1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Prinsen siger til tjeneren, …

"Prinsen siger til tjeneren, at han gerne vil læse avisen i morgen."

Translation:The prince says to the servant, that he would like to read the newspaper tomorrow.

November 26, 2014

14 Comments


MarkPaulsen

This question could be more challenging... It is already complete!

June 18, 2017

dac8y

Can someone explain the word order in the second clause—why it's "gerne vil" (when we're used to seeing "vil gerne" in shorter sentences)? I'd like to get a better hold on Danish syntax.

November 26, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    In the main clause (here it is "Prinsen siger til tjeneren") the word order is verb-adverb, in the subordinate clause ("at han gerne vil læse avisen i morgen") this is then swapped. This PDF has all the basics on Danish word order and goes into a bit more detail with what I just said and for even more detail on word order click here and scroll down to "Word Order"

    November 26, 2014

dac8y

    thanks, Xneb. so just to check: usually in main clauses (at least, in main clauses that start sentences?), the word order is subject + verb + adverb ("han vil gerne"). but in subordinate clauses, word order is always subject + adverb + verb (which is why we have "han gerne vil"—but it could also be "pingviner ikke flvyer," or whatever). right?

    November 27, 2014

c14p

    you won yourself a lingot :D

    February 1, 2015

stikuts

    Gerne is an adverb??

    November 15, 2015

RyagonIV

    It sure is. It modifies the manner of the vil læse construction here, shifting it from "want to/will read" more to "like to do the reading". English doesn't have a comparable adverb, which makes proper translations a bit harder.

    Det gør jeg - I will do that.
    Det gør jeg gerne. - I like doing that. / I will do it with pleasure.

    September 24, 2016

MarinaSo09

    when did the waiter become a servant??

    July 19, 2016

RyagonIV

    They always have been. At tjene means 'to serve'. Just that the English people decided to not call them 'servant' anymore in most occasions.

    September 24, 2016

MarinaSo09

    not to seem stupid but if this is the case why is the word for waitress so different??

    September 25, 2016

RyagonIV

    "Servitrice"? My best guess is that servants have been mostly male in historical times, and waitresses only became a thing with a bit of international influence. French, in this case. For some reason calling male waiters tjener stayed through that influence. (You can call waitresses tjener as well, of course. The Danes aren't big on gender splits.)

    September 25, 2016

MarinaSo09

    Cool thank you for the explanation

    September 26, 2016

hr1982

    If it were supposed to be "in the morning," what would it look like?

    April 14, 2015

epac-mcl

    "Om morgenen".

    September 16, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.