"The cats eat the apples."

Translation:Kattene spiser æblerne.

November 26, 2014

5 Comments


DenPige

Why is 'the cats' kattene and 'the fruits' frugterne? I wrote 'katterne' because of the logic I got from 'frugterne' og 'pigerne', but now I'm realizing 'kattene' and 'drengene' don't have that r in there.

Is it just random and you have to memorize them or how do you know when to use the r?

November 26, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Generally, single syllable words that end in a consonant end in "-e" only, along with some suffixes (-dom = -domme) which are then carried over to the definite -ene suffix (as opposed to the "-erne". There are of course exceptions.
    Also, words that don't change between plural and singular still add the "-ene" (e.g. musen = musene)

    November 26, 2014

DenPige

    That's very helpful! Thanks :)

    November 27, 2014

darkkpfire

    why is this sentence in the clothing test? it has nothing with clothing in it nor the new words i have learned

    June 11, 2016

Magda835502

    Katte spiser ikke æbler. Katte spiser kød.

    May 16, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.