"Prinsen siger til tjeneren, at han gerne vil læse avisen i morgen."

Translation:The prince says to the servant, that he would like to read the newspaper tomorrow.

3 years ago

14 Comments


MarkPaulsen

This question could be more challenging... It is already complete!

1 year ago

dac8y
dac8y

Can someone explain the word order in the second clause—why it's "gerne vil" (when we're used to seeing "vil gerne" in shorter sentences)? I'd like to get a better hold on Danish syntax.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

In the main clause (here it is "Prinsen siger til tjeneren") the word order is verb-adverb, in the subordinate clause ("at han gerne vil læse avisen i morgen") this is then swapped. This PDF has all the basics on Danish word order and goes into a bit more detail with what I just said and for even more detail on word order click here and scroll down to "Word Order"

3 years ago

dac8y
dac8y

thanks, Xneb. so just to check: usually in main clauses (at least, in main clauses that start sentences?), the word order is subject + verb + adverb ("han vil gerne"). but in subordinate clauses, word order is always subject + adverb + verb (which is why we have "han gerne vil"—but it could also be "pingviner ikke flvyer," or whatever). right?

3 years ago

c14p
c14p

you won yourself a lingot :D

3 years ago

stikuts

Gerne is an adverb??

3 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It sure is. It modifies the manner of the vil læse construction here, shifting it from "want to/will read" more to "like to do the reading". English doesn't have a comparable adverb, which makes proper translations a bit harder.

Det gør jeg - I will do that.
Det gør jeg gerne. - I like doing that. / I will do it with pleasure.

2 years ago

MarinaSo09

when did the waiter become a servant??

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

They always have been. At tjene means 'to serve'. Just that the English people decided to not call them 'servant' anymore in most occasions.

2 years ago

MarinaSo09

not to seem stupid but if this is the case why is the word for waitress so different??

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Servitrice"? My best guess is that servants have been mostly male in historical times, and waitresses only became a thing with a bit of international influence. French, in this case. For some reason calling male waiters tjener stayed through that influence. (You can call waitresses tjener as well, of course. The Danes aren't big on gender splits.)

2 years ago

MarinaSo09

Cool thank you for the explanation

2 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

If it were supposed to be "in the morning," what would it look like?

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"Om morgenen".

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.