"Os dois homens vão trabalhar em conjunto."

Translation:The two men will work together.

July 7, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Agfay

in this sentence "em conjunto = juntos"?


Paulenrique

Yes. Conjunto de dança = a group of people who perform together. Estou usando um conjunto = The lerson is wearing a shirt/blouse + pants which match and are sold together. Trabalhar em conjunto = Work together like a team.


jonathan.j5

Can this also mean "The two men go to work together"?


Janpot

Acho que seria "vão ao trabalho // vão para o trabalho // vão pro trabalho".

Depending on how formal/correct you want to be.


Paulenrique

Or "...are going to work..."


cazort

A very word-for-word translation, which I think is still valid, would be "work in conjunction". It's just a wordy way of saying "together", and in English it sounds very formal.


lcates55

That is what I put. It was rejected.


xJC4Rx

Yeah same. Which really confuses me.


Lee413607

The two men will work in conjunction?


PetitRenar

Could we say: "The two men will work in tandem" ?


RestRabbitRest

I tried that and was marked incorrect


Marbeto1

"the two men will work as a team" was rejected. Not literal translation but that what the phrase means.


xJC4Rx

Duo is a very literal site.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.