"The cats eat the apples."

Translation:Kattene spiser æblerne.

4 years ago

5 Comments


DenPige
DenPige

Why is 'the cats' kattene and 'the fruits' frugterne? I wrote 'katterne' because of the logic I got from 'frugterne' og 'pigerne', but now I'm realizing 'kattene' and 'drengene' don't have that r in there.

Is it just random and you have to memorize them or how do you know when to use the r?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Generally, single syllable words that end in a consonant end in "-e" only, along with some suffixes (-dom = -domme) which are then carried over to the definite -ene suffix (as opposed to the "-erne". There are of course exceptions.
Also, words that don't change between plural and singular still add the "-ene" (e.g. musen = musene)

4 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

That's very helpful! Thanks :)

4 years ago

darkkpfire

why is this sentence in the clothing test? it has nothing with clothing in it nor the new words i have learned

2 years ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

Katte spiser ikke æbler. Katte spiser kød.

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.