"Det är min plats!"

Translation:It is my spot!

November 26, 2014

32 Comments


DarkLordBaudish

swedish Sheldon

February 1, 2015

BrizaMd

Haha, I checked if someone said this, I'm not disappointed. :D

November 6, 2015

Ulincsys

It's comments like these that make Duolingo such a wonderful place to learn!

January 6, 2016

peerVal

Stora smällen teori

August 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

The actual Big Bang theory is often referred to in Swedish as "Big bang-teorin" but with a slightly swedified pronunciation. It may also be called "Stora smällen-teorin" though. Just some FYI. :D

The name of the TV series though, wasn't translated in Sweden. It's just called Big Bang Theory.

November 6, 2015

myriam365

By the way, in Sweden, is the translation of movie-titles literal?? In Spain they almost always invent a new one. One of the most weird: "Ice Princess" was translated as "Soñando soñando …. triunfé patinando" ("Dreaming, dreaming... I succeded skating") . :/

January 25, 2017

Zmrzlina

Movie titles are rarely translated at all, except for childrens' movies.

January 25, 2017

myriam365

That makes another difference. :)

January 25, 2017

JavadMousa3

That's mostly for attracting people to watch the movies

April 23, 2018

DehPuh

plural of plats? platser or platsar?

November 27, 2014

Arnauti

Platser.

November 27, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

Can plats mean place, as in like "This is my new place!" or "Det är min nya plats!" when showing someone your new house?

February 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, Swedish doesn't use place like English does in this respect. It refers only to location, not one's homestead.

February 13, 2015

eldred1

Ok so plats doesn't refer to home, can it refer to responsibility and social place? "It's my place to ask questions?" "It's your place to wash dishes."

April 30, 2015

Arnauti

Sometimes, especially in negative sentences. Det är inte min plats att… 'It's not my place to…'

June 10, 2015

AlecHirsch1

So plats, while more literally meaning place, is more used like "spot" as in "a location where an object or concept exists"? (Ie "Sit on the spot over there" "The spot/place they're building that building on" "Our hangout spot/place)?

September 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that's about it.

November 6, 2015

ChloKokx

Can flygplats translate literally translate to fly place?

November 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sort of, yes.

April 13, 2016

snyggification

Why is it not "den är min plats?"

November 26, 2014

Lundgren8

”Det” here is a dummy pronoun or formal subject, it doesn’t refer to the noun. You could say ”den är min plats” if you were like pointing at it and referring directly to it emphatically, but in this case it’s just included because the sentence needs a subject.

November 26, 2014

Jan-Olav

If you point at the place it would be common to say 'Den platsen är min'.

January 20, 2015

snyggification

Gotcha, tack.

November 27, 2014

EffiPajzs

Some TBBT fan admin here? :D

January 6, 2016

AhhBisseto

Does 'plats' not also translate to 'space'? I've always taken it to mean 'space' anyway, especially when people ask "har du plats?" for example.

April 13, 2016

Zornosaur

Yeah, absolutely. The thing with any language is you have to see a word as independent from the equivalents in another language. Plats has developed pseudo-independently of any English word, so it will have meanings that the English cognate place doesn't have.

April 13, 2016

remythecat

I couldn't hear the "t" in det!

June 10, 2015

Arnauti

It's usually not pronounced, unless you stress the word or pronounce it very clearly.

June 10, 2015

Zornosaur

I feel like this could also be translated as this is my place, rather than that is my place.

July 25, 2015

Arnauti

this is det här or detta in Swedish, and that can be either det där or sometimes just det.

July 25, 2015

curiousminds

'It is my space" should also be accepted, I think (?). In the UK, in my experience at least, 'space' is used more often than 'spot' in sentences like "That's my spot" or "save me a spot".

January 27, 2018

Mahsa766812

Sheldon plats

February 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.