"Know that I love you!"

Translation:Sappi che ti amo!

July 7, 2013

118 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Serifini

Sappia che La amo!

Know that I love you! - Just not enough to be on informal / first name terms with you...


PaulSkeoch1

Stalkers need translations too


paul168962

Should stalkers use the formal or informal you? Er, asking for a friend.


Schmatte

I had a stalker once. She died of boredom.


mextex1

I was wondering why the formal , I liked Serifini's comment!


Francesco817465

Me too, who would ever use the formal for this (royalty excepted)


The___Idler

I'd choose a romantic movie having the line "Sappia che La amo!" over one with "Sappi che ti amo!". There are many obstacles in the world preventing people loving each other from getting close to each other.


SchubertNo21

Why did you use the formal 'You' The answer above is 'Sappi che ti amo!' But tn might not be all it seems because I have used the answer twice now and Duo marked it wrong each time. What price we have to pay for our hard work and suffering.


DanielB2019

"Sappi che ti amo" is now accepted.


Bennycatcat

Not today at 25th September 2019!


LadyD751423

It doesn't have the option to use "ti". Yet, on top of this conversation, it gives "Sappi che ti amo" as th3 correct translation. If it's not a bug, it's a significant omission on DL's part.


2ZHV9

And it's still not at 7th march 2022


MinqCotes

Not today 11 Feb 2022


Momaba1

Nope. July 17 2020


Gilly153492

Not on 10 February 2021 alas!


Peter998196

Duo was silly on this one


ion1122

There are four possible translations of the English we are given, depending on whether you are talking to just one or to more than one person, and depending on whether you are speaking formally or informally.
1. Sappi che ti amo
2. Sappiate che vi amo
3. Sappia che La amo
4. Sappiano che Loro amo

Corrections welcome!


ion1122

sapia -> sappia


ivanalata

why cant it be "sai che ti amo"?


Gab_PS

It's because we have to use the imperative form of ''sapere'' which is kind of unfortunate because we haven't learned it yet.


Donna_Diana

We are learning it here and now! :)


CharlesPit19

Why do we have to use the formal? Where does it indicate this is a formal 'you?'


Tinkeling

I think your translation should have been accepted, because the word "La" sounds as if the person spoken to could be nothing but a woman. Would there have been a problem of misunderstanding, if a woman asked a man the same question, then?


Ruotami

La risposta è molto ambigua: in italiano diciamo: sai che ti amo- sappi che ti amo- potrei dire anche : so che ti amo- sapete che vi amo.


GregoryFarrelly

It should be Sapete che vi amo NOT sappiate che vi amp


Mico_di_Ostia

That was what i thought; but not accepted for some unknown reason...


Frisbee15

I tried 'sapete che vi amo' too, and it was not accepted. We cán say this to more people at one time, can't we?


Anto557078

Im still confused on something.

I thought it would be...

'...L'amo', not '...La amo'

Whats the difference? ?


jar30pma23

I used the command form, sappia, because........it sure sounds like a command to me.........KNOW......that I love you..........or else, my dear. (Said Otello to Desdimona!!!). There is even an exclamation at the end. Duo said no I say yes.......oh, dear, Adesso io so che non mi amano!


Bruce55312

The words offered for the translation lack a "ti" - and therefore one has to use the formal La - which is pretty ironic since it means you aren't on first name terms!!!! This needs correction.


BarryHughes0

There is no Ti available in the choices.


Phillip7890217

"ti amo" is the most common way to say "I love you" in Italian


Nodamechi

The english translation is a bit vague and the italian is way stronger than the english in this sentence. Something like "sappi che ti voglio bene" should also be included in the correct answers.


AlexG1981

Can t'amo be used instead of ti amo? I tried it and it was rejected.


Dr.Fandey

Nope, personal pronouns shouldn't be shorten.


[deactivated user]

    How sweet :)


Owen_89

    Why 'sappi' and not 'sai' or 'sapere'? Is there a pattern or is it just an irregularity?


roman2095

    It is just that the second person singular imperative is "sappi" rather than matching the indicative "sai". See here: http://www.italian-verbs.com/verbi-italiani/coniugazione.php?verbo=sapere And the "sapere" form would only be used with a negative (non sapere....) I think.


JohnBstow

    It should point out if the words are in the wrong order rather than say the wrong form was used.


MariaIramendy

    Why sappia che l'amo is marked wrong?


roman2095

    If you are using the formal form then it would be sappia che La amo. Since you are using sappia you have to La (with a capital L). I don't know if you can shorten it to L' but if you are being formal probably better not to.


The___Idler

    I tried the shortened "L'amo" & "l'amo" and it was not accepted. I believe it should though because "La" is basically just "la" and "la", like the other third person direct object pronoun "lo", gets truncated. Remember alse these "l'hai" and "l'ho" lessons. Or was it that they only get truncated before avere? Damn!

    Anyway I've filed an acceptance report.


Bill80776

    Because the imperative is sappi, not sappia


RWang2017

    Is Sappia che La amo more formal or polite than Sappi che ti amo?


JaneAsher2

    ti isn't there to choose from the list of words


SueTorry

    There is no ti in the choices given


Bruce55312

    Go to the bottom of the page and switch to keyboard and type it in. You don't have to use the "pick a word" format.


SueTorry

    This is impossible as there is no "ti" in the options given and there is no way of typing in "ti"


Bruce55312

    Go to the bottom of the page and switch to keyboard.


LindaSores

    there was no "ti" to select


randlesc

    There was no "ti" and it said the answer had to have "ti" not "La."


Gwyllem

    Why is La in caps?


trader224

    Is sappi both the imperative and subjunctive?


adamlowe88

    Perché non posso dire "t'amo" qui?


