1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I see through you."

"I see through you."

Translation:Jag ser genom dig.

November 26, 2014

22 Comments


alkmaar67

Can I say this to mean I know what someone is really like or can the phrase only be used in a literal sense?


Arnauti

It means both. If you want to be clear you only mean it in the metaphorical sense, there's Jag genomskådar dig.


alkmaar67

Brilliant, thanks :)


nmarisi

what is the difference between genom and igenom?


devalanteriel

There are some differences, but in other contexts. For instance: "jag går igenom redovisningen", but not "jag går genom redovisningen"; or "beslutet måste gå genom honom", but not "beslutet måste gå igenom honom".


Lundgren8

Yes, genom cannot be used as a verb particle.


mattheworb

Do you ever use them differently?


Lundgren8

It might be that one is more common in certain contexts and one is more common in others, but not what I can think of from the top of my head.


araruney

So i tried Jag se genom dig...why is that wrong ?


Arnauti

se is either the imperative or the infinitive, but here you need the present tense, which is ser.
In English of course both the imperative and the infinitive are see too, but you can tell it's the present tense if you try the third person instead, because then it would have been She sees.


araruney

Ahh yes,tack så mycket! Can i just ask you if you know of some good guide on Swedish/Norwegian pronounciation ?The vowels can be confusing and at times frustrating,it seems as if i need to know a word before i can pronounce it the way they do,rather than learning some kind of system to know when i should make sound x or y.

I do understand that every Swedish vowel has 2-3 alternate pronounciations,if i understood that correctly.But even if i know them all,i can't seem to find a pattern that tells me when do i make a long and when do i use a short vowel sound.Sometimes it seems some vowels sound completely the same as one of others,and it hurts my spelling at times.

Norwegian is simpler at least to a certain degree for me personally


alkmaar67

I would recommend the free and publicly available FSI language courses in both Norwegian and Swedish. Just google 'FSI Languages' and you should find the link.


araruney

Thank you very much


Tabish10

I used du instead of dig, why is it wrong


thorr18

'du' is a subject. 'dig' is an object; both mean 'you', but they are not interchangeable. 'ni' and 'er' have the same distinction; both mean 'you', but are plural. It's also known as nominative and accusative. Nouns don't do this, but pronouns do. In English, we do the same thing with some pronouns, like he/him. You can say "he hit him", but you cannot say "him hit he" because the subject form 'he' and the object form 'him' are not interchangeable.


JYH6UtXB

I'm confused about "dig" and "du." If I can say 'Jag äter om du dricker" why do I not say "Jag ser genom du?" Maybe I'm confused about subject/object in general... :(


devalanteriel

It's really the fault of English not having an object form of "you", but let's change it to "we" instead:

du is to dig as "we" is to "us"

Hence, let's try to substitute them in your examples:

  • Jag ser genom du / I see through we (subject form - ungrammatical)
  • Jag ser genom dig / I see through us (object form - grammatical)
  • Jag äter om du dricker / I eat if we drink (subject form - grammatical)
  • Jag äter om dig dricker / I eat if us drink (object form - ungrammatical)

JYH6UtXB

Tack för hjälpen!


jennifer856684

can it be du not dig?


devalanteriel

No, since du is the object form. It'd be like saying "I see through he" instead of "him".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.