"Know that I love you!"

Translation:Sappi che ti amo!

July 7, 2013

46 Comments


Serifini

Sappia che La amo!

Know that I love you! - Just not enough to be on informal / first name terms with you...

July 29, 2017

mextex1

I was wondering why the formal , I liked Serifini's comment!

August 9, 2017

Francesco817465

Me too, who would ever use the formal for this (royalty excepted)

August 25, 2017

ivanalata

why cant it be "sai che ti amo"?

December 7, 2014

Gab_PS

It's because we have to use the imperative form of ''sapere'' which is kind of unfortunate because we haven't learned it yet.

December 15, 2014

Donna_Diana

We are learning it here and now! :)

December 20, 2014

ruotami

La risposta è molto ambigua: in italiano diciamo: sai che ti amo- sappi che ti amo- potrei dire anche : so che ti amo- sapete che vi amo.

April 26, 2015

GregoryFarrelly

It should be Sapete che vi amo NOT sappiate che vi amp

September 24, 2017

jar30pma23

I used the command form, sappia, because........it sure sounds like a command to me.........KNOW......that I love you..........or else, my dear. (Said Otello to Desdimona!!!). There is even an exclamation at the end. Duo said no I say yes.......oh, dear, Adesso io so che non mi amano!

June 4, 2015

MichaelWat541241

Maybe i missed it in the other comments but why "La" and not "Lei" for the formal you? I have never seen "La" before...

February 6, 2018

roman2095

La is the direct object pronoun (of amo), not the subject.

September 8, 2018

BarryHughes0

There is no Ti available in the choices.

April 13, 2018

Nodamechi

The english translation is a bit vague and the italian is way stronger than the english in this sentence. Something like "sappi che ti voglio bene" should also be included in the correct answers.

July 7, 2013

Owen_89

Why 'sappi' and not 'sai' or 'sapere'? Is there a pattern or is it just an irregularity?

September 20, 2015

roman2095

It is just that the second person singular imperative is "sappi" rather than matching the indicative "sai". See here: http://www.italian-verbs.com/verbi-italiani/coniugazione.php?verbo=sapere And the "sapere" form would only be used with a negative (non sapere....) I think.

June 20, 2016

JaneAsher2

ti isn't there to choose from the list of words

July 11, 2018

Dule1ja

How sweet :)

September 11, 2014

Bruce55312

The words offered for the translation lack a "ti" - and therefore one has to use the formal La - which is pretty ironic since it means you aren't on first name terms!!!! This needs correction.

May 20, 2018

SueTorry

There is no ti in the choices given

September 16, 2018

Bruce55312

Go to the bottom of the page and switch to keyboard and type it in. You don't have to use the "pick a word" format.

September 16, 2018

JohnBstow

It should point out if the words are in the wrong order rather than say the wrong form was used.

June 9, 2016

AlexG1981

Can t'amo be used instead of ti amo? I tried it and it was rejected.

March 21, 2017

Dr.Fandey

Nope, personal pronouns shouldn't be shorten.

March 21, 2017

MariaIramendy

Why sappia che l'amo is marked wrong?

December 29, 2017

roman2095

If you are using the formal form then it would be sappia che La amo. Since you are using sappia you have to La (with a capital L). I don't know if you can shorten it to L' but if you are being formal probably better not to.

September 8, 2018

Bill80776

Because the imperative is sappi, not sappia

March 7, 2018

SueTorry

This is impossible as there is no "ti" in the options given and there is no way of typing in "ti"

September 16, 2018

Bruce55312

Go to the bottom of the page and switch to keyboard.

September 16, 2018

Phillip780217

"ti amo" is the most common way to say "I love you" in Italian

October 30, 2018

LindaSores

there was no "ti" to select

November 17, 2018

randlesc

There was no "ti" and it said the answer had to have "ti" not "La."

December 18, 2018

Anto557078

Im still confused on something.

I thought it would be...

'...L'amo', not '...La amo'

Whats the difference? ?

February 20, 2019

trader224

Is sappi both the imperative and subjunctive?

June 5, 2014

roman2095
June 20, 2016

adamlowe88

Perché non posso dire "t'amo" qui?

May 18, 2017

Dr.Fandey

Perché il pronome ti non si riduce

May 25, 2017

MojcaAbram

No one would ever said Sappiate che vi amo.

November 28, 2017

RWang2017

Is Sappia che La amo more formal or polite than Sappi che ti amo?

January 16, 2018

MariaIramendy

Among the words to be chosen there is not ti anywhere to be found. Please review this sentence

January 11, 2019

DSprite28469

When I did this, the "ti" was not available to select.

January 19, 2019

Tjb59

Why not sappia?

January 22, 2019

Dr.Mystetious

There is no ti available in the words

January 24, 2019

GrantPugli1

Why can't it be sappia che ti amo

March 15, 2019

Lutz342579

Why not sappia, though?

October 27, 2016

roman2095

sappia che La amo is accepted

September 8, 2018

Bruce55312

Under what circumstances would one use the formal form to tell someone (in the imperative case no less) that one loves the person being addressed? One would think you are on familiar terms.

September 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.