"The children love you."

Translation:Barnen älskar er.

November 26, 2014

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Katabakacsi

er--you plural.. and dig singular..


Bailjo

I thought barn was an ett-word? Why does it say Barnen?


Andrea251

Yes, it's. Barnet (definite singular) means "the child". Barnen (definite plural) means "the children".

ett barn = a child (indefinite singular) flera barn = several children (ind.pl.)

Barn means child or children (the context will tell you).


NattKullav1

"Dig" (pronunce "dej") for one person, "er" for more than one person.


MiloRipari

you have like a billion languages


LuigiFerre1

Why is "du" unacceptable in this context? Why must it be "dej"? Also, when is it proper to use "dej"?


NattKullav1

In this sentence you have to use object form of you (dig,er) not subject form (du,ni), "dej" is how to pronounce "dig" and it is unacceptable in both Duolingo and formal Swedish writing.


Robbadob

Dig (pronounced like dej, which is why people spell it that way in really casual contexts) is what we call an object pronoun, while du is what we call a subject pronoun. It's like the difference between I and me or he and him in English, the only difference is that the object form of you in English is still you while the object forms of du and ni are dig and er.

Jag tycker om honom.
I like him.

Du är trevlig. Jag tycker om dig.
You are nice. I like you.

Ni är trevliga. Jag tycker om er.
You guys are nice. I like you.

More information here:
skill/sv/Pronouns-objective/tips-and-notes


tjack87

i dont understand why Du isnt acceptable here? whats the difference between dig and du? i really struggle with technical terms for words, so if someone could give me examples that would be great


Zmrzlina

It has to do with subject and object. That means that it has to do with whether the person is acting (subject) or acted upon (object). For the English pronoun "you", these forms are the same.

I love them - Here "I" is the subject and "them" is the object.
They love me - Here "they" is the subject and "me" is the object

This is the difference with du and dig respectively. If you refer to the person acting, it's "du". But if you're referring to the person acted upon, it's "dig".

Does that make it clearer?


tjack87

thank you so much! so if the sentence was "you love your children", would that then be "Du alskar dina barn" and not "dig'?


MarkI730429

Can anybody clarify for me why it must be dig and not er? Or is it a glitch that it wont accept er?


Arnauti

Both are accepted answers and if you get it as a multiple choice question, you'd have to choose both. But glitches happen sometimes.


DWinlo

Is 'er' formal you and 'dig' informal? This is my guess as a German speaker but I know it may be entirely inaccurate...


Lundgren8

No, not really. Swedish doesn’t really use a formal distinction in pronouns. Some younger speakers do though, see further this thread.


DWinlo

Thanks to both of you, some useful and interesting advice there :)


LuigiFerre1

If not using "er" I mean.


lonefreak

What's the difference between er, dig and dej?


sotnosen93

Er = Second person plural object or possessive; dig = Second person singular object; dej = informal spelling of "dig", should not be used in formal writing nor on Duolingo.


KSCLARK-SV

But when i spelled it incorrectly, duolingo told me to use Dej?


Debbie272836

Why does om appear before dig sometimes and not others...om dig?


SteffiW83

the om doesn't belong to the dig, it belongs to the tycker -> tycker om: to like. Jag tycker om dig, but Jag älskar dig.


FerrisMurchison

Whats the difference between dig and er?


Lassi492061

Robbadob explains this above. "Dig" refers to one person, "er" to several persons.

Du är min vän (you are my friend). Jag älskar dig.

Ni är mina vänner (you are my friends). Jag älskar er (alla).


10XG19OB

Why isn't "pojken älskar dig" correct?


NattKullav1

"Pojken" is "the boy" not "barnen" "the children".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.