1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eure Reise ist teuer."

"Eure Reise ist teuer."

Translation:Your trip is expensive.

July 7, 2013

27 Comments


Kittyqueenaira

Time for some word review because I thought this sentence's first two words were "your rice..."


joice.siqueira1

What's the difference between "Die Fahrt" and "Die Reise"? Both are translated as "The trip".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think that "die Reise" is a bit broader in meaning. "Die Fahrt" seems to be more specifically a road trip by car, bus or train, but maybe it has become broader in meaning with time. Someone correct me if I am wrong.

http://de.pons.com/übersetzung?q=reisel=deenin=lf=de http://de.pons.com/übersetzung?q=Fahrtl=deenin=lf=de

http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/reise http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/fahrt


c3230

Would it also be correct to say: "Deine reise ist teuer"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I would think so. Try reporting it if it didn't work for you.


JewishPolyglot

"Eure" is the more formal "your?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"euer" or "eure" is the informal plural possessive adjective (German still calls it a possessive pronoun, but says it is in attributive form which means it describes a noun.) for the Nominative case "ihr". At the beginning of a sentence. this would be capitalized. The attributive form changes to match the case, gender and number of the noun that it is describing.

"Sie" is the current formal form of you in Nominative case which becomes "Ihr" in Possessive form.

Yes, this is confusing. See this page for the Nominative case with possessive forms: http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-Poss3.html

Here is a page which describes the differences between the various Nominative forms and once you understand that then go back to the possessives and memorize them. http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/Germanyou.htm

Then again, you are right that "ihr" was used in Capital form "Ihr" as a formal form before "Sie"

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/euer:Pron:Poss:2nd:PL http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-Pers.html?lang=en

https://www.internations.org/germany-expats/guide/16030-culture-shopping-recreation/german-customs-and-etiquette-16011

http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/12402/ihr-as-second-person-singular Apparently the honorific form "Ihr", whose possessive is "Euer" or "Eure" etc., was replaced with "Sie", whose possessive is "Ihr" or "Ihre" etc., in the 19th century. You could encounter this form in books, but it would sound archaic in speech.


Xenocider

Why "travel" is not good in this sentence? Both of them are "Die Reise", is it correct?


CraigGirdlestone

I would be inclined to translate Reise as trip or journey. Eure Reise ist teuer - Your (plural) journey/trip is expensive. 'Your travel is expense' isn't very good English.


Xenocider

You're right, I've just translated it to my native language as a 'mirror translation', we use the same word for both of them. Thanks for the explanation!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "reise" as the 1st person conjugation of a verb means "travel". As a noun,"Der Reise" means "The trip". A good alternate would be "journey".


SeffyVon

Is "Euer " different from "Eure" ? I use "Euer" but it is wrong...


CraigGirdlestone

Euer takes different endings depending on the case and gender of the noun it's used with. In this case it's the akkusative case and the gender of the noun (die Reise) is feminine. The ending for this is -e, so that would be euere but when it's like this the second 'e' is dropped, so you have eure. Check out the wiki page for possessive pronouns and declension.


ahmed933

what is the difference between eure and euch ?


CraigGirdlestone

euer is the second person plural possessive and euch is the second person plural pronoun for the accusative and dative cases. Ich (nom) habe euch (dat) etwas (acc) mitgebracht - I (nom) have brought you (plural, dat) something(acc). (...) represents the respective case. Ich habe ihm eure Katze gegeben. I have given him your cat. Does that help at all?


AlexSarbu

I used 'voyage' instead of 'trip'. Why wouldn't it be correct?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It could be, but maybe voyage is more often used for trips at sea. Journey would be a better alternate, but why not use "trip"?


IG-Jace.of.bass

Can Eure mean "your" in every instance?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The capitalized formal form "Eure" is archaic now as "Ihr" has been replaced by "Sie" which would use "Ihre" here for formal form. The form used here is not capitalized "eure" and would only be used for informal plural possessive form of "your" while the informal singular of "your" would be "deine" for "du". Scroll up for some links that I gave to someone else above.


az_p
Mod

    See my explanation here for all the combinations.


KLTah

    i read it as "eurotrip is expensive"


MichaelTay251146

    "Dear" should be accepted


TedRoberts2

    The "Reise" sounded like "heise" (whatever that is) to me.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.