1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Know that I love you!"

"Know that I love you!"

Translation:Sappi che ti amo!

July 7, 2013

78 Comments


Serifini

Sappia che La amo!

Know that I love you! - Just not enough to be on informal / first name terms with you...


PaulSkeoch1

Stalkers need translations too


paul168962

Should stalkers use the formal or informal you? Er, asking for a friend.


Schmatte

I had a stalker once. She died of boredom.


mextex1

I was wondering why the formal , I liked Serifini's comment!


Francesco817465

Me too, who would ever use the formal for this (royalty excepted)


The___Idler

I'd choose a romantic movie having the line "Sappia che La amo!" over one with "Sappi che ti amo!". There are many obstacles in the world preventing people loving each other from getting close to each other.


SchubertNo21

Why did you use the formal 'You' The answer above is 'Sappi che ti amo!' But tn might not be all it seems because I have used the answer twice now and Duo marked it wrong each time. What price we have to pay for our hard work and suffering.


DanielB2019

"Sappi che ti amo" is now accepted.


Bennycatcat

Not today at 25th September 2019!


LadyD751423

It doesn't have the option to use "ti". Yet, on top of this conversation, it gives "Sappi che ti amo" as th3 correct translation. If it's not a bug, it's a significant omission on DL's part.


Momaba1

Nope. July 17 2020


ivanalata

why cant it be "sai che ti amo"?


Gab_PS

It's because we have to use the imperative form of ''sapere'' which is kind of unfortunate because we haven't learned it yet.


Donna_Diana

We are learning it here and now! :)


CharlesPit19

Why do we have to use the formal? Where does it indicate this is a formal 'you?'


Tinkeling

I think your translation should have been accepted, because the word "La" sounds as if the person spoken to could be nothing but a woman. Would there have been a problem of misunderstanding, if a woman asked a man the same question, then?


ruotami

La risposta è molto ambigua: in italiano diciamo: sai che ti amo- sappi che ti amo- potrei dire anche : so che ti amo- sapete che vi amo.


GregoryFarrelly

It should be Sapete che vi amo NOT sappiate che vi amp


jar30pma23

I used the command form, sappia, because........it sure sounds like a command to me.........KNOW......that I love you..........or else, my dear. (Said Otello to Desdimona!!!). There is even an exclamation at the end. Duo said no I say yes.......oh, dear, Adesso io so che non mi amano!


Mico_di_Ostia

Maybe i missed it in the other comments but why "La" and not "Lei" for the formal you? I have never seen "La" before...


roman2095

La is the direct object pronoun (of amo), not the subject.


BarryHughes0

There is no Ti available in the choices.


Bruce55312

The words offered for the translation lack a "ti" - and therefore one has to use the formal La - which is pretty ironic since it means you aren't on first name terms!!!! This needs correction.


Anto557078

Im still confused on something.

I thought it would be...

'...L'amo', not '...La amo'

Whats the difference? ?


Phillip780217

"ti amo" is the most common way to say "I love you" in Italian


Nodamechi

The english translation is a bit vague and the italian is way stronger than the english in this sentence. Something like "sappi che ti voglio bene" should also be included in the correct answers.


Owen_89

Why 'sappi' and not 'sai' or 'sapere'? Is there a pattern or is it just an irregularity?


roman2095

It is just that the second person singular imperative is "sappi" rather than matching the indicative "sai". See here: http://www.italian-verbs.com/verbi-italiani/coniugazione.php?verbo=sapere And the "sapere" form would only be used with a negative (non sapere....) I think.


JaneAsher2

ti isn't there to choose from the list of words


JohnBstow

It should point out if the words are in the wrong order rather than say the wrong form was used.


AlexG1981

Can t'amo be used instead of ti amo? I tried it and it was rejected.


Dr.Fandey

Nope, personal pronouns shouldn't be shorten.


MariaIramendy

Why sappia che l'amo is marked wrong?


roman2095

If you are using the formal form then it would be sappia che La amo. Since you are using sappia you have to La (with a capital L). I don't know if you can shorten it to L' but if you are being formal probably better not to.


The___Idler

I tried the shortened "L'amo" & "l'amo" and it was not accepted. I believe it should though because "La" is basically just "la" and "la", like the other third person direct object pronoun "lo", gets truncated. Remember alse these "l'hai" and "l'ho" lessons. Or was it that they only get truncated before avere? Damn!

Anyway I've filed an acceptance report.


Bill80776

Because the imperative is sappi, not sappia


SueTorry

There is no ti in the choices given


Bruce55312

Go to the bottom of the page and switch to keyboard and type it in. You don't have to use the "pick a word" format.


SueTorry

This is impossible as there is no "ti" in the options given and there is no way of typing in "ti"


Bruce55312

Go to the bottom of the page and switch to keyboard.


LindaSores

there was no "ti" to select


randlesc

There was no "ti" and it said the answer had to have "ti" not "La."


trader224

Is sappi both the imperative and subjunctive?


adamlowe88

Perché non posso dire "t'amo" qui?


Dr.Fandey

Perché il pronome ti non si riduce


MojcaAbram

No one would ever said Sappiate che vi amo.


Mike867080

Why not? A parent speaking to his or her children?


RWang2017

Is Sappia che La amo more formal or polite than Sappi che ti amo?


MariaIramendy

Among the words to be chosen there is not ti anywhere to be found. Please review this sentence


alessioamarin

When I did this, the "ti" was not available to select.


Tjb59

Why not sappia?


CHEETOSDEV

There is no ti available in the words


GrantPugli1

Why can't it be sappia che ti amo


KaySobey

But english doest say which


Lutz342579

Why not sappia, though?


Bruce55312

Under what circumstances would one use the formal form to tell someone (in the imperative case no less) that one loves the person being addressed? One would think you are on familiar terms.


roman2095

sappia che La amo is accepted


sollerence

Still not sure why 'Sai che ti amo' is not right


Richard754173

"Still not sure why 'Sai che ti amo' is not right" Because you need the imperative 'Sappia'. The exclamation point is the clue.


CharlesPit19

But couldn't it also be 'sappi' since there is no indication of whether the word is formal or informal 'you?' Isn't 'sappi' the second person singular imperative? In other words, 'Sappi che ti amo.' Or am I missing something?


SchubertNo21

Well that's odd. I answered 'Sappi che ti amo.' exactly as Duo's answer above and they marked it wrong. Using 'La' is a bit formal for a love affair isn't it?


NgocBichLe10

The kind of love that you have to use formal speech: be in love with a queen.


Francine236534

Why not "Sappi che amoti!


Fred42442

Why is la amo not written as l'amo


RichardWil528737

I offered Sai che ti amo, which was marked wrong on the grounds that it should be Sai che La amo. But I don't see why the formal you (La) should go with the informal imperative Sai. Can anybody explain please?


Silvainereis

Theee are two vowels "Sappia che la amo" and the rules?


Tommaso27gz

How romantic to tell someone "formally" that you love them. You'll never an Italian say this formally.


CharlesRey2

"ti" was not one of the options... "Sappi" with capital S was not one of the options..."La" with capital L was not one of the options. Impossible to get this answer with the options provided


JiyanDemir5

If he Drinks O eat


Gwyllem

Why is La in caps?


margherita809279

Really? How can i love you if we are formal?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.