1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We understand the importance…

"We understand the importance of education."

Translation:Nós entendemos a importância da educação.

July 7, 2013

15 Comments


DominoD87

Can it be 'de educação' or need to use the article?


Paulenrique

If you use "de" it sounds something related to "being polite, respectful"


emeyr

And if the sentence involved "technical education" could you write: "de" educação técnica" or would "da" still be acceptable?


Paulenrique

I would still use da, "da educação técnica".


jonathan.j5

Can "Nós entendemos a importancia da formação" work here? Formacao was used to mean education earlier in the lesson, but is not accepted here for some reason.


Paulenrique

So, if it was used previously, they should accept it here. We use the word "formação educacional" every now and then.


jonathan.j5

Obrigado novamente Paul!


delvi

Could not "compreendemos" be used instead of "entendemos"?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is only less common.


Paulenrique

Formação = graduation


MartinSmit446377

Thanks Paul. I think I've come across some contexts where they're interchangeable but that has clarified things.


Hubert384667

Why is "Nós compreendemos a importância da educação" not acceptable?


Ray.Kuryla

Again I tried the a gente version and again it was marked wrong. Do they not want us to use that because it is too informal?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.