Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I see through you."

Translation:Jag ser genom dig.

1
3 years ago

21 Comments


alkmaar67
alkmaar67

Can I say this to mean I know what someone is really like or can the phrase only be used in a literal sense?

17
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It means both. If you want to be clear you only mean it in the metaphorical sense, there's Jag genomskådar dig.

27
Reply13 years ago

alkmaar67
alkmaar67

Brilliant, thanks :)

2
Reply3 years ago

g.uh
g.uh

Good question

-2
Reply3 years ago

nmarisi

what is the difference between genom and igenom?

13
Reply3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

None.

26
Reply3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

There are some differences, but in other contexts. For instance: "jag ger igenom redovisningen", but not "jag går genom redovisningen"; or "beslutet måste gå genom honom", but not "beslutet måste gå igenom honom".

9
Reply3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes, genom cannot be used as a verb particle.

9
Reply3 years ago

mattheworb

Do you ever use them differently?

3
Reply3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It might be that one is more common in certain contexts and one is more common in others, but not what I can think of from the top of my head.

15
Reply3 years ago

araruney
araruney

So i tried Jag se genom dig...why is that wrong ?

2
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

se is either the imperative or the infinitive, but here you need the present tense, which is ser.
In English of course both the imperative and the infinitive are see too, but you can tell it's the present tense if you try the third person instead, because then it would have been She sees.

4
Reply3 years ago

araruney
araruney

Ahh yes,tack så mycket! Can i just ask you if you know of some good guide on Swedish/Norwegian pronounciation ?The vowels can be confusing and at times frustrating,it seems as if i need to know a word before i can pronounce it the way they do,rather than learning some kind of system to know when i should make sound x or y.

I do understand that every Swedish vowel has 2-3 alternate pronounciations,if i understood that correctly.But even if i know them all,i can't seem to find a pattern that tells me when do i make a long and when do i use a short vowel sound.Sometimes it seems some vowels sound completely the same as one of others,and it hurts my spelling at times.

Norwegian is simpler at least to a certain degree for me personally

0
Reply3 years ago

alkmaar67
alkmaar67

I would recommend the free and publicly available FSI language courses in both Norwegian and Swedish. Just google 'FSI Languages' and you should find the link.

9
Reply3 years ago

araruney
araruney

Thank you very much

0
Reply3 years ago

alkmaar67
alkmaar67

Varsågod!

0
3 years ago

KathleenDr

I'm looking through you, where did you go?

2
Reply1 year ago

Tabish10

I used du instead of dig, why is it wrong

1
Reply2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

'du' is a subject. 'dig' is an object; both mean 'you', but they are not interchangeable. 'ni' and 'er' have the same distinction; both mean 'you', but are plural. It's also known as nominative and accusative. Nouns don't do this, but pronouns do. In English, we do the same thing with some pronouns, like he/him. You can say "he hit him", but you cannot say "him hit he" because the subject form 'he' and the object form 'him' are not interchangeable.

5
Reply2 years ago

emmaaalikespizza

...because you're a ghost

0
Reply2 months ago

shirki
shirki

Jag ser rätt genom dig: https://youtu.be/Jk_cvERwBJk

0
Reply1 month ago