1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los padres son responsables …

"Los padres son responsables por la seguridad de sus hijos."

Translation:Parents are responsible for the safety of their children.

July 7, 2013

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't this have been right? The parents are responsible for their children's safety.


rachel_nm

    Yes, exactly what I put :)


Lajoeiro

    more accurate "responsable DE"


jcarlosmjr

    Why is "The parents are responsible for their children's security" considered wrong?


gernt

    It's a good translation. It just needs to be added.


jcarlosmjr

    Gracias! I've reported the missing translation


flint72

    Harambe would have agreed. #RIP


Ana.salimi

    "children's safety" is still not accepted!!!! (8.23.2015)


AlexCopeland1

    Nor for me (21/2/2016)


TheAwesomeClair

    Me neither! (8/5/2017)


mrule

    Elsewhere "su/sus" is translated as "its/his/her/their own" when it is understood that "sus" refers to the same person/persons as the subject of the sentence. Here, it is not allowed. Is there a more subtle rule for when to translate "su/sus" as "its/his/her/their own", or is Duo just inconsistent about this?


gernt

    I Googled "tu propio". There were millions of hits. But in this kind of construction, to me, the "own" or "propio" is just an intensifier that changes the tone but not the meaning. I'd guess in English it should be correct with or without it.


Kelseykw

    "the fathers are responsible for the security of his sons" should be correct because both of the fathers are men so there is none to use a neuter pronoun


nathalie_91

    You can't say "his" because "fathers" is plural, so it has to be "their".


anaeastman

    children's safety still wrong? 2017 why?


ScottEstra

    Why is a fully written answer on the mobile version? What I mean is it has the spanish and the full answer in English where I didn't do anything and just put chech. Is this a glitch?


ScottEstra

    *check answer (typo)

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.