Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La mujer dejaba a su hijo correr."

Translation:The woman let her son run.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

i would never translate "used to ler" como "dejaba"........

5 years ago

biolinguo
biolinguo

I agree. "used to let" = "solía dejar"

The woman used to let her son run = La mujer solía dejar a su hijo correr

Examples:

  • She used to call a hotel = Ella solía llamar a un hotel
  • She usually calls a hotel = Ella suele llamar a un hotel
  • She was calling a hotel = Ella estaba llamando a un hotel
  • She called a hotel = Ella llamó a un hotel / Ell llamaba a un hotel
5 years ago

hunter18288

soler means something akin to "tends to." If you used "solía" it would translate to something more like "She usually called a hotel" or "She was in the habit of calling a hotel." Whereas the present "suele" would be "She usually calls a hotel" or "She she tends to call a hotel."

5 years ago

GeorgianaTanasa
GeorgianaTanasa

The past imperfect "dejaba" is used to indicate a habitual action from the past, something that happened often, not just once. So the English "used to" is not to be translated as such it is only an expression that shows the nuance of an action: used to let = was letting = dejaba

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

The woman was letting her son run. (accepted)

2 years ago

anomalousjack

Lajoeiro, how would you translate it?

10 months ago

MikeWeiss

The woman allowed her son to run should be accepted too

4 years ago

weiliweili
weiliweili

Agree. Because the other stance is " Él no dejaba a su perro comer. He did not ALLOW his dog to eat."

1 year ago

J9Z
J9Z

This whole past imperfect lesson has me thinking. Why can we never use "would" as an English translation for this tense? I would never do it on DL because I'm pretty sure it would be rejected, as in this sentence the accepted translations of "dejaba a su hijo correr" is used to let, or let, or was letting, but in English you could say "The woman always would let her son run in church until someone stopped him." That's adding context, but ALL these sentences really need context to make much sense. Using "would" can imply a habitual or repeated action.

3 years ago

juandelaloma

I believe you are correct, on two counts. First, "would" is an appropriate translation of the imperfect for a repeated action in the past ; and second, DL "would" not accept it. See the Note at http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/conditional.htm. As you point out, lack of context is a frequent problem (i.e., loss of hearts) in DL.

3 years ago

chaolan77

You can't 'was allowing'! It's a one time action. It should be 'she allowed'

4 years ago

biolinguo
biolinguo

I guess the problem here is that, in english, the present and the past simple of let are the same:

  • The woman let her son run = La mujer deja a su hijo correr (present simple) / La mujer dejó a su hijo correr (past simple)

These would be another options:

  • The woman used to let her son run = La mujer solía dejar a su hijo correr
  • The woman was letting her son run = La mujer estaba dejando a su hijo correr

Maybe in english they try to avoid this ambiguous possibility and they prefer to use "used to let" or "was letting" instead of using "let" as past simple.

Suggestion: Why not use "leted" for past simple? Come on! ;D

5 years ago

hunter18288

Present would be "the woman lets her son run." Or am I misunderstanding what you're saying?

5 years ago

mariang930

In English, we do use let as past simple. For example, "she let him go" means that action occurred once, in comparison to "she used to let him go" or "she was letting him go." I don't agree that the present and the past simple of let are the same in this context where the subject is a third person singular (i.e., The woman). As hunter18288 states, "she lets..." is present and "she let..." is past simple.

4 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Forrest Gump's mum!

2 years ago

joshuatheadus

Can someone explain why "The woman used to permit her son to run." would be marked as incorrect?

2 years ago

monocodigo

Why is the direct object pronoun lo omitted? In other words, why doesn't DL use la mujer lo dejaba a su hijo correr?

2 years ago

Laragazza215994

Because when you say a su hijo hoy are naming the object. You would use "lo" if you were replacing the subject (la mujer LO dejaba correr)

1 year ago

vin273616

I had the right word, but it was wrong.

1 year ago