1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The children love you."

"The children love you."

Translation:Barnen älskar dig.

November 26, 2014

27 Comments


Katabakacsi

er--you plural.. and dig singular..


Bailjo

I thought barn was an ett-word? Why does it say Barnen?


Andrea251

Yes, it's. Barnet (definite singular) means "the child". Barnen (definite plural) means "the children".

ett barn = a child (indefinite singular) flera barn = several children (ind.pl.)

Barn means child or children (the context will tell you).


NattKullav1

"Dig" (pronunce "dej") for one person, "er" for more than one person.


LuigiFerre1

Why is "du" unacceptable in this context? Why must it be "dej"? Also, when is it proper to use "dej"?


NattKullav1

In this sentence you have to use object form of you (dig,er) not subject form (du,ni), "dej" is how to pronounce "dig" and it is unacceptable in both Duolingo and formal Swedish writing.


Robbadob

Dig (pronounced like dej, which is why people spell it that way in really casual contexts) is what we call an object pronoun, while du is what we call a subject pronoun. It's like the difference between I and me or he and him in English, the only difference is that the object form of you in English is still you while the object forms of du and ni are dig and er.

Jag tycker om honom.
I like him.

Du är trevlig. Jag tycker om dig.
You are nice. I like you.

Ni är trevliga. Jag tycker om er.
You guys are nice. I like you.

More information here:
skill/sv/Pronouns-objective/tips-and-notes


DavidWinlo

Is 'er' formal you and 'dig' informal? This is my guess as a German speaker but I know it may be entirely inaccurate...


Lundgren8

No, not really. Swedish doesn’t really use a formal distinction in pronouns. Some younger speakers do though, see further this thread.


tjack87

i dont understand why Du isnt acceptable here? whats the difference between dig and du? i really struggle with technical terms for words, so if someone could give me examples that would be great


Zmrzlina

It has to do with subject and object. That means that it has to do with whether the person is acting (subject) or acted upon (object). For the English pronoun "you", these forms are the same.

I love them - Here "I" is the subject and "them" is the object.
They love me - Here "they" is the subject and "me" is the object

This is the difference with du and dig respectively. If you refer to the person acting, it's "du". But if you're referring to the person acted upon, it's "dig".

Does that make it clearer?


tjack87

thank you so much! so if the sentence was "you love your children", would that then be "Du alskar dina barn" and not "dig'?


MarkI730429

Can anybody clarify for me why it must be dig and not er? Or is it a glitch that it wont accept er?


Arnauti

Both are accepted answers and if you get it as a multiple choice question, you'd have to choose both. But glitches happen sometimes.


DavidWinlo

Thanks to both of you, some useful and interesting advice there :)


LuigiFerre1

If not using "er" I mean.


lonefreak

What's the difference between er, dig and dej?


sotnosen93

Er = Second person plural object or possessive; dig = Second person singular object; dej = informal spelling of "dig", should not be used in formal writing nor on Duolingo.


KSCLARK-SV

But when i spelled it incorrectly, duolingo told me to use Dej?


Debbie272836

Why does om appear before dig sometimes and not others...om dig?


StefanieWa629402

the om doesn't belong to the dig, it belongs to the tycker -> tycker om: to like. Jag tycker om dig, but Jag älskar dig.


Ferris2004

Whats the difference between dig and er?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.