1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The fish is his dinner."

"The fish is his dinner."

Translation:De vis is zijn avondeten.

November 26, 2014

19 Comments


SailorWeeb

Is nobody going to mention the fact the fish is a cannible for its self?


Star218

I thought that "his" was referring to the fish too. Have a lingot.


KatelynVB

Why is it zijn and not hij?


NicoHeymel

Because it is his and not he in english as well


Waldhein

Why can't I use 'het' instead of 'de'?


Darren_Islar

simply because it's "de vis". I'm afraid in most cases you need to learn this by heart.

Animals though are normally "de", since they are either male or female opposed to the neutral "het". De vis, de vogel, de beer, de olifant, de tijger, etc

It's only "het", when you make it into a small animal: het visje, het vogeltje, het beertje, etc


Garth575372

Why not make a word for "him"? I find it confusing when we have to use the same word for multiple meanings. "Zijn" to me means "are".


.lleu

Why is it zijn instead of is? They must have meant fish as in the collective noun instead of a singular noun??


favoprocione

"Zijn" in this sentence is the possessive pronoun, not the verb. "Is" is definitely correct.


ZiaChowdhu

why not, " De vis is HUN avondeten" ?


Becky288017

Why isn't it De vissen is zijn avondeten. Since de is used for plural?


SergiiBodnia

DE VISSEN is plural. For plural we use ZIJN not IS


SergiiBodnia

Why is DE VISSEN ZIJN ZIJN AVONDETEN not correct?


pejakorda

Lunch and middageten should be correct, too.


Simius

Why? Is there a part of the world where "dinner" is eaten around noon? Please elaborate.


inflim

In England it's regional. For example where I live we have breakfast, dinner then tea. So in some places it can mean lunch but it's rare


pejakorda

There we go. Hey, isn't there supper afterwards, too?


kaeits

I grew up in the South-eastern United States. Not sure if this is a regional thing or a my mom thing but Dinner is the biggest meal of the day. Growing up, most days dinner was supper, but on Sundays we'd start dinner as soon as we got home from church and eat sometime midday with a lighter supper in the evening.


NicoHeymel

No because lunch and middageten is the dish at midday and not in the evening as like supper\dinner\avondeten

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.