Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik had gelopen."

Translation:I had walked.

3 years ago

6 Comments


leiah1231
leiah1231

Can the Vlaamse version work also? Lopen=Run

3 years ago

rdj82
rdj82

I'd say using "lopen" for "hardlopen" is slang usage (among runners); most Dutch people would not interpret it that way.

3 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

to run means lopen, to walk is stappen/wandelen; no?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Not really. In the Netherlands, lopen means 'to walk', rennen means 'to run', and wandelen is like 'to hike' (so it's also walking).

1 year ago

Axelels
Axelels

shows again the difference between Belgium and the Netherlands. 'To run' means for us 'lopen' as well

http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/EN/NL/running

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I know. (That's why I said "In the Netherlands") But since I'm not from Belgium, I don't know the details.. ; )

1 year ago