Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los padres son responsables por la seguridad de sus hijos."

Translation:Parents are responsible for the safety of their children.

0
5 years ago

19 Comments


MissKawet

Shouldn't this have been right? The parents are responsible for their children's safety.

25
Reply4 years ago

rachel_nm

Yes, exactly what I put :)

4
Reply3 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

more accurate "responsable DE"

6
Reply5 years ago

gernt
gernt

Gracias

1
Reply4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Harambe would have agreed. #RIP

4
Reply1 year ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Why is "The parents are responsible for their children's security" considered wrong?

3
Reply3 years ago

gernt
gernt

It's a good translation. It just needs to be added.

3
Reply3 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Gracias! I've reported the missing translation

3
Reply3 years ago

Ana.salimi
Ana.salimi

"children's safety" is still not accepted!!!! (8.23.2015)

2
Reply2 years ago

AlexCopeland1
AlexCopeland1

Nor for me (21/2/2016)

1
Reply2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

Me neither! (8/5/2017)

1
Reply1 year ago

mrule
mrule

Elsewhere "su/sus" is translated as "its/his/her/their own" when it is understood that "sus" refers to the same person/persons as the subject of the sentence. Here, it is not allowed. Is there a more subtle rule for when to translate "su/sus" as "its/his/her/their own", or is Duo just inconsistent about this?

0
Reply4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I Googled "tu propio". There were millions of hits. But in this kind of construction, to me, the "own" or "propio" is just an intensifier that changes the tone but not the meaning. I'd guess in English it should be correct with or without it.

0
Reply4 years ago

maturebiker

Me too

0
Reply3 years ago

Kelseykw

"the fathers are responsible for the security of his sons" should be correct because both of the fathers are men so there is none to use a neuter pronoun

0
Reply2 years ago

nathalie_91

You can't say "his" because "fathers" is plural, so it has to be "their".

0
Reply2 years ago

anaeastman

children's safety still wrong? 2017 why?

0
Reply1 year ago

ScottEstra

Why is a fully written answer on the mobile version? What I mean is it has the spanish and the full answer in English where I didn't do anything and just put chech. Is this a glitch?

0
Reply1 year ago

ScottEstra

*check answer (typo)

0
Reply1 year ago