1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The fish is his dinner."

"The fish is his dinner."

Translation:De vis is zijn avondeten.

November 26, 2014

9 Comments


KatelynVB

Why is it zijn and not hij?


NicoHeymel

Because it is his and not he in english as well


SailorWeeb

Is nobody going to mention the fact the fish is a cannible for its self?


Star218

I thought that "his" was referring to the fish too. Have a lingot.


.lleu

Why is it zijn instead of is? They must have meant fish as in the collective noun instead of a singular noun??


favoprocione

"Zijn" in this sentence is the possessive pronoun, not the verb. "Is" is definitely correct.


Waldhein

Why can't I use 'het' instead of 'de'?


Darren_Islar

simply because it's "de vis". I'm afraid in most cases you need to learn this by heart.

Animals though are normally "de", since they are either male or female opposed to the neutral "het". De vis, de vogel, de beer, de olifant, de tijger, etc

It's only "het", when you make it into a small animal: het visje, het vogeltje, het beertje, etc


Garth575372

Why not make a word for "him"? I find it confusing when we have to use the same word for multiple meanings. "Zijn" to me means "are".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.