Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is perhaps the reason for his arrest."

Translation:Este es quizá el motivo de su arresto.

5 years ago

27 Comments


Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

there is a "gender matching problem" LA RAZÓN is femenine so the subject too ESTA In the other option the gender match.....

5 years ago

Rickydito

yes, if it is razón, then it s/b ésta

did u report it to Duo?

5 years ago

giomg
giomg

i speak spanish and when you say the reason you also can say, el motivo o la razón, so you can say this is like éste o ésta!

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

To clarify the post from "giomg"; You can use "éste" if it refers to "motivo"; you can use "ésta" if it refers to "razón". And new rules from the Academy now say that these words can be written without accent marks. Felices Días de Fiesta

4 years ago

giomg
giomg

Thank you! you understanded! and tu ultima frase esta incorrecta la palabra dias esta en plural por lo que no puedes usar un adjetivo en singular debes de decir Felices Dias De Fiesta, y no se a que te refieras con eso, Any doubt, you can tell me and i will help you with pleasure!

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Sí, gracias, un error tipográfico: "felices" post is edited. La frase "Felices Días de Fiesta" refiere a todos los días de fiesta en esta temporada, como El Día de la Acción de Gracias (EEUU), Hannukka, la Noche Buena, la Navidad, la Kwanzaa, el día de "Boxing" (en Inglaterra), y el Fin de Año.

4 years ago

giomg
giomg

Si, De nada you're welcome i guess you live in USA, well here in Mexico only is the Christmas but i would want to be there and visit these beautiful places where i have family. :D Saludos! Come on Duo!

4 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Ooops duolingo is wrong!

<pre>Éste es quizá la razón para su arresto. </pre>
5 years ago

Rickydito

ProfesorAntonio: Why? "Éste" is masculine. What is it referring to? "Éste" is correct if you are referring to "el motivo", but not if you are referring to "la razón".

5 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

I wrote "Ésta es quizá la razón para su arresto" and Duo told me I was wrong... but he is wrong! :^P

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

ProfesorAntonio: Not quite. It cannot be "éste" because it refers to "la razón" which is feminine, so it has to be "ésta" if you are referring to a feminine object.

4 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

The original and wrong sentence was already corrected! Originally it was like this: Éste es quizá la razón para su arresto

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

It still shows on this page. On this page I am looking at, it is the third post down from the top. It shows in a different font. (Courier New).

4 years ago

RogerKDavis
RogerKDavis

Why is it not "esto"? We don't know if the reason is masculine or feminine, so should we not use the neutral form?

4 years ago

JordiGuiu
JordiGuiu

"the reason" in spanish is always femenine

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo RogerKDavis: It is "éste" because it is referring to "motivo" which is masculine.

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

I agree. A couple of questions ago i used este before ser for gender agreement and got a beep. I looked at comments and a kind soul said that esto is used before ser, whereas este is used directly before the noun. That made sense. However Duo now seems to be inconsistent. All help welcomed.

4 years ago

Rickydito

tal vez also means perhaps

5 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

yes, but duolingo translates word by word, more or less..... and if you want translate perhaps with one single word the option is "quizás"

5 years ago

giomg
giomg

Hello! I speak spanish and a better sentence would be like this; maybe this the reason of his arrest, que en español se usa mas que la anterior, se traduciria; tal vez esta es la razon de su arresto

4 years ago

bbritt000

El programa de televisión se llama "Esto es Guerra". Por qué no se llama "Esta es Guerra"? --gracias.

4 years ago