"We understand the importance of education."

Translation:Nós entendemos a importância da educação.

July 7, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DominoD87

Can it be 'de educação' or need to use the article?


Paulenrique

If you use "de" it sounds something related to "being polite, respectful"


[deactivated user]

    And if the sentence involved "technical education" could you write: "de" educação técnica" or would "da" still be acceptable?


Paulenrique

    I would still use da, "da educação técnica".


jonathan.j5

    Can "Nós entendemos a importancia da formação" work here? Formacao was used to mean education earlier in the lesson, but is not accepted here for some reason.


Paulenrique

    So, if it was used previously, they should accept it here. We use the word "formação educacional" every now and then.


jonathan.j5

    Obrigado novamente Paul!


delvi

    Could not "compreendemos" be used instead of "entendemos"?


Paulenrique

    Yes, it is only less common.


Paulenrique

    Formação = graduation


MartinSmit446377

    Thanks Paul. I think I've come across some contexts where they're interchangeable but that has clarified things.


Hubert384667

    Why is "Nós compreendemos a importância da educação" not acceptable?


Paulenrique

    It should be...


Ray.Kuryla

    Again I tried the a gente version and again it was marked wrong. Do they not want us to use that because it is too informal?


Nils627307

    I don't think so given that this version is educated in this course. Instead, I think it is not implemented as a correct answer yet.

    I reported it. 25.02.2021


Slygato7

    But formação should be accepted, since we are not being tested on any other word in this level.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.