1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os dois homens vão trabalhar…

"Os dois homens vão trabalhar em conjunto."

Translation:The two men will work together.

July 7, 2013

14 Comments


Armwood

in this sentence "em conjunto = juntos"?


Paulenrique

Yes. Conjunto de dança = a group of people who perform together. Estou usando um conjunto = The lerson is wearing a shirt/blouse + pants which match and are sold together. Trabalhar em conjunto = Work together like a team.


jonathan.j5

Can this also mean "The two men go to work together"?


Janpot

Acho que seria "vão ao trabalho // vão para o trabalho // vão pro trabalho".

Depending on how formal/correct you want to be.


Paulenrique

Or "...are going to work..."


cazort

A very word-for-word translation, which I think is still valid, would be "work in conjunction". It's just a wordy way of saying "together", and in English it sounds very formal.


lcates55

That is what I put. It was rejected.


xJC4Rx

Yeah same. Which really confuses me.


Milelama

But in English we can say two men and it's good written, why here is an error? The two men is not common


GlennaSol

"Two men" can be any two men. In this case, it is "the two men" because it refers to two particular men.


PetitRenar

Could we say: "The two men will work in tandem" ?


RestRabbitRest

I tried that and was marked incorrect


Lee413607

The two men will work in conjunction?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.