"We understand the importance of education."

Translation:Nós entendemos a importância da educação.

July 7, 2013

10 Comments


delvi

Could not "compreendemos" be used instead of "entendemos"?

April 7, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, it is only less common.

April 7, 2017

jonathan.j5

Can "Nós entendemos a importancia da formação" work here? Formacao was used to mean education earlier in the lesson, but is not accepted here for some reason.

July 7, 2013

Paulenrique

So, if it was used previously, they should accept it here. We use the word "formação educacional" every now and then.

July 7, 2013

jonathan.j5

Obrigado novamente Paul!

July 7, 2013

DominoD87

Can it be 'de educação' or need to use the article?

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique

If you use "de" it sounds something related to "being polite, respectful"

July 17, 2013

emeyr

And if the sentence involved "technical education" could you write: " dE educação técnica" or would "dA" still be acceptable?

March 6, 2014

Paulenrique

I would still use da, "da educação técnica".

March 6, 2014

emeyr

Okay! Once again, thanks.

March 6, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.