"fúmsiúlgoCorcaigh."

Translation:I intend to walk to Cork.

4 years ago

18 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

I know I have heard people in the US say things like, 'I'm about going to the mall', meaning they intend to go to the mall. That may be where it comes from. It helps me a little more to imagine that something is 'under me', compelling me to do this with that.

4 years ago

Keato2017

Why is it "go" and not "go dtí"

1 year ago

Graham453604

go dti is used before 'an', ang just go where no article

1 year ago

Solvind
Solvind

It's 'Korkuh'? I've always thought that it'd be pronounced 'Korkee'. Or is this just a different dialect?

2 years ago

Scott305551
Scott305551

It is Korkuh in Ulster, Korkee In Connacht and Korquig in Munster

1 year ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

how does this sentence show intention? if fum means under me!

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

For some reason, the full tooltips don't seem to be showing up here. Tá fúm idiomatically translates as I intend to.

4 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thanks I shall remember that

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

faoi + person can also be used to mean "I intend". Search intend here

4 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thanks

4 years ago

Gregory743155

( It's at section I. 3. (d) )

3 weeks ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

So could this sentence also be translated as "I'm about to walk to Cork."? Does it carry the same meaning as the English phrase "about to..." ?

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

I don't think so, although I hope someone more knowledgeable will correct me if I'm wrong. I think it just means intend to, without the added meaning of being right on the verge of doing it.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

You're absolutely correct! See, it isn't that hard!

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Sadly no. This only carries intent.

4 years ago

NancyAnn11

I thought it meant I walk about Cork

1 year ago

Berckoise
Berckoise

I think I walk around would be "siúlaim timpeall, or siúlaim mór thimpeall but someone might have a better way of saying that

1 year ago

ArgusC
ArgusC

Is "I am about to walk to Cork" not also acceptable? Or is that wrong because it implies immediate future tense or something?

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.