1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är min plats!"

"Det är min plats!"

Translation:It is my spot!

November 26, 2014

28 Comments


BrizaMd

Haha, I checked if someone said this, I'm not disappointed. :D


Ulincsys

It's comments like these that make Duolingo such a wonderful place to learn!


peerVal

Stora smällen teori


Zmrzlina

The actual Big Bang theory is often referred to in Swedish as "Big bang-teorin" but with a slightly swedified pronunciation. It may also be called "Stora smällen-teorin" though. Just some FYI. :D

The name of the TV series though, wasn't translated in Sweden. It's just called Big Bang Theory.


myriam365

By the way, in Sweden, is the translation of movie-titles literal?? In Spain they almost always invent a new one. One of the most weird: "Ice Princess" was translated as "Soñando soñando …. triunfé patinando" ("Dreaming, dreaming... I succeded skating") . :/


Zmrzlina

Movie titles are rarely translated at all, except for childrens' movies.


myriam365

That makes another difference. :)


JavadMousa3

That's mostly for attracting people to watch the movies


teapisan

hahaha I was about to comment and glad that finally found this


DehPuh

plural of plats? platser or platsar?


DogePamyuPamyu

Can plats mean place, as in like "This is my new place!" or "Det är min nya plats!" when showing someone your new house?


Zmrzlina

No, Swedish doesn't use place like English does in this respect. It refers only to location, not one's homestead.


eldred1

Ok so plats doesn't refer to home, can it refer to responsibility and social place? "It's my place to ask questions?" "It's your place to wash dishes."


Arnauti

Sometimes, especially in negative sentences. Det är inte min plats att… 'It's not my place to…'


person222222

So plats, while more literally meaning place, is more used like "spot" as in "a location where an object or concept exists"? (Ie "Sit on the spot over there" "The spot/place they're building that building on" "Our hangout spot/place)?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that's about it.


Peter147810

can also mean seat, as on a train. ni sitter på min plats


exqeriment

Can flygplats translate literally translate to fly place?


Zmrzlina

Sort of, yes.


snyggification

Why is it not "den är min plats?"


Lundgren8

”Det” here is a dummy pronoun or formal subject, it doesn’t refer to the noun. You could say ”den är min plats” if you were like pointing at it and referring directly to it emphatically, but in this case it’s just included because the sentence needs a subject.


EffiPajzs

Some TBBT fan admin here? :D


AhhBisseto

Does 'plats' not also translate to 'space'? I've always taken it to mean 'space' anyway, especially when people ask "har du plats?" for example.


zdog314

Yeah, absolutely. The thing with any language is you have to see a word as independent from the equivalents in another language. Plats has developed pseudo-independently of any English word, so it will have meanings that the English cognate place doesn't have.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.