1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá fúm siúl go Corcaigh."

" fúm siúl go Corcaigh."

Translation:I intend to walk to Cork.

November 26, 2014

19 Comments


khmanuel

I know I have heard people in the US say things like, 'I'm about going to the mall', meaning they intend to go to the mall. That may be where it comes from. It helps me a little more to imagine that something is 'under me', compelling me to do this with that.


Keato2017

Why is it "go" and not "go dtí"


Graham453604

go dti is used before 'an', ang just go where no article


Stephen_87

So could this sentence also be translated as "I'm about to walk to Cork."? Does it carry the same meaning as the English phrase "about to..." ?


khmanuel

I don't think so, although I hope someone more knowledgeable will correct me if I'm wrong. I think it just means intend to, without the added meaning of being right on the verge of doing it.


galaxyrocker

You're absolutely correct! See, it isn't that hard!


galaxyrocker

Sadly no. This only carries intent.


Solvind

It's 'Korkuh'? I've always thought that it'd be pronounced 'Korkee'. Or is this just a different dialect?


Scott305551

It is Korkuh in Ulster, Korkee In Connacht and Korquig in Munster


ginagillen

how does this sentence show intention? if fum means under me!


Lancet

For some reason, the full tooltips don't seem to be showing up here. Tá fúm idiomatically translates as I intend to.


ginagillen

thanks I shall remember that


galaxyrocker

faoi + person can also be used to mean "I intend". Search intend here


Gregory743155

( It's at section I. 3. (d) )


NancyAnn11

I thought it meant I walk about Cork


Berckoise

I think I walk around would be "siúlaim timpeall, or siúlaim mór thimpeall but someone might have a better way of saying that


ArgusC

Is "I am about to walk to Cork" not also acceptable? Or is that wrong because it implies immediate future tense or something?


MaryLea11

It should accept 'I mean' as an alternative, given that it would be more commonly used over here.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.