"We run on the road."

Translation:Rithimid ar an mbóthar.

3 years ago

9 Comments


clarksonm
clarksonm

Níor glacadh le 'ar an bhóthar' ach tá an leagan sin lán chomh ceart agus atá 'ar an mbóthar' de réir an CO.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Sin aisteach. Glacann Duolingo leo i gceisteanna eile.

3 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Sráid would work too?????

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Sráid is "street", bóthar is "road". They aren't synonyms - while some streets are roads, not all roads are streets.

2 years ago

Vit246081

I think he's having the same questiom as I am, but I have no idea what he is saying. Could you tell me why both bhóthar and mbóthar are accepted? Is it dialectic?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Yes. Ulster Irish lenites after prepositions with the definite article, rather than eclipsing.

2 years ago

Vit246081

GRMA! On a sidenote, don't you think it would be easier to propagate the use of Irish outside Ireland if there were a standard dialect?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Not only outside Ireland. But the supporters of individual dialects don't want to see their dialects replaced by a single, synthethic, standard Irish, and complain that "standard" Irish is undermining their dialect because that's what young people learn in school. So the "standard" has been diluted somewhat to take account of those concerns, but it's not an ideal situation.

2 years ago

Vit246081

It seems rather strange to me that Latin, a dead language, enjoys more popularity than even Irish, a living one. Surely there must be some way to bring back the language to its former glory, instead of a language with a limited number of users.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.