more used like "spot" as in "a location where an object or concept exists"? (Ie "Sit on the spot over there" "The spot/place they're building that building on" "Our hangout spot/place)?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, that's about it.

2 years ago

ChloKokx

Can flygplats translate literally translate to fly place?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Sort of, yes.

2 years ago

snyggification

Why is it not "den är min plats?"

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

”Det” here is a dummy pronoun or formal subject, it doesn’t refer to the noun. You could say ”den är min plats” if you were like pointing at it and referring directly to it emphatically, but in this case it’s just included because the sentence needs a subject.

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

If you point at the place it would be common to say 'Den platsen är min'.

3 years ago

snyggification

Gotcha, tack.

3 years ago

EffiPajzs
EffiPajzs

Some TBBT fan admin here? :D

2 years ago

AhhBisseto

Does 'plats' not also translate to 'space'? I've always taken it to mean 'space' anyway, especially when people ask "har du plats?" for example.

2 years ago

Zornosaur
Zornosaur

Yeah, absolutely. The thing with any language is you have to see a word as independent from the equivalents in another language. Plats has developed pseudo-independently of any English word, so it will have meanings that the English cognate place doesn't have.

2 years ago

remythecat
remythecat

I couldn't hear the "t" in det!

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's usually not pronounced, unless you stress the word or pronounce it very clearly.

3 years ago

Zornosaur
Zornosaur

I feel like this could also be translated as this is my place, rather than that is my place.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

this is det här or detta in Swedish, and that can be either det där or sometimes just det.

3 years ago

curiousminds
curiousminds

'It is my space" should also be accepted, I think (?). In the UK, in my experience at least, 'space' is used more often than 'spot' in sentences like "That's my spot" or "save me a spot".

8 months ago

Mahsa766812

Sheldon plats

7 months ago