1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik had gelopen."

"Ik had gelopen."

Translation:I had walked.

November 26, 2014

6 Comments


leiah1231

Can the Vlaamse version work also? Lopen=Run


rdj82

I'd say using "lopen" for "hardlopen" is slang usage (among runners); most Dutch people would not interpret it that way.


Axelels

to run means lopen, to walk is stappen/wandelen; no?


xMerrie
Mod

Not really. In the Netherlands, lopen means 'to walk', rennen means 'to run', and wandelen is like 'to hike' (so it's also walking).


Axelels

shows again the difference between Belgium and the Netherlands. 'To run' means for us 'lopen' as well

http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/EN/NL/running


xMerrie
Mod

I know. (That's why I said "In the Netherlands") But since I'm not from Belgium, I don't know the details.. ; )

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.