Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La manifestación"

Translation:The protest

5 years ago

27 Comments


perfectneg

Protest, demonstration, etc should all be accepted

5 years ago

david5604
david5604

Demonstration is accepted as well now.

4 years ago

Irvsgirl
Irvsgirl

I absolutely agree. I am not sure why protest was not accepted.

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

The protest is accepted now

4 years ago

ScottBoggs3

In multiple choice, "the protest" was the only available translation. My how times change

11 months ago

marcasanseo

In an ideal society they would all be accepted and even encouraged.

2 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

Accepted, yes. But it's better if there is no necessity for them (thus no reason to encourage them).

9 months ago

markgjensen

and manifestation

3 years ago

lydiadaisy_x

Should "rally" be accepted as well? As in a protest "rally".

3 years ago

bluebirdW
bluebirdW

No bc a rally is not aways a protest.

6 months ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

if i have not forgotten my english lessons, the usual world for Manifestación in English is : demonstration

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Is manifestation how the British say demonstration or protest? Just trying to figure out if this is a cognate--certainly not in American English. Gracias.

4 years ago

Irvsgirl
Irvsgirl

No. I would say demonstration or protest.

4 years ago

adder3
adder3

I would think ghost or aparation for the English word manifestation, so I was glad I was just spelling from the audio

4 years ago

AnotherJoan

Some translations are easier if we keep in mind the subject under discussion. In this case, the phrase appears in the politics section. I got zapped on the minister earlier because (as usual) my mind was in a fog and el clero was the first thing that it brought up. Apparition in Spanish would be aparición, and ghost could be a number of things such as fantasma or espíritu. If you look up manifestación on Google or anywhere online, I could not find an instance where it was used in the sense of a ghost or apparition, though in English we hear it that way a lot.

2 years ago

TerryMacki1

Yes, ghost. Does it not have the seemingly obvious translation of manifestation?

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

It's a partial cognate. Something is manifest if it's evident, or obvious or can be demonstrated. So a Manifestation is a demonstration, just that in this case a political protest is not the same type of "demonstration" that we think of for the English "manifestation".

2 years ago

crisjordan22

In England we would say demo. I suspect same in US

11 months ago

MiCiguena
MiCiguenaPlus

To help me remember this, I think about how: "Manifestos often go hand-in-hand with protests."

2 years ago

anigrinis
anigrinis

How is the phrase used in practice? If I opened up a newspaper in Bogota and the lead story is about a protest would the headline be "La Manifestacion!"? If it was a rally is it the same?

2 years ago

orcj_77

I do not understand, it is incorrect "strike"

1 year ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

"Huelga" = Strike But "demo" should be accepted as it is a the usual British term

1 year ago

KermitRainman

"March" should be accepted as well. In American English, a "march" in the streets by a group of people is the same thing as a protest, or a demonstration.

1 year ago

DavidRussnak

Maybe it's just that I'm a native English speaker, but I feel like the hints given are pretty far from the best translation for this. Am I correct in that assumption?

1 year ago

Laconica49

The instruction is to "write in Spanish".

11 months ago

deburnaby

I agree with other comments, you should accept the demonstration as one of the correct answers. It is a synonym for protest.

6 months ago

KateMcKee2

Sometimes you call an answer wrong for including the article, and sometimes you call it wrong for omtiing the article. When the word is out of context, Duolingo should pick one and be consistent.

4 months ago