1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Heb je nu tijd?"

"Heb je nu tijd?"

Translation:Do you have time now?

November 26, 2014

14 Comments


Daddeo007

How about "Do you now have time?"


beeskit1

I don't get 'Do you now have time?' sounds completely good in English...why isnt it aan accepted translation


Thomas643883

How about Do you have the time now?


nicola.hob

How about "do you have the current time?"


Susande

That would be heb je de tijd? or weet je hoe laat het is? in Dutch.


PunkJesus

I think this sentence is more about asking if someone has the time to go do something.


Mariana775376

Why my answer: "Heb jij nu tijd" was considered wrong?


Susande

In "type what you hear" exercises, you have to type the exact words spoken by the voice, so you cannot replace je by jij.


Mariana775376

Thank you for clarifying. Now I understand why I get some of the listening exercises wrong.


DanyellWal1

I still don't understand when sentences are to be constructed by way of inversion: have you now time is the translation. The only reason i am not completely confused is because i studied French. "Heb je"---> "as-tu." How do i know? I usually try to write my own sentences, but with this, i can't. Suggestions?


Kleent

Hi. I don't understand your question. When you got a question in english, there are two types of question. Do you have and have you. In Dutch like many other languages you have to invert subject and verb. In french also (I am french), same stuff as you said. Have fun


mayanchesna

Tips & Notes from previous lessons can help. (Word order)


brianl

Related to English "tide" as in "yuletide"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.