"I see through you."

Translation:Jag ser genom dig.

November 26, 2014

17 Comments


alkmaar67

Can I say this to mean I know what someone is really like or can the phrase only be used in a literal sense?

June 29, 2015

Arnauti

It means both. If you want to be clear you only mean it in the metaphorical sense, there's Jag genomskådar dig.

July 4, 2015

alkmaar67

Brilliant, thanks :)

July 4, 2015

nmarisi

what is the difference between genom and igenom?

November 26, 2014

Lundgren8

None.

November 26, 2014

devalanteriel

There are some differences, but in other contexts. For instance: "jag går igenom redovisningen", but not "jag går genom redovisningen"; or "beslutet måste gå genom honom", but not "beslutet måste gå igenom honom".

February 13, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, genom cannot be used as a verb particle.

February 13, 2015

mattheworb

Do you ever use them differently?

December 5, 2014

Lundgren8

It might be that one is more common in certain contexts and one is more common in others, but not what I can think of from the top of my head.

December 5, 2014

araruney

So i tried Jag se genom dig...why is that wrong ?

June 28, 2015

Arnauti

se is either the imperative or the infinitive, but here you need the present tense, which is ser.
In English of course both the imperative and the infinitive are see too, but you can tell it's the present tense if you try the third person instead, because then it would have been She sees.

July 4, 2015

araruney

Ahh yes,tack så mycket! Can i just ask you if you know of some good guide on Swedish/Norwegian pronounciation ?The vowels can be confusing and at times frustrating,it seems as if i need to know a word before i can pronounce it the way they do,rather than learning some kind of system to know when i should make sound x or y.

I do understand that every Swedish vowel has 2-3 alternate pronounciations,if i understood that correctly.But even if i know them all,i can't seem to find a pattern that tells me when do i make a long and when do i use a short vowel sound.Sometimes it seems some vowels sound completely the same as one of others,and it hurts my spelling at times.

Norwegian is simpler at least to a certain degree for me personally

July 4, 2015

alkmaar67

I would recommend the free and publicly available FSI language courses in both Norwegian and Swedish. Just google 'FSI Languages' and you should find the link.

July 4, 2015

araruney

Thank you very much

July 4, 2015

alkmaar67

Varsågod!

July 4, 2015

Tabish10

I used du instead of dig, why is it wrong

January 16, 2016

thorr18

'du' is a subject. 'dig' is an object; both mean 'you', but they are not interchangeable. 'ni' and 'er' have the same distinction; both mean 'you', but are plural. It's also known as nominative and accusative. Nouns don't do this, but pronouns do. In English, we do the same thing with some pronouns, like he/him. You can say "he hit him", but you cannot say "him hit he" because the subject form 'he' and the object form 'him' are not interchangeable.

April 18, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.