Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo habré utilizado el coche para mañana."

Translation:I will have used the car by tomorrow.

5 years ago

47 Comments


Mr.Knight
Mr.Knight

Why is "by morning" not accepted?

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

tomorrow = mañana

morning = por la mañana

3 years ago

angeldeleon177

the morning is beautiful = la mañana es hermosa

tomorrow will be a beautiful day = mañana sera un día hermoso

I hope this help you

2 years ago

_smiles_

You may have already come across this, but I found this immensely helpful: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/porpara.htm

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

To say by tomorrow you say para mañana. To say by morning you say por la mañana. The difference is not only the preposition, it is also the article. Tomorrow is mañana but Morning is always la mañana.

1 year ago

Rickydito

Travis: I wrote "by morning" and it was accepted.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It wasn't accepted for me. I'm wondering whether "by morning" would be "para la mañana".

4 years ago

JustKirill

more like para mañana por la mañana

4 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

i think this translation is a bit uncorrect......should be witth "para". with "para" mañana has another meaning = doing something for tomorrow..... In this phrase i suppose that you are trying to say that from now until tomorrow i will have used the car. If this is the meaning of the phrase, it should be without "para"

5 years ago

Rickydito

Lajoeiro: One of the many uses of "para" is to say "by" a certain time. This sentence is correct. [reference, SPANISH PRONOUNS AND PREPOSITIONS, Dorothy Richmond, 2004.]

4 years ago

Marie282520

why not "by morning" since mañana means morning.

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

A couple things. In circumstances like this if you mean the morning instead of tomorrow, it would be la mañana. So the closest would be Yo habré utilizado el coche para la mañana. But with the future perfect tense which is already sequencing events to a degree in the future, I think most native speakers would take by to mean before and say Yo habré utilizado el coche antes de la mañana. You sometimes can't tell the difference between tomorrow and morning, except by context n Spanish, but as the object of a preposition morning always has la and tomorrow never does.

4 months ago

paul.coman

And how should it be then? I was thinking about "hasta".

4 years ago

rs.fernando
rs.fernando

"Yo habré utilizado el coche mañana" I think this should be roughly the same, as Lajoeiro mentioned. I also thought about "hasta", but tha would be until tomorrow. I didn't know it could be used as "by", as Rickydito. But that seems more appropriated than without "para".

3 years ago

Casiquire

I said "for tomorrow" but looking into it, that's wrong, isn't it? "For tomorrow" would be por, not para, right? Shouldn't DL have rejected that translation?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I think "for tomorrow" is also "para mañana". The Spanish phrase about procrastination is "No dejes para mañana lo que puedas hacer hoy". http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procrastinaci%C3%B3n#Frases_populares_relacionadas

But for this specific sentence about the future, I don't think "I will have used the car for tomorrow" makes sense in English. So I agree that DL should have rejected it.

3 years ago

Emerb

Why can't it be "for the morning"

4 years ago

Rickydito

Emerb: One of the many uses of "para" is to say "by" a certain time. This sentence is correct. [reference, SPANISH PRONOUNS AND PREPOSITIONS, Dorothy Richmond, 2004.]

4 years ago

ScubaDyer

para llevar el elefante a tu casa.

4 years ago

arrotino

Don't say this in Chile. I've read that in Chile, utilzar is seldom used, and that coche is used only for a pram or baby carriage.

3 years ago

Pyroamyac

They'll understand you in context, but yes they use "auto" instead of "coche"

3 years ago

PeterB44

YET , here in Spain we use coche ???

1 year ago

MATIAS965031

usar = utilizar

3 years ago

GregIhnen

One suggested English translation, "I will have utilized the car for tomorrow" I believe to not be grammatically correct, regarding the word "for". You can say "I will have utilized the car BY tomorrow". You could say "I need to reserve the car FOR tomorrow".

My understanding is that "Yo habré utilizado el coche para mañana.", if it was said here in Venezuela, would mean "I will have utilized the car tomorrow". I believe you could also say "Yo necesito el carro para mañana" meaning "I need the car for tomorrow".

3 years ago

Dee811953

I don't understand why para manana is used instead of por la manana. Por la manana makes sense.