Dr.Fandey

    Perché il pronome ti non si riduce


MojcaAbram

    No one would ever said Sappiate che vi amo.


dbpackers

    Why not? A parent speaking to his or her children?


MariaIramendy

    Among the words to be chosen there is not ti anywhere to be found. Please review this sentence


alessioamarin

    When I did this, the "ti" was not available to select.


    [deactivated user]

      Why not sappia?


BedirhanYilmazz

      There is no ti available in the words


GrantPugli1

      Why can't it be sappia che ti amo


KaySobey

      But english doest say which


RichardWil528737

      I offered Sai che ti amo, which was marked wrong on the grounds that it should be Sai che La amo. But I don't see why the formal you (La) should go with the informal imperative Sai. Can anybody explain please?


Tommaso27gz

      How romantic to tell someone "formally" that you love them. You'll never an Italian say this formally.


CharlesRey2

      "ti" was not one of the options... "Sappi" with capital S was not one of the options..."La" with capital L was not one of the options. Impossible to get this answer with the options provided


margherita809279

      Really? How can i love you if we are formal?


anna684111

      I'm confused. Think I've lost the plot.


JarneLonne

      Could "Sappete che vi amo" be right? Duo marked it wrong, but I'd like to know if it would be correct too. If not so, can anyone tell me why it is incorrect?


RichardWil528737

      Not sure. The second person plural imperative is "sappiate", not "sappete". But I rather assume that if you're telling someone you love them, you'd use the singular familiar form, sappi.


Mico_di_Ostia

      Second person plural imperativo for sapere is, "sapete". See: https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=sapere So, JarneLonne's translation is correct. I don't know why it is not accepted. Sounds like a line from the New Testament...


Stefanie9999

      Mistake, should be ti......formal and love sounds strange


Lutz342579

      Why not sappia, though?


roman2095

      sappia che La amo is accepted


Bruce55312

      Under what circumstances would one use the formal form to tell someone (in the imperative case no less) that one loves the person being addressed? One would think you are on familiar terms.


sollerence

      Still not sure why 'Sai che ti amo' is not right


Richard754173

      "Still not sure why 'Sai che ti amo' is not right" Because you need the imperative 'Sappia'. The exclamation point is the clue.


CharlesPit19

      But couldn't it also be 'sappi' since there is no indication of whether the word is formal or informal 'you?' Isn't 'sappi' the second person singular imperative? In other words, 'Sappi che ti amo.' Or am I missing something?


SchubertNo21

      Well that's odd. I answered 'Sappi che ti amo.' exactly as Duo's answer above and they marked it wrong. Using 'La' is a bit formal for a love affair isn't it?


NgocBichLe10

      The kind of love that you have to use formal speech: be in love with a queen.


Francine236534

      Why not "Sappi che amoti!


Fred42442

      Why is la amo not written as l'amo


Silvainereis

      Theee are two vowels "Sappia che la amo" and the rules?


JiyanDemir5

      If he Drinks O eat


JamesCruis5

      This question is supremely ridiculous. In the select-a-bubbled word, DL doesn't even provide a La; rather than that, we get a la.


Christos970882

      A mother would typically say to her children: sapete che vi amo. Duolingo won't accept it. Yet again big fail no matter how many people report it.


Debbie790906

      Would you use the formal towards an elder, like a parent or grandparent?


RosaMaria6715

      There waa no choice of 'ti' for i love you- and therefore this should be an error sentence


Jen442714

      why is there a capitol ''La' in the answer but not in the options? no other option for ti


Jos1529329

      Wrong translation options!


Lia-una-olandese

      I refuse to accept stupid things! If i tead


Lia-una-olandese

      If I read all the comments then La is ridiculous.


hmogen

      Sappi che ti voglio bene ?


Patricia377022

      both the familiar and the formal options should be correct - they are allowed in almost all other questions


Bill80776

      Yes, maybe; but would one really use the formal when saying "I love you?"


thinkname

      Is Sapete che vi amo not also a valid translation?


ShoshanaSu1

      Why sappia and not sappi


ShoshanaSu1

      I wrote "sappi che ti amo" and it wasn't accepted this time.


Wendy876577

      Another idiotic sentence.


FabrizioCP65

      in italiano nessuno mai direbbe: "sappia che la amo" perché non é una frase da porre in modo formale ad una persona! La giusta frase é "sai che ti amo"! Duolinguo pessimo!!!


ion1122

      There are four possible translations of the English we are given, depending on whether you are talking to just one or to more than one person, and depending on whether you are speaking formally or informally.
      1. Sappi che ti amo
      2. Sappiate che vi amo
      3. Sappia che La amo
      4. Sappiano che Loro amo


RonCousino

      02/18/2020 Sappia che ti amo is not accepted still.


ion1122

      It should not be accepted. Your sentence mixes the informal "ti" and the formal "sappia". See my comment elsewhere on this page for the four correct sentences.


RonCousino

      oops Sappi che ti amo


Valerie957765

      Ridiculous, who on earth is being spoken to?


juliet50101

      Totally unfair on part of DL


ion1122

      What is unfair? You are given a sentence in English and asked to translate it. What am I missing?


felipecurtolo

      I don't know how to translate this sentence using the plural form. Can somebody help me? I tried "Sapete che vi amo!" (informal you) and "Sappiano che Li amo" (formal you) and none of them were correct.


ion1122

      pl informal imperative is "sappiate", not "sapete". Have you tried "Sappiate che vi amo"?

      formal sing imperative is "sappia", not "sappiano". Have you tried "Sappia che Li/Le amo"?

      Note: "Le" is used instead of "Li" if addressing an all-female audience.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.