1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "På fredag äter vi kyckling."

" fredag äter vi kyckling."

Translation:On Friday we are eating chicken.

November 26, 2014

61 Comments


Gustavo-Faria

Could "på fredag vi äter kyckling" be accepted too?


Lundgren8

No, in Swedish, you need to have the verb in the second place. This is called the verb second (V2) rule.


kounsh

what exactly is the verb second rule? does that mean verb always comes second no matter what kind of sentence it is????


Lundgren8

It means that if you have a typical declarative sentence (not a question), it can look like this, the finite verb in bold:

  • Jag vill gärna åka till Paris. (I gladly want to go to Paris.)

We have a subject (jag), an adverb (gärna), a place (till Paris) etc. Now we can move around these parts as we like to create different emphasis and focus, but the V2-rule means that the ”vill” has to stay where it is.

  • Till Paris vill jag gärna åka.
  • Gärna vill jag åka till Paris.
  • Åka till Paris vill jag gärna. ([Åka till Paris] is the entire first element here)

It’s different in questions obviously:

  • Vill jag åka till Paris?

And in subordinate clauses the adverb moves to before the verb.

  • Han är ledsen, eftersom jag inte vill åka till Paris. (He is sad, because I don’t want to go to Paris.

sandeepa2

Tusen tack :)


kounsh

Thanks alot for nice explanation!! :D


eac5137

Tack så mycket! If you need any help with Spanish, feel free to ask me...


IroniaIntriseca

it's soooo cool! Tack!


robscharf

Excellent explanation!


nunuooo

very clear, thanks!


Luchador89

Great explanation!! Tack så mycket :-D


GustavGustaffson

Tack så mycket! I needed that explanation.


vanessachanice

"på onsdag vi har på rosa" PLEASE TELL ME THIS SENTENCE IS PROPER SWEDISH SO I CAN DIE HAPPY.


Pushkin6

It is not correct, take a look at the explanation above. They talk about the V2 rule that says the verb must be placed, if it is not a question, always in the second position. In your phrase you have På onsdag (which is the first unit), therefore the verb must come after it. Your phrase will be (I think): på onsdag har vi på rosa.


Pushkin6

By the way, what does your phrase mean?, I don't understand it. You want to say that on Friday we wear pink?


GlitterNinja101

It's a reference to the American movie "Mean Girls"


Alyda366989

"På onsdagar, har vi på rosa!"


devalanteriel

Like Pushkin6 says, that's not very good Swedish. A better translation would be e.g. På onsdagar har vi rosa på oss.


Martinsspiegel

In English, I would either say On Fridays... (if it's every Friday) or On Friday, we are going to eat chicken (just this Friday). The verb tense in the example doesn't work.


StevenV13

Does this swedish sentence mean that we always eat chicken on friday or that we shall eat chicken next friday? Or can it mean either of those?


Jean564934

I agree, Martinspiegel! I translated it 'On Fridays' thinking this was a family tradition, but this was not accepted.


tsKiitos

does swedish grammar require the comma? "On Friday, we eat chicken?"


Zmrzlina

No, it's not used like that in Swedish. It's just på fredag äter vi kyckling.


ouzun

then is it correct to say ''på tisdag eller onsdag kommer han"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that sentence is correct.


RowenaJane

In English we would never say this because it is a repetitive action 'we eat' so it would only be 'we are eating' 'on Friday ',ie.one specific event


devalanteriel

That's actually a mutual default, but I agree it would be better as the only default. I'll remove "eat" as a default option.


Vnucko7

why does 'ater' and 'vi' change places ( orders; ''På fredag ATER VI kyckling chicken.'')?


Arnauti

^scroll up to read Lundgren8:s first two comments on this page.


Uyterschout

Is eating chicken on Friday a Lutheran thing?


Arnauti

Definitely not, the idea comes from a 2010 ad campaign. (you can probably find videos of it on YouTube, search for kyckling på fredag) – the link someone posted above has rotted.


JoakimEk

På fredagar tycker jag om kyckling / Jag tycker om kyckling på fredagar

På fredagar har jag rosa på mig / Jag har rosa på mig på fredagar

På fredagar tycker jag om att ha rosa på mig / Jag tycker om att ha rosa på mig på fredagar

It is possible to swap "rosa på mig" to "på mig rosa" in all examples.


Bobod3

Could this be translated as 'on Fridays', or is that something else?


devalanteriel

That would be på fredagar, so it's the same but in the plural form.


jolie.ball

In what sentences does this word order take place


Arnauti

In all main clauses that are not questions, the verb needs to be in second place. You can put either the subject or an adverbial first, that doesn't matter, but the verb must be second. More about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


cicadaa.buzz

Wouldn't the Swedish words for days of the week be capitalized?


Arnauti

Nope, we don't do that. We also don't capitalize the words for months, languages, or nationalitites. Only names.


KenmoreChalfant

På onsdagar bära vi rosa


Arnauti

^ also scroll up to Lundgren8:s first two comments on this page to see why the verb has to go in second place in the sentence: På onsdagar bär vi rosa is a possible Swedish sentence.


LinusJarnbjer

In older Swedish this sentence would actually be correct. This is from a time when verbs had different forms depending on plurals or singulars.

"På onsdagar bär jag rosa." - On Wednesdays, I wear pink. "På onsdagar bära vi rosa." - On Wednesdays, we wear pink.

Though in today's Swedish, the verbs have the same inflection regardless of singular or plural.


devalanteriel

I think I'd prefer om måndagarne for that, though. :D


LinusJarnbjer

Have my Lingot, sir! ;)


narkop___

How would you use phrase verbs like tycker om and har på (objective)?


Dasani_WB

When does "Vi" come before the verb? In other sentences I've read, it's always been first.


StevenV13

You probably mean AFTER the verb (äter)? That question has been answered in a previous reply.


NatalieBoa3

I agree with Martin Spiegel and Bobod. If you mean we eat chicken on more than one Friday, in a recurting sense, then in English we wouldn't use "On Friday..."


devalanteriel

The sentence means on this specific upcoming Friday. For recurring Fridays, we'd use på fredagarna instead.


IZZI2233

Can you say "Vi ater kyckling pa fredag?" It sounda more natural


devalanteriel

Certainly.


Solathii

Det är en konstig mening. På fredag kommer vi att äta kyckling. På fredagar äter vi kyckling. På en veckodag (singular) tycker jag låter som att det är i framtiden.


devalanteriel

It's perfectly natural in Swedish at least. :)


Chihao10

"On Friday we eat chicken" is not accepted?


devalanteriel

That's my bad. I removed it as a default translation a week ago but apparently forgot to save it as a non-default translation. Sorry about that - will fix this now.


Chihao10

Tack för det snabba svaret! :)


mjolnir76

Only if they are chicken TACOS!


CarloGamag1

Should either present and/or progresive present be accepted? Why Duo consitently prefers the progressive form? This is a general sentence so present is more correct. Progressive as the name also indicates we are in the process of eating.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.