"Os dois homens vão trabalhar em conjunto."

Translation:The two men will work together.

July 7, 2013

12 Comments


jonathan.j5

Can this also mean "The two men go to work together"?

July 7, 2013

Janpot

Acho que seria "vão ao trabalho // vão para o trabalho // vão pro trabalho".

Depending on how formal/correct you want to be.

December 8, 2014

Paulenrique

Or "...are going to work..."

July 7, 2013

Armwood

in this sentence "em conjunto = juntos"?

August 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. Conjunto de dança = a group of people who perform together. Estou usando um conjunto = The lerson is wearing a shirt/blouse + pants which match and are sold together. Trabalhar em conjunto = Work together like a team.

August 17, 2013

cazort

A very word-for-word translation, which I think is still valid, would be "work in conjunction". It's just a wordy way of saying "together", and in English it sounds very formal.

June 20, 2017

lcates55

That is what I put. It was rejected.

June 25, 2017

cazort

Report it!

June 25, 2017

Milelama

But in English we can say two men and it's good written, why here is an error? The two men is not common

June 1, 2015

GlennaSol

"Two men" can be any two men. In this case, it is "the two men" because it refers to two particular men.

December 16, 2016

PetitRenar

Could we say: "The two men will work in tandem" ?

September 16, 2016

Lee413607

The two men will work in conjunction?

January 15, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.