"På fredag äter vi kyckling."

Translation:On Friday we eat chicken.

3 years ago

52 Comments


Gustavo-Faria

Could "på fredag vi äter kyckling" be accepted too?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, in Swedish, you need to have the verb in the second place. This is called the verb second (V2) rule.

3 years ago

kounsh
kounsh

what exactly is the verb second rule? does that mean verb always comes second no matter what kind of sentence it is????

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It means that if you have a typical declarative sentence (not a question), it can look like this, the finite verb in bold:

  • Jag vill gärna åka till Paris. (I gladly want to go to Paris.)

We have a subject (jag), an adverb (gärna), a place (till Paris) etc. Now we can move around these parts as we like to create different emphasis and focus, but the V2-rule means that the ”vill” has to stay where it is.

  • Till Paris vill jag gärna åka.
  • Gärna vill jag åka till Paris.
  • Åka till Paris vill jag gärna. ([Åka till Paris] is the entire first element here)

It’s different in questions obviously:

  • Vill jag åka till Paris?

And in subordinate clauses the adverb moves to before the verb.

  • Han är ledsen, eftersom jag inte vill åka till Paris. (He is sad, because I don’t want to go to Paris.
3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Tusen tack :)

2 years ago

kounsh
kounsh

Thanks alot for nice explanation!! :D

3 years ago

IroniaIntriseca

it's soooo cool! Tack!

3 years ago

robscharf
robscharf

Excellent explanation!

3 years ago

nunuooo

very clear, thanks!

2 years ago

Luchador89

Great explanation!! Tack så mycket :-D

2 years ago

eac5137

Tack så mycket! If you need any help with Spanish, feel free to ask me...

3 years ago

GustavGustaffson
GustavGustaffson

Tack så mycket! I needed that explanation.

2 years ago

vanessachanice
vanessachanice

"på onsdag vi har på rosa" PLEASE TELL ME THIS SENTENCE IS PROPER SWEDISH SO I CAN DIE HAPPY.

2 years ago

Pushkin6

It is not correct, take a look at the explanation above. They talk about the V2 rule that says the verb must be placed, if it is not a question, always in the second position. In your phrase you have På onsdag (which is the first unit), therefore the verb must come after it. Your phrase will be (I think): på onsdag har vi på rosa.

2 years ago

Pushkin6

By the way, what does your phrase mean?, I don't understand it. You want to say that on Friday we wear pink?

2 years ago

GlitterNinja101

It's a reference to the American movie "Mean Girls"

2 years ago

Alyda366989

"På onsdagar, har vi på rosa!"

4 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Like Pushkin6 says, that's not very good Swedish. A better translation would be e.g. På onsdagar har vi rosa på oss.

4 months ago

kylebacon
kylebacon

does swedish grammar require the comma? "On Friday, we eat chicken?"

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, it's not used like that in Swedish. It's just på fredag äter vi kyckling.

3 years ago

ouzun

then is it correct to say ''på tisdag eller onsdag kommer han"?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, that sentence is correct.

2 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

In English, I would either say On Fridays... (if it's every Friday) or On Friday, we are going to eat chicken (just this Friday). The verb tense in the example doesn't work.

1 year ago

StevenV13

Does this swedish sentence mean that we always eat chicken on friday or that we shall eat chicken next friday? Or can it mean either of those?

9 months ago

Vnucko7
Vnucko7

why does 'ater' and 'vi' change places ( orders; ''På fredag ATER VI kyckling chicken.'')?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

^scroll up to read Lundgren8:s first two comments on this page.

2 years ago

Uyterschout
Uyterschout

Is eating chicken on Friday a Lutheran thing?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Definitely not, the idea comes from a 2010 ad campaign. (you can probably find videos of it on YouTube, search for kyckling på fredag) – the link someone posted above has rotted.

1 year ago

Bobod3
Bobod3

Could this be translated as 'on Fridays', or is that something else?

6 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That would be på fredagar, so it's the same but in the plural form.

6 months ago

jolie.ball

In what sentences does this word order take place

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In all main clauses that are not questions, the verb needs to be in second place. You can put either the subject or an adverbial first, that doesn't matter, but the verb must be second. More about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

3 years ago

cicadaa.buzz

Wouldn't the Swedish words for days of the week be capitalized?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Nope, we don't do that. We also don't capitalize the words for months, languages, or nationalitites. Only names.

1 year ago

KenmoreChalfant

På onsdagar bära vi rosa

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

^ also scroll up to Lundgren8:s first two comments on this page to see why the verb has to go in second place in the sentence: På onsdagar bär vi rosa is a possible Swedish sentence.

1 year ago

LinusJarnbjer

In older Swedish this sentence would actually be correct. This is from a time when verbs had different forms depending on plurals or singulars.

"På onsdagar bär jag rosa." - On Wednesdays, I wear pink. "På onsdagar bära vi rosa." - On Wednesdays, we wear pink.

Though in today's Swedish, the verbs have the same inflection regardless of singular or plural.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

True.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I think I'd prefer om måndagarne for that, though. :D

1 year ago

LinusJarnbjer

Have my Lingot, sir! ;)

1 year ago

narkop___
narkop___

How would you use phrase verbs like tycker om and har på (objective)?

1 year ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

På fredagar tycker jag om kyckling / Jag tycker om kyckling på fredagar

På fredagar har jag rosa på mig / Jag har rosa på mig på fredagar

På fredagar tycker jag om att ha rosa på mig / Jag tycker om att ha rosa på mig på fredagar

It is possible to swap "rosa på mig" to "på mig rosa" in all examples.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, it is.

1 year ago

Perry_MP

When does "Vi" come before the verb? In other sentences I've read, it's always been first.

10 months ago

StevenV13

You probably mean AFTER the verb (äter)? That question has been answered in a previous reply.

9 months ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

I agree with Martin Spiegel and Bobod. If you mean we eat chicken on more than one Friday, in a recurting sense, then in English we wouldn't use "On Friday..."

5 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

The sentence means on this specific upcoming Friday. For recurring Fridays, we'd use på fredagarna instead.

5 months ago

IZZI2233

Can you say "Vi ater kyckling pa fredag?" It sounda more natural

4 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Certainly.

4 months ago

Solathii

Det är en konstig mening. På fredag kommer vi att äta kyckling. På fredagar äter vi kyckling. På en veckodag (singular) tycker jag låter som att det är i framtiden.

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's perfectly natural in Swedish at least. :)

2 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.