2 years ago

GregIhnen

I mean this in a lighthearted way, if it makes sense to your way of thinking, then your way of thinking is wrong. You need to adjust your thinking so the right thing seems right. I think with any language the majority of things make sense, but there's lots of things that don't make "sense" but it's the way it's done, and that's the way you need to learn it. I think you can overthink it too much. I think that's why DLs approach isn't to teach written grammar rules, though I do think to understand what's going on oftentimes we need to look beyond DL at the other sources of information on the web.

More to your point, por la mañana does mean during the morning, and I think that's why in this case they use para, it means by the morning

2 years ago

jerrymack

grrrr I said morning too

4 years ago

GregIhnen

why not "by tomorrow"?

3 years ago

rooseveltnut2

They should replace this sentence.

3 years ago

HarpoChico

Duo has got me putting in bad English sentences for my answers. I inserted 'for' for 'para' instead of 'by'. The last time I translated para by by I was marked wrong (!)...

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Best to always put what you think is the right answer and then click on the Report button if it says it's wrong. I don't know if they ever actually remove bad answers, but they usually get around to adding correct ones. Eventually.

2 years ago

JonnyH98
JonnyH98

This should technically be "I shall have used"

2 years ago

HalloweenHJB

You are correct. The difference between SHALL vs. WILL in English is now a moot point, but the "official" correct form for FIRST PERSON (I, We) is SHALL.

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

I wrote "for tomorrow," not knowing what it meant. Unfortunately, it got marked write; fortunately, the answer they gave was "by tomorrow."

2 years ago

HankGunderson
HankGunderson

How does para mañana mean by tomorrow? I thought para meant for or to like para comprender

2 years ago

Bg1701

why is "I would have used the car for tomorrow" wrong?

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"I would have used the car" is "Yo habría utilizardo el coche".

"habré" is future, so I'm talking today about what will have happened by tomorrow. "I would have is talking about something that happened in the past. (I can't quite figure out what "I would have used the car for tomorrow" means, since "would have" implies I'm talking about the past but "tomorrow" is in the future.)

2 years ago

AyanaARI

The good news is, I think, you won't hear or need to use these conjugations often, even though it's good to know them.

2 years ago

roland277555

My answer for this question is correct

1 year ago

Chellger

German here, I translated this sentence into english but am not sure if it is even a correct sentence.

1 year ago

margreet16152

I am not a native English speaker either and I too feel the sentence: 'I will have used the car for tomorrow' is either incoorect or means I will have used the car for an event that happens tomorrow. I answered: 'I will have used the car before tomorrow' but this was marked wrong. Could a native English speaker clarify which sentences are correct English?

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

It is always difficult to interpret these past perfect and future perfect sentences on Duo because Duo doesn't provide the element in the story which happens AFTER. So that's the scénario you have to imagine to understand these sentences. You are correct in assuming that one assumes there is some event which is happening tomorrow where the speaker is going to use the car. But this statement is made because of something that is happening AFTER that event. One example might be your friend asks to borrow your car in two days to impress someone (you have a luxury car). You say yes, but say that they will probably have to wash the car beforehand explaining I will have used the car for tomorrow (and therefore it will be dirty)

9 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Thanks Lynette. I couldn't think of any way that "for tomorrow" could make sense, but your scenario makes perfect sense.

(Margreet, "I will have used the car before tomorrow" would be "Yo habré utilizado el coche antes de mañana".)

9 months ago

ulisesakab

La frase en español carece de sentido. Correcta: - Utilizaré el coche mañana. -Mañana utilizaré el coche.

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

No. En Duolingo el tiempo es siempre uno de los factores más importantes. Duo quiere una frase con el futuro compuesto. Obviamente está frase falta el contexto. En mi comentario encima de este, he descrito una de las situaciónes posibles por esta frase. Todas de la frases en Duo con el futuro compuesto y el pluscuamperfecto tiene un problema sín el contexto apropiado. Pero el cambio del tiempo ambos cambia el sentido y no capta la idea.

9 months ago

joe814027

(para) because using the car is tangible. And ( por la mañana) is in the morning. (la mañana) morning

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I have never heard of tangible as being a criteria per se for para. Para is used for destinations, objectives and other things I lump under my term "end game". There are certainly sentences with para that are not tangible like Practico español para aprenderlo. But if you could give me other examples where tangibility seems to be a déterminer I would appreciate it. Por and para are still one of my major challenges and this just might be the piece I am missing.

7 months ago