" fredag äter vi kyckling."

Translation:On Friday we eat chicken.

November 26, 2014

52 Comments


Gustavo-Faria

Could "på fredag vi äter kyckling" be accepted too?

November 26, 2014

Lundgren8

No, in Swedish, you need to have the verb in the second place. This is called the verb second (V2) rule.

November 26, 2014

kounsh

what exactly is the verb second rule? does that mean verb always comes second no matter what kind of sentence it is????

December 23, 2014

Lundgren8

It means that if you have a typical declarative sentence (not a question), it can look like this, the finite verb in bold:

  • Jag vill gärna åka till Paris. (I gladly want to go to Paris.)

We have a subject (jag), an adverb (gärna), a place (till Paris) etc. Now we can move around these parts as we like to create different emphasis and focus, but the V2-rule means that the ”vill” has to stay where it is.

  • Till Paris vill jag gärna åka.
  • Gärna vill jag åka till Paris.
  • Åka till Paris vill jag gärna. ([Åka till Paris] is the entire first element here)

It’s different in questions obviously:

  • Vill jag åka till Paris?

And in subordinate clauses the adverb moves to before the verb.

  • Han är ledsen, eftersom jag inte vill åka till Paris. (He is sad, because I don’t want to go to Paris.
December 23, 2014

sandeepa2

Tusen tack :)

January 10, 2016

kounsh

Thanks alot for nice explanation!! :D

December 26, 2014

IroniaIntriseca

it's soooo cool! Tack!

February 16, 2015

robscharf

Excellent explanation!

March 9, 2015

eac5137

Tack så mycket! If you need any help with Spanish, feel free to ask me...

March 19, 2015

nunuooo

very clear, thanks!

March 4, 2016

Luchador89

Great explanation!! Tack så mycket :-D

March 14, 2016

GustavGustaffson

Tack så mycket! I needed that explanation.

August 19, 2016

vanessachanice

"på onsdag vi har på rosa" PLEASE TELL ME THIS SENTENCE IS PROPER SWEDISH SO I CAN DIE HAPPY.

March 19, 2016

Pushkin6

It is not correct, take a look at the explanation above. They talk about the V2 rule that says the verb must be placed, if it is not a question, always in the second position. In your phrase you have På onsdag (which is the first unit), therefore the verb must come after it. Your phrase will be (I think): på onsdag har vi på rosa.

June 17, 2016

Pushkin6

By the way, what does your phrase mean?, I don't understand it. You want to say that on Friday we wear pink?

June 17, 2016

GlitterNinja101

It's a reference to the American movie "Mean Girls"

June 25, 2016

Alyda366989

"På onsdagar, har vi på rosa!"

June 8, 2018

devalanteriel

Like Pushkin6 says, that's not very good Swedish. A better translation would be e.g. På onsdagar har vi rosa på oss.

June 8, 2018

kylebacon

does swedish grammar require the comma? "On Friday, we eat chicken?"

July 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it's not used like that in Swedish. It's just på fredag äter vi kyckling.

July 15, 2015

ouzun

then is it correct to say ''på tisdag eller onsdag kommer han"?

February 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, that sentence is correct.

February 17, 2016

Martinsspiegel

In English, I would either say On Fridays... (if it's every Friday) or On Friday, we are going to eat chicken (just this Friday). The verb tense in the example doesn't work.

November 25, 2016

StevenV13

Does this swedish sentence mean that we always eat chicken on friday or that we shall eat chicken next friday? Or can it mean either of those?

December 26, 2017

Vnucko7

why does 'ater' and 'vi' change places ( orders; ''På fredag ATER VI kyckling chicken.'')?

June 14, 2016

Arnauti

^scroll up to read Lundgren8:s first two comments on this page.

June 17, 2016

Uyterschout

Is eating chicken on Friday a Lutheran thing?

July 19, 2016

Arnauti

Definitely not, the idea comes from a 2010 ad campaign. (you can probably find videos of it on YouTube, search for kyckling på fredag) – the link someone posted above has rotted.

October 29, 2016

Bobod3

Could this be translated as 'on Fridays', or is that something else?

April 2, 2018

devalanteriel

That would be på fredagar, so it's the same but in the plural form.

April 2, 2018

jolie.ball

In what sentences does this word order take place

June 15, 2015

Arnauti

In all main clauses that are not questions, the verb needs to be in second place. You can put either the subject or an adverbial first, that doesn't matter, but the verb must be second. More about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

June 15, 2015

cicadaa.buzz

Wouldn't the Swedish words for days of the week be capitalized?

August 14, 2016

Arnauti

Nope, we don't do that. We also don't capitalize the words for months, languages, or nationalitites. Only names.

October 29, 2016

KenmoreChalfant

På onsdagar bära vi rosa

October 28, 2016

Arnauti

^ also scroll up to Lundgren8:s first two comments on this page to see why the verb has to go in second place in the sentence: På onsdagar bär vi rosa is a possible Swedish sentence.

October 29, 2016

LinusJarnbjer

In older Swedish this sentence would actually be correct. This is from a time when verbs had different forms depending on plurals or singulars.

"På onsdagar bär jag rosa." - On Wednesdays, I wear pink. "På onsdagar bära vi rosa." - On Wednesdays, we wear pink.

Though in today's Swedish, the verbs have the same inflection regardless of singular or plural.

May 26, 2017

Arnauti

True.

May 26, 2017

devalanteriel

I think I'd prefer om måndagarne for that, though. :D

May 27, 2017

LinusJarnbjer

Have my Lingot, sir! ;)

May 31, 2017

narkop___

How would you use phrase verbs like tycker om and har på (objective)?

May 16, 2017

JoakimEk

På fredagar tycker jag om kyckling / Jag tycker om kyckling på fredagar

På fredagar har jag rosa på mig / Jag har rosa på mig på fredagar

På fredagar tycker jag om att ha rosa på mig / Jag tycker om att ha rosa på mig på fredagar

It is possible to swap "rosa på mig" to "på mig rosa" in all examples.

September 12, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, it is.

September 12, 2017

YaBoi2019

When does "Vi" come before the verb? In other sentences I've read, it's always been first.

December 1, 2017

StevenV13

You probably mean AFTER the verb (äter)? That question has been answered in a previous reply.

December 26, 2017

NatalieBoa3

I agree with Martin Spiegel and Bobod. If you mean we eat chicken on more than one Friday, in a recurting sense, then in English we wouldn't use "On Friday..."

May 14, 2018

devalanteriel

The sentence means on this specific upcoming Friday. For recurring Fridays, we'd use på fredagarna instead.

May 14, 2018

IZZI2233

Can you say "Vi ater kyckling pa fredag?" It sounda more natural

June 1, 2018

devalanteriel

Certainly.

June 1, 2018

Solathii

Det är en konstig mening. På fredag kommer vi att äta kyckling. På fredagar äter vi kyckling. På en veckodag (singular) tycker jag låter som att det är i framtiden.

July 20, 2018

devalanteriel

It's perfectly natural in Swedish at least. :)

July 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